1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Four hundred yuan"

"Four hundred yuan"

Translation:四百元

November 19, 2017

21 Comments


MeneerBrou

The only longer option is always the correct one in these exercises so that doesn't really work well I think.


jeanneordarc

I agree, people would learn better if the three characters were separate so you would have to put them together.


Crispy48154

They're together because the pronunciation is different when they're together as opposed to apart


CNDScU

Now I get it.


theAkornTree

The pronounciation may be different when they're together, but it would be more effective if they had multiple 3-character answers to choose from, so that it wasn't always just the longest option.


Rebecca599587

I agree. Would have a greater learning effect if we were to combine the symbols ourselves.


javvn

Process of elimination will help


ChengXiaoBiased

i accidentally pressed er... jesus


Jazz534693

What is the meaning of yuan??


allieK4Christ

Thanks, I think you meant thanks. I totally agree with you. Thanks Duolingo!


Jakub781365

Thanks Duolingo yeah


MarieThomp582652

I'm in a Chinese program sooooooooo.


akilleyca.48

It is extremely coutnerproductive to not allow pinyin input


clnoy

Do you mean by accepting pinyin as a correct answer? In my opinion, this would be the counterproductive option, because then people would care about memorizing the pinyin but not the actual word (the character) so much.

But anyways, if you install the Chinese keyboard, you just have to type in pinyin and the hanzi appears magically (text prediction, you have to choose the correct one sometimes). It's actually quite easy to use the Chinese keyboard.

The Microsoft Pinyin keyboard is good enough.


allieK4Christ

You have a crazy weird picture dude.


Jakub781365

Who do you mean dude

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.