1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "She is at the hospital in th…

"She is at the hospital in the mornings."

Translation:她上午在医院。

November 19, 2017

12 Comments


FelipeAlme

Why not 上牛她在医院?


LilSpud

I believe because the sentence structure goes like this 'subject, time, place, how, verb, object' so she, morning, hospital is the correct order


ericspanner

and I replaced 上午 with 早上, and it did not accept.


Grunkles

Both are actually correct, but the standard form is to put the subject first


Margaretha757264

This is correct word order too


hepe17

What's wrong with "zao shang"?


Rytho

Wasn't expecting this to get heavy on me.


tim981145

What is the difference between 早上 and 上午? And when does it mean "in the morning" or "in the mornings"?
Thanks for answering :)


AlexFletch

早上 is basically early morning and 上午 is late morning.


tim981145

So it should be translated as: "She is at the hospital in the forenoons." right?


[deactivated user]

    Didnt i just type the same?


MilanLin

    你们 几点上午喝茶?-why is this wrong?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.