"Four hundred yuan"

Translation:四百元

November 19, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MeneerBrou

The only longer option is always the correct one in these exercises so that doesn't really work well I think.


jeanneordarc

I agree, people would learn better if the three characters were separate so you would have to put them together.


Crispy48154

They're together because the pronunciation is different when they're together as opposed to apart


CNDScU

Now I get it.


highfive20

Not all the time


theAkornTree

The pronounciation may be different when they're together, but it would be more effective if they had multiple 3-character answers to choose from, so that it wasn't always just the longest option.


Rebecca599587

I agree. Would have a greater learning effect if we were to combine the symbols ourselves.


vtopphol

Why isn't 四百快 accepted here?


javvn

Process of elimination will help


therealnaoni

Just wondering, is it fourty or forty?


ChengXiaoBiased

i accidentally pressed er... jesus


Jazz534693

What is the meaning of yuan??


Kirextron

I dont know how to pronounce anymore sì was being pronounced close to sui earlier now its being pronounced as su....


fathmail

I was right. But

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.