"She is at the hospital in the mornings."

Translation:她上午在医院。

November 19, 2017

12 Comments


FelipeAlme

Why not 上牛她在医院?

November 19, 2017

LilSpud

I believe because the sentence structure goes like this 'subject, time, place, how, verb, object' so she, morning, hospital is the correct order

December 7, 2017

ericspanner

and I replaced 上午 with 早上, and it did not accept.

November 20, 2017

Grunkles

Both are actually correct, but the standard form is to put the subject first

November 23, 2017

Margaretha757264

This is correct word order too

December 24, 2017

hepe17

What's wrong with "zao shang"?

January 2, 2018

Rytho

Wasn't expecting this to get heavy on me.

September 15, 2018

tim981145

What is the difference between 早上 and 上午? And when does it mean "in the morning" or "in the mornings"?
Thanks for answering :)

January 21, 2019

AlexFletch

早上 is basically early morning and 上午 is late morning.

June 27, 2019

tim981145

So it should be translated as: "She is at the hospital in the forenoons." right?

June 28, 2019

nondema

Didnt i just type the same?

March 12, 2018

MilanLin

你们 几点上午喝茶?-why is this wrong?

October 29, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.