1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "What do they eat at noon?"

"What do they eat at noon?"

Translation:他们中午吃什么?

November 19, 2017

18 Comments


patriklaurell

中午他们吃什么?could this also be correct?


LukasGroth

What about 中午他们吃什么?


FeQH1

Why is it not 吃饭


MalBrood

吃饭 is to eat (a meal) and does not pose a question. or were you wanting 'what rice/meal are they eating' which would be 吃什么饭. or are you asking 吃饭什么, the problem there is the question 'what' is replacing 饭


Jo-AnnHan

good question. I also wrote that and it was marked wrong.


Andrew-Lin

他們中午吃什麼?


Cat722536

I feel like "中午他们吃什么?" or "Zhōngwǔ tāmen chī shénme?" should also be correct... >:(


Tim85653

As far as I know the time can come at the beginning or right after the subject. That would mean yours should be correct, too.


Meatsim

中午他们吃什么

Duolingo is teaching me less about language and more about its very strict translation standards


NicholasBest

does Duo have any sort of a grammar guide... this is frustrating :DD


FeQH1

There is a grammar reference before every lesson but it is quite brief so you should refer to any other sources


spirit-monkey

why doesn't it accept 她?????


Tim85653

When referring to a group, 他们 (tāmen) refers to a group of all males or a mixed group. 她们 (tāmen) refers to a group of females. So it is more likely correct to use 他.


ErfanRezamand

中午他们吃什么? should be correct


spirit-monkey

mm, it's passable but less natural


shimmyns

Can anyone please clarify the position of question words? 什么(shen me) - sometimes its last word, sometimes second last And some other words even go in the beginning of sentence

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.