1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "He is also Chinese."

"He is also Chinese."

Translation:他也是中国人。

November 19, 2017

18 Comments


PatriciaChin0318

Chinese is not necessary solely referring to 'China People' , it can be from other citizenship but the race is Chinese


ALLintolearning3

Yes, the English word could mean nationality or race, but the Chinese characters above are specific to nationality. In a different discussion, someone showed the character for the other meaning.


Gabrielle145359

Ethnic Chinese people are called 华人 huárén.


MariamZafa1

Why can't the also come after is The literal translation is he also is chinese Why can't it be the other way


ALLintolearning3

There is a difference between “He too is Chinese.” and “He is Chinese too.” This sentence is saying that he as well as someone else is as opposed to Chinese as well as another nationality. In Chinese it goes after the noun or pronoun, that is being described. I believe that the English sentence is the one that should be changed to help beginning learners.


RayButterw

Exactly. I thought the English meant 他是中国人也, but they counted that as wrong.


Gabrielle145359

也 has to come before the adjective or verb. 也 can't end a sentence.


TerezaRaska88

yě is used always BEFORE adjectives and verbs


JamesBethe2

the presence of the "是" isn't necessary


ALLintolearning3

skill/zs/Occupation/tips-and-notes

Don't be confused by the English use of an adjective here, the Chinese is the form of "noun is noun" and that does use "是".


mattia5008

i agree. Duolingo said i was incorrect


shuri_Master43

how? i put 是 first because is is first and also 也 is second. How can I get it wrong?????? My answer: 王老师是也中国人


ALLintolearning3

Why would you think that "is" would be first? This is not a question. The subject pronoun comes first, then the verb, but in this case "also" refers to the subject so it appears right after it before the verb. What are those extra characters you have at the beginning?


antuan2003

Whats the Pin Yin for the second character after the first? Is this sentence: Ta ** shi zong guo ren ?


Gabrielle145359

Tā yĕ shì zhõng guó rén. (Sorry, my keyboard doesn't have an "o" with a straight line over it so I used the ~.)


Jeanie999

How do chinese natives read or say a word they've never seen before...because some characters look very very similar but there sound and meaning is so different...

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.