1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이게 재미있어."

"이게 재미있어."

Translation:This is fun.

November 19, 2017

15 Comments


RQZ.Sash

To those who wonder, 이게 is a contracted form of 이것이.


kuyaC

And is 있어 a contraction of 있어요?


Wang_Jackson

It's not a contraction. 있어요 with the '요' indicates politeness, something you might show to normal people on the streets. On the other hand, "있어" is informal and is used when you're talking to someone really close, friends or some kid who is younger than you.


jel1o

i wrote 'this is interesting' and they marked it as wrong but doesnt 재미있어 both means 'it's fun' and 'it's interesting' ?? i'm so confused


ChengXiaoBiased

60% fun 40% interesting ...flag it?


J7jx10

it accepts now/ June 2021


MarideGallagher

Why this is funny is wrong?


baelasi

Could it be "this thing is fun"?


Sapiolataa

"This one is fun" is not correct? Since 이게 is 이것이, doesn't it mean "This one" ?


andynoguera1

Can i say 재밌어?


RajasDaithankar

@andy - No. That would sound like 'Jamisso', not 'Jamie-isso' which is the correct word


JaviAgui2

Actually it is a common shorthand in spoken korean and you can see it written many times.


RajasDaithankar

이게 is already a shortened form - or should I say, a proper and acceptable short form.

The one you suggest may be used very casually, but I haven't seen it either on Duo, TTMIK or such language learning platforms.


PaulHavig1

If it can't also mean "interesting" I've been mis-using "jemi" a lot in the past.

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.