"허리띠를 푸세요."

Translation:Take off your belt.

November 19, 2017

11 Comments


kpopgrrl

"Your" isn't in the sentence, "Take off the belt" should be acceptable.

November 21, 2017

FlyorDrown

The pronouns in korean are often not said but should be in the sentence even though it's confusing for us... We have to learn to afd it ourselves sometimes so the sentences make sense (not that this one isn't making sense though)

December 5, 2017

altf2junkie

I feel like "take your belt off" should also be accepted.

December 1, 2017

brjaga

What's the difference between 허리띠 and 벨트?

April 30, 2018

Matias365316

The first is the original Korean word, the second comes from belt

December 20, 2018

brjaga

Oh, that seems obvious now that you point it out. Do you know which one is used more frequently?

December 20, 2018

GiraumF

Would like to know as well

October 5, 2018

ifightpiranhas

I think "undo your belt" should also be accepted

February 7, 2018

NidhiSomani

Why is "Take off my belt." not accepted?

May 21, 2018

Lackbittern

Because you cannot talk about yourself with 푸세요

June 20, 2018

crimsonNabi86

Shouldn't "please take off your belt" be accepted too?

July 4, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.