"他们不是学生。"

Translation:They are not students.

November 19, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dymill

The audio-to-text version of this question should also accept the female they, since they're pronounced the same, right?


daschaich

I agree, but for some reason the Web interface did not allow me to report 她们不是学生 as a correct solution.


James189507

Wouldn't "Those guys aren't students." Be acceptable? Like "她们不是学生" would be "Those girls aren't students."


Matt989695

Exactly... You can not know it is meant as men unless you see it written or hear the whole concept imo.


MrsCairns

I don't understand "不是" as meaning "not". Can someone please explain? I thought just "不" meant 'not". What is the meaning/value/use of "是"?


HillmanMai

I think 是 is kind of like an 'are'. So without the 是, i.e. 他们不学生 roughly translates to 'They not students', instead of 'They are not students'.


MrsCairns

Thanks! Makes so much sense.


LeeAnBende

是 means more of like "are" in this case. Just like you would say 不要 to say "dont want" 不是 in this case would mean more along the lines of "they 'are' not students" . 不 is almost always paired with another word and acts almost like a negative prefix. The opposite of this sentence would be 他们是学生 (they are students), so it makes sense that just adding the 不 would change the meaning to mean the opposite.


Hsn626796

At laaast , thank you for answering!


Bosseconway

It feels really rewrding when I finally start to understand the basics even slightly better than in the beginning. I love learning languages, thanks Duo!


deanna803801

她们不是学生 will not work?


StefanoBrasVEN

Why 他 here sounds like Pa instead of Ta?


HANSIKA897

I want to know that why they used that firsy character it should be "她" instead of "他" pls tell!??


alisha_barnes

Sometimes 不 doesnt use 是 but in this case it does. Please compare these two sentences to see what I mean:

他不高兴。

他们不是老师。

I guess it's unacceptable to write: 他们不老师 because 是 acts like a in english.

So it should be 他是老师 And 他高兴, right?


Peter-A

Is "们" always used for plurals? Are there other characters which can also be used to make nouns plural?


LeeAnBende

Unless im mistaken, 们 is saved just for plurals of human nouns (我们,你们,学生们,同学们,etc.) You wouldnt say 毛们 or 桌子们. You can tell by the 人 radical that its meant to be for humans. Chinese dont really have plural versions or suffixes of words, we just say the number. For example: 两个毛,五个桌子


Hsn626796

What's that radical you wrote ?


Vetyr_Cylni

What is the correct pinyin for the characters that mean student? Thanks


Hsn626796

So

[bu] alone negates a following [adjective],

But [bu+shi] negate a [noun]

And [bu+verb] negate this [verb]

Right ?


fffeeeiii96

How to differentiate 他们 from He/Him and They/Them?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.