1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "허리띠를 푸세요."

"허리띠를 푸세요."

Translation:Take off your belt.

November 19, 2017

30 Comments


Lloyd76445

that doesn't sound sexual at all


altf2junkie

I feel like "take your belt off" should also be accepted.


kpopgrrl

"Your" isn't in the sentence, "Take off the belt" should be acceptable.


FlyorDrown

The pronouns in korean are often not said but should be in the sentence even though it's confusing for us... We have to learn to afd it ourselves sometimes so the sentences make sense (not that this one isn't making sense though)


brjaga

What's the difference between 허리띠 and 벨트?


junhoon

Mostly the same thing. But 허리띠 is always cloths where as 벨트 could also be a piece of a machine.


Matias365316

The first is the original Korean word, the second comes from belt


brjaga

Oh, that seems obvious now that you point it out. Do you know which one is used more frequently?


brightrising

I would say 벨트 is more commonly used.


GiraumF

Would like to know as well


Padi_Evans

Tip to Remember:

"푸" sounds like "Pull".

Therefore, "[Pull out] your belt".

Hope this helps.

#Memorize ✺◟( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)◞✺


SaraMahmou131479

what's happenning? lol


Wang_Jackson

Small Tip : The "허리" in "허리띠" means "waist" and hence, belt.


ifightpiranhas

I think "undo your belt" should also be accepted


crimsonNabi86

Shouldn't "please take off your belt" be accepted too?


kam195208

Difference between 벗으세요 from the 1st translation and this one 푸세요. ( why are they different??)


CGTokki

벗다 To take off/remove General clothing, shoes, hats

풀다 To untie/unwrap Scarf, tie, watch, belt

빼다 To pull off/out Gloves, belt, ring, watch


pjacksone

Thank you for breaking it down.


LilyDrimm

You should go take a look at the tips and notes on the internet duolingo


BangJerica007

Why isn't this placed in dating section....


NidhiSomani

Why is "Take off my belt." not accepted?


Lackbittern

Because you cannot talk about yourself with 푸세요


elisstudiess

If he was ordering someone else to take his belt off, it could be a valid translation, right?


Alequeue

허리띠를 풀고 바지와 셔츠도 벗으세요


J7jx10

Why does 셔츠 need 도 in your sentence? Can we say 바지와 셔츠를 벗으세요?


[deactivated user]

    안니요!


3ne.

    so, what is take off in Korean?


_TaehyungKim12

    They said clothes but its all about taking off... Wear something too...

    Related Discussions

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.