1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她想买两件衣服。"

"她想买两件衣服。"

Translation:She wants to buy two pieces of clothing.

November 19, 2017

39 Comments


strongjp

My answer was "She wants to buy two articles of clothing." I believe my answer is much better than the answer given here. "Pieces of clothing" is not used in by native English speakers.


SarahDeLaF

Yes "articles" or "two garments". Here in the midwest of the US, it would be more common to say "things" or specify what type of clothing she wanted to buy, but who wants "pieces" of clothing? Shredded, torn, or cut?


SteveCarre3

I'm a native speaker and, though all of those should be accepted, 'pieces of clothing' seems perfectly fine to me


Naasei

The answer was "two items of clothing" and not two pieces!


grippygecko

It is. I am a native speaker and I have heard people say "pieces of clothing". Just seems unnatural in a shop setting but it's not poor English.


HuaVanKhai

Nobody ever says "pieces of clothing". I learn English many years ago and I still know that. This is a troll answer, I've reported, but still not fixed.


rcc0002

I have literally never heard any native speaker say the words "two pieces of clothing". Very strange.


Hsn626796

Well, it doesn't need to be native

It's just teaching you ideas and meanings, not American / British English


[deactivated user]

    ✀ Let me cut off a couples sleeves so you can have 'two pieces of clothing.'


EddieTorre13

    Is this the place where we all agree? Because if so, just know that i agree.


TheYellowKid90

    "two articles of clothing" ?


AlbertTsui1

    It should accept both 她 and 他 when you are listening to it because there is no difference between them when it is being spoken.


brandonrte

    I had the same issue, and for some reason it won't even let me report that my answer was correct.


jvitti624

    我也!Here, as elsewhere in this course, either "她“ or "他" should be accepted as contextually acceptable transcriptions of tā.


jonpeter

    Why not accept "2 garments?" It's a more generic term for unnamed articles of clothing. I guess I'll have to go with "articles of clothing," though it's awkward, and not generally used outside a more formal legal setting.


John372107

    I think "pieces of clothing" is acceptable... I'm wondering why "would like" is not accepted for 想...


Albane794319

    i talked to a chinese guy one time: i also thought ''xiang(3) '' meant ''would like'' but i doesnt necesarily; it means it is your intention to do something; like you ve have planned to do something already. thats what i understood anyway.


John372107

    Thank you for taking the time to reply Albane! I've had mixed luck with 想. I've been taught "would like" and it seems to fit quite well in instances I used it in that context...

    Thanks again!

    John


Albane794319

    yes , i think in circumstances , it could be translated as ''would like'' . I used to give a little chinese girl french class ( i m french) :) and at the end of the lesson we used to play cards game in chinese or french.. and she always used '' 我想要... when she asked for a card.. so i guess it meant i would like. But when i talked to this chinese guy ''我想去中国'' He meant like a decision.


John372107

    I will take that into consideration when reading 想 from now on... As for 想要, I've learned to used that with ordering / selecting /choosing food or drinks as in 我想要两杯葡萄酒. That seems to align with what your student's phrase, too. Merci encore une fois, Albane!


ulyaoth8

    "She wants to buy two garments" should be accepted.


lasheroo

    I tried putting "a pair of clothing" just to see how it goes.


aferminj

    A couple is the same as two


maartendoc

    件 (jiàn) = item/component/classifier for events, things, clothes etc.

    衣 (yī) = clothes
    服 (fú) = clothes/dress/to serve/to obey
    衣服 (yīfu) = clothes

    We already saw fú in:
    服 (fú) = to serve/to obey/clothes
    务 (wù) = affair/business
    服务 (fú wù) = to serve
    员 (yuán) = person/employee/member
    服务员 (fú wù yuán) = a serve business person = waiter


GennadyTel

    “A pair of pants” concept taken even further


HuaVanKhai

    "She wants to buy two clothes" is more natural than the so-called "pieces of clothing". The way it sounds are extremely ridiculous, joke me what?


Andrew-Lin

    她想買兩件衣服。
    In Taiwan, for the pronunciation of "衣服", "yīfú" is much more common than "yīfu".


Marin470782

    Another absolutely ridiculous English sentence that only a robot would utter.


14minx14

    For the listening exercise, 他 should also be accepted, or get rid of this as a listening exercise because 他她它牠 are all pronounced the same.


Tsen107548

    If you ask her to be honest she'll confess she want's the lot...


MHjpy2

    Two shirts may be acceptable too


JustinCAquino

    How about sets of clothes?


OsoGegenHest

    That is emphatically not what it means.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.