1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她有点儿矮。"

"她有点儿矮。"

Translation:She is a bit short.

November 19, 2017

36 Comments


RavenMadca

I got " she has somewhat short" as correct alternative to my answer "she's a little short" "she has somewhat short" makes no sense


joncoded

It's unfortunately idiomatic but you have to see it as "she has a little short(ness)"


koz481131

Excactly wonder why they marked it as correct


Don2xu

Yeah you duolingo has it as"she is a bit short" and also accepts "she is a little short"


LabanJohns

It's a foreign language. Not everything translates directly. To have a little shortness is a strange way to put it but that's what being a little short is


hr1982

What does this imply? Usually, if I hear, "She's a little short," it means that she does have quite enough money, but I'm wondering if this means she isn't quite tall enough (for a carnival ride, perhaps).


Rumactree

I’d love to hear the answer to this one too.

My understanding is that 矮 refers to upright/vertical things (whereas 短 refers to horizontal things) so I’d imagine that 有点儿矮 refers to her height/stature.

But every idiom has rules of its own so I’d love to hear from a native speaker what else it might be used to mean.

...and whether you would also say 她有点儿高 or even 他有点儿胖 etc.


Futurulus

Not a native speaker, so I won't weigh in on possible figurative meanings, but I do know 她有点儿高 and 他有点儿胖 are perfectly fine Chinese, and quite commonly heard too!

gāo can also mean "high" (above the ground, above sea level, on a list) and "loud", in addition to "tall" (in stature). 矮, on the other hand, is only about stature, as far as I know.


Futurulus

"Not tall enough" is definitely correct, and the only interpretation I'm aware of. I'm pretty sure 矮 can't mean "short on money", but it's possible there are other idiomatic meanings out there!


rajul285485

Maybe 'cha' is used to express 'short of money


Lessacdirgni

I believe that the pronunciation for 矮 is incorrect.


Celticfiddleguy

Yes, it should be ǎi. When I first heard it, I thought it said "她有一点儿奶"!


Rod37437

"She has a little short" does not make any sense in English. "She is a little short" is better.


JinjuElias

why doesn't "他“ work also? there is no context to determine a gender.


Iwilleatyouall

Duolingo is quite bad for errors of this type. It's frustrating. Just try to notice what gender the person is when you get a chance to see the sentence.


Andrew376994

Unfortunately, this doesn't help if you are only listening to the audio first. Super annoying.


chrisf498217

Is it ok to replace 有 with 是, or omit the 有altogether?


Iwilleatyouall

No, you'd only use 是 in relation to a noun. You could say "She is a short person" 她是矮人, but you can't say "She is short" the same way you do in English.


NathanRasm

是 is only for joining nouns together.


Hamburgefonstiv

Bump. The usage of 有 is a bit confusing here.


Rumactree

I don’t think so.

她有点儿矮 = she’s a little bit short

她很矮 = she’s tall

Mandarin doesn’t use the verb “to be” for these sorts of sentences like English does so it might be best not to think of 是 as equivalent. Rather, shortness is a property, or feature, she has (她有点儿矮). It’s not her identity (她是老师,她是我的朋友)。Just as in English you ideally wouldn’t say “she’s a big nose” if what you mean is only that “she has a big nose”.


Zaldrizes2

In my continuing effort to fix this bug: if you're typing what you hear, not using the word bank, there is no audible difference between 他/她/它. If a person switches to typing, ta1 needs to accept at least he/she variants, but frankly I could be saying the dog is a bit short too.


danielwanglearn

How 'bout "she's a midget?"


Rumactree

I think there’s a difference between 有点儿(矮) and 矮人. One is a property she has and the other is a definition or category she fulfils/is.

Chinese seems to make more of a distinction between the qualities one -has- and what one -is-. e.g. you don’t say 她是漂亮, you say 她很漂亮.

She’s a midget = 她是一个矮人. (I’m not actually sure about this last sentence - I thought the word was 侏儒).


rajul285485

Actually 'you dian er' is the expression used here. They also have 'yi dian er'


Iwilleatyouall

In the notes they explain that 有点儿 is used to mean "...a little bit too..." rather than 一点儿which just means "a little bit".


CaoPhuongH

”他有点儿矮“ 不错


Sora942232

In Chinese between the subject and the adjective we need a 'connecting word', right? In 他很高, 很 is a connecting word. In 我是学生。 是 is it.

But in 她有点儿矮,there is no 很. Also, 他不高。has no 很.

What is the grammatical theory?


fhwqhgads

This sentence is most literally, "She has a little bit of shortness." Parts of speech in Chinese have extreme fluidity, and the 矮 here is a noun. It is the thing which the subject possesses.


VaVuthea

Is 有 here important? Can i use 是 instead of 有?


danielwanglearn

It should be "she is a midget."


koz481131

No it should not because a midget is when you are really short and it said she is a little bit short


cillinf

Speak the correcto englisho yo

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.