"My wife was in Beijing last week."

Translation:我的妻子上个星期在北京。

November 19, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rodolfho7

Why "在了” is incorrect?


Heidi453404

The way I was taught is that, yes, 了 can be used to make a verb past tense but ONLY if it is an action verb like walk, see, eat etc. 在 can be a verb but it isn't an action verb.


radami1

The chinese grammar Wiki says that zai 在 cannot use the aspect particle 了. Also, by definition, 了 is used to signify the verb is a completed action. But 在 is not an action but a state that is not ever completed, only changed. So it doesn't fit the logic. And in this sentence, you don't need it because the time is indicated by the time phrase 上个星期 last week.


dio_rgenes

I also wonder why


focusfocusfocus

I also wonder why


Pienix

上个星期我的妻子在北京 should be accepted too


CinJinMaanJyu

Did you report it ? If not, please do it


Eppel

I could be wrong, but I'm fairly sure you can drop the 的 when it's someone close such as a wife (i.e. 我妻子上个星期在北京)


CinJinMaanJyu

You were right, 的 can be omitted in some cases

I report it


RyanLannon2

I know 了isn't supposed to be a indicator of past tense, but since the wife *was in Beijing last week wouldn't that mean the action was completed?


JosiahNill

I think it has to be more specific of an action than just 'to be'.


Audacity1

I think because 上个星期already makes it past tense using 了 is inconsistent


Gabrielle145359

在 is not an action, and therefore cannot take 了.


DanielKulkamp

why not: 我的妻子上个周在北京 ?


kimmksk

Why not 我的妻子上个周在北京?


dipto1002

❤❤❤❤ This Lesson Finished in 15 minutes ❤❤❤ I felt its impossible Need to find better way to learn its so stressful


ilyas095

Where is the verb?


_Yana_M

Isn`t 上个星期我妻子去了北京. also correct? And shouldn't this be preferred over 在 since the context implies that the action is finished?


mendosi

Your sentence would probably be disqualified because you said 我妻子 which is quite common but seems to be consistently rejected by Duolingo. Recommend that you always add the 的 while on Duolingo: 我的妻子.

The main point of your comment, though, is about 去了 vs 在. 去了indicates that your wife travelled to Beijing last week, that is to say, she completed her trip from somewhere to Beijing. 在 simply indicates that she was there; she could have been there for the whole week, she might have been there for a year, she might still be there now, or she might have been there for only a day.

I don't think the English implies anything about where your wife was prior to, or since, last week.


Sue950221

Why is “ 我的妻子上个星期在了北京。” not accepted or wrong?


Martiddy

Why is incorrect to use 周 instead of 星期?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.