"My wife was in Beijing last week."

Translation:我的妻子上个星期在北京。

November 19, 2017

26 Comments


Pienix

上个星期我的妻子在北京 should be accepted too

November 19, 2017

qianyanwanyu

Did you report it ? If not, please do it

November 21, 2017

alex.maslov

У меня приняли этот вариант

January 4, 2018

AFA612493

是啊!

November 20, 2017

Rodolfho7

Why "在了” is incorrect?

December 29, 2017

Heidi453404

The way I was taught is that, yes, 了 can be used to make a verb past tense but ONLY if it is an action verb like walk, see, eat etc. 在 can be a verb but it isn't an action verb.

March 17, 2018

diobsb

I also wonder why

March 4, 2018

focusfocusfocus

I also wonder why

February 9, 2019

ArynLong

Any kind of modifier /particle is before the verb.

January 9, 2018

MikaLaari1

I've always seen 了 after the verb. Maybe you thought about the adverbs that do come before the verb.

January 22, 2018

RyanLannon2

I know 了isn't supposed to be a indicator of past tense, but since the wife *was in Beijing last week wouldn't that mean the action was completed?

December 5, 2017

JosiahNill

I think it has to be more specific of an action than just 'to be'.

March 9, 2018

MauroEzequ6

X2

January 12, 2018

Eppel

I could be wrong, but I'm fairly sure you can drop the 的 when it's someone close such as a wife (i.e. 我妻子上个星期在北京)

November 20, 2017

qianyanwanyu

You were right, 的 can be omitted in some cases

I report it

November 21, 2017

ilyas095

Where is the verb?

April 14, 2018

JosiahNill

April 14, 2018

DanielKulkamp

why not: 我的妻子上个周在北京 ?

September 11, 2018

kimmksk

Why not 我的妻子上个周在北京?

October 30, 2018

_Yana_M

Isn`t 上个星期我妻子去了北京. also correct? And shouldn't this be preferred over 在 since the context implies that the action is finished?

January 18, 2019

mendosi

Your sentence would probably be disqualified because you said 我妻子 which is quite common but seems to be consistently rejected by Duolingo. Recommend that you always add the 的 while on Duolingo: 我的妻子.

The main point of your comment, though, is about 去了 vs 在. 去了indicates that your wife travelled to Beijing last week, that is to say, she completed her trip from somewhere to Beijing. 在 simply indicates that she was there; she could have been there for the whole week, she might have been there for a year, she might still be there now, or she might have been there for only a day.

I don't think the English implies anything about where your wife was prior to, or since, last week.

January 18, 2019

dipto1002

❤❤❤❤ This Lesson Finished in 15 minutes wtf I felt its impossible Need to find better way to learn its so stressful

January 20, 2018

manoo2kk

why 我的妻子上个星期在了北京 is not good if 子 indicates it is finished?

June 13, 2018

mendosi

There is no indication in the English sentence that your wife is no longer in Beijing, from the perspective of last week, the action is continuing. Anyway, using 在了 is pretty uncommon, usually if you wanted to indicate arrival somewhere you would say 來了 or 去了 or 到了.

December 29, 2018

dipto1002

one more incorrect i'll sure quit

January 20, 2018

radami1

bye

March 5, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.