1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이게 재미있어."

"이게 재미있어."

Translation:This is fun.

November 19, 2017

10 Comments


RQZ.Sash

To those who wonder, 이게 is a contracted form of 이것이.


jel1o

i wrote 'this is interesting' and they marked it as wrong but doesnt 재미있어 both means 'it's fun' and 'it's interesting' ?? i'm so confused


ChengXiaoBiased

60% fun 40% interesting ...flag it?


andynoguera1

Can i say 재밌어?


RajasDaithankar

@andy - No. That would sound like 'Jamisso', not 'Jamie-isso' which is the correct word


JaviAgui2

Actually it is a common shorthand in spoken korean and you can see it written many times.


RajasDaithankar

이게 is already a shortened form - or should I say, a proper and acceptable short form.

The one you suggest may be used very casually, but I haven't seen it either on Duo, TTMIK or such language learning platforms.


MarideGallagher

Why this is funny is wrong?


baelasi

Could it be "this thing is fun"?


PaulHavig1

If it can't also mean "interesting" I've been mis-using "jemi" a lot in the past.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.