"她想买两件衣服。"

Translation:She wants to buy two pieces of clothing.

November 19, 2017

30 Comments


strongjp

My answer was "She wants to buy two articles of clothing." I believe my answer is much better than the answer given here. "Pieces of clothing" is not used in by native English speakers.

November 19, 2017

bovelby

Same here!

November 19, 2017

SarahDeLaF

Yes "articles" or "two garments". Here in the midwest of the US, it would be more common to say "things" or specify what type of clothing she wanted to buy, but who wants "pieces" of clothing? Shredded, torn, or cut?

September 22, 2018

mapmanic

Me too

November 25, 2017

Naasei

The answer was "two items of clothing" and not two pieces!

November 26, 2017

AharonEffe

Articles*

March 17, 2019

HuaVanKhai

Nobody ever says "pieces of clothing". I learn English many years ago and I still know that. This is a troll answer, I've reported, but still not fixed.

December 28, 2018

grippygecko

It is. I am a native speaker and I have heard people say "pieces of clothing". Just seems unnatural in a shop setting but it's not poor English.

February 19, 2019

rcc0002

I have literally never heard any native speaker say the words "two pieces of clothing". Very strange.

November 22, 2017

[deactivated user]

    ✀ Let me cut off a couples sleeves so you can have 'two pieces of clothing.'

    June 9, 2018

EddieTorre13

    Is this the place where we all agree? Because if so, just know that i agree.

    November 26, 2017

HotPotMartyr

    "two articles of clothing" ?

    December 10, 2017

jonpeter

    Why not accept "2 garments?" It's a more generic term for unnamed articles of clothing. I guess I'll have to go with "articles of clothing," though it's awkward, and not generally used outside a more formal legal setting.

    February 5, 2018

ulyaoth8

    "She wants to buy two garments" should be accepted.

    November 29, 2018

AlbertTsui1

    It should accept both 她 and 他 when you are listening to it because there is no difference between them when it is being spoken.

    February 2, 2019

brandonrte

    I had the same issue, and for some reason it won't even let me report that my answer was correct.

    February 2, 2019

TylorTruon

    agreed.

    November 25, 2017

JTB271331

    I agree.

    November 26, 2017

GennadyTel

    “A pair of pants” concept taken even further

    July 9, 2018

HuaVanKhai

    "She wants to buy two clothes" is more natural than the so-called "pieces of clothing". The way it sounds are extremely ridiculous, joke me what?

    December 28, 2018

Andrew-Lin

    她想買兩件衣服。
    In Taiwan, for the pronunciation of "衣服", "yīfú" is much more common than "yīfu".

    January 22, 2019

Marin470782

    Another absolutely ridiculous English sentence that only a robot would utter.

    February 10, 2019

John372107

    I think "pieces of clothing" is acceptable... I'm wondering why "would like" is not accepted for 想...

    August 23, 2018

Albane794319

    i talked to a chinese guy one time: i also thought ''xiang(3) '' meant ''would like'' but i doesnt necesarily; it means it is your intention to do something; like you ve have planned to do something already. thats what i understood anyway.

    September 10, 2018

John372107

    Thank you for taking the time to reply Albane! I've had mixed luck with 想. I've been taught "would like" and it seems to fit quite well in instances I used it in that context...

    Thanks again!

    John

    September 10, 2018

Albane794319

    yes , i think in circumstances , it could be translated as ''would like'' . I used to give a little chinese girl french class ( i m french) :) and at the end of the lesson we used to play cards game in chinese or french.. and she always used '' 我想要... when she asked for a card.. so i guess it meant i would like. But when i talked to this chinese guy ''我想去中国'' He meant like a decision.

    September 10, 2018

John372107

    I will take that into consideration when reading 想 from now on... As for 想要, I've learned to used that with ordering / selecting /choosing food or drinks as in 我想要两杯葡萄酒. That seems to align with what your student's phrase, too. Merci encore une fois, Albane!

    September 11, 2018

Albane794319

    de rien :)

    September 11, 2018

JustinCAquino

    How about sets of clothes?

    November 30, 2017

OsoGegenHest

    That is emphatically not what it means.

    January 7, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.