"Four hundred yuan"

Translation:四百元

November 19, 2017

12 Comments


MeneerBrou

The only longer option is always the correct one in these exercises so that doesn't really work well I think.

November 19, 2017

jeanneordarc

I agree, people would learn better if the three characters were separate so you would have to put them together.

December 15, 2017

Crispy48154

They're together because the pronunciation is different when they're together as opposed to apart

October 9, 2018

Rebecca599587

I agree. Would have a greater learning effect if we were to combine the symbols ourselves.

November 22, 2017

theAkornTree

The pronounciation may be different when they're together, but it would be more effective if they had multiple 3-character answers to choose from, so that it wasn't always just the longest option.

February 7, 2019

Raaz000

New learner

October 1, 2018

javvn

Process of elimination will help

April 20, 2019

OnisoaMiad

Thanx, duolingo!

December 4, 2017

allie1001

Thanks, I think you meant thanks. I totally agree with you. Thanks Duolingo!

December 11, 2018

akilleyca.48

It is extremely coutnerproductive to not allow pinyin input

November 20, 2017

clnoy

Do you mean by accepting pinyin as a correct answer? In my opinion, this would be the counterproductive option, because then people would care about memorizing the pinyin but not the actual word (the character) so much.

But anyways, if you install the Chinese keyboard, you just have to type in pinyin and the hanzi appears magically (text prediction, you have to choose the correct one sometimes). It's actually quite easy to use the Chinese keyboard.

The Microsoft Pinyin keyboard is good enough.

November 30, 2017

allie1001

You have a crazy weird picture dude.

December 11, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.