"He is also Chinese."

Translation:他也是中国人。

November 19, 2017

11 Comments


PatriciaChin0318

Chinese is not necessary solely referring to 'China People' , it can be from other citizenship but the race is Chinese

November 19, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Yes, the English word could mean nationality or race, but the Chinese characters above are specific to nationality. In a different discussion, someone showed the character for the other meaning.

May 19, 2018

JamesBethe2

the presence of the "是" isn't necessary

December 7, 2017

ALLintolearning3

skill/zs/Occupation/tips-and-notes

Don't be confused by the English use of an adjective here, the Chinese is the form of "noun is noun" and that does use "是".

May 19, 2018

antuan2003

Whats the Pin Yin for the second character after the first? Is this sentence: Ta ** shi zong guo ren ?

September 18, 2018

ShanielPar

Ye

October 11, 2018

MariamZafa1

Why can't the also come after is The literal translation is he also is chinese Why can't it be the other way

December 21, 2018

ALLintolearning3

There is a difference between “He too is Chinese.” and “He is Chinese too.” This sentence is saying that he as well as someone else is as opposed to Chinese as well as another nationality. In Chinese it goes after the noun or pronoun, that is being described. I believe that the English sentence is the one that should be changed to help beginning learners.

December 21, 2018

SarahDunn377312

My answer is right. :(

January 30, 2019

ALLintolearning3

What did you put? We cannot see your answer from here.

February 1, 2019

onifled2

I'm finding out tut learning the CHARACTERS of the language are a slow go

May 29, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.