"她有点儿矮。"

Translation:She is a bit short.

November 19, 2017

14 Comments


RavenMadca

I got " she has somewhat short" as correct alternative to my answer "she's a little short" "she has somewhat short" makes no sense

November 19, 2017

joncoded

It's unfortunately idiomatic but you have to see it as "she has a little short(ness)"

January 14, 2018

Don2xu

Yeah you duolingo has it as"she is a bit short" and also accepts "she is a little short"

November 20, 2017

hr1982

What does this imply? Usually, if I hear, "She's a little short," it means that she does have quite enough money, but I'm wondering if this means she isn't quite tall enough (for a carnival ride, perhaps).

December 19, 2017

Rumactree

I’d love to hear the answer to this one too.

My understanding is that 矮 refers to upright/vertical things (whereas 短 refers to horizontal things) so I’d imagine that 有点儿矮 refers to her height/stature.

But every idiom has rules of its own so I’d love to hear from a native speaker what else it might be used to mean.

...and whether you would also say 她有点儿高 or even 他有点儿胖 etc.

June 8, 2018

Futurulus

Not a native speaker, so I won't weigh in on possible figurative meanings, but I do know 她有点儿高 and 他有点儿胖 are perfectly fine Chinese, and quite commonly heard too!

gāo can also mean "high" (above the ground, above sea level, on a list) and "loud", in addition to "tall" (in stature). 矮, on the other hand, is only about stature, as far as I know.

October 2, 2018

Rumactree

Thanks! :)

October 2, 2018

Futurulus

"Not tall enough" is definitely correct, and the only interpretation I'm aware of. I'm pretty sure 矮 can't mean "short on money", but it's possible there are other idiomatic meanings out there!

October 2, 2018

Lessacdirgni

I believe that the pronunciation for 矮 is incorrect.

December 9, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

Yes, it should be ǎi. When I first heard it, I thought it said "她有一点儿奶"!

October 24, 2018

Rod37437

"She has a little short" does not make any sense in English. "She is a little short" is better.

February 28, 2018

CaoPhuongH

”他有点儿矮“ 不错

December 12, 2018

JinjuElias

why doesn't "他“ work also? there is no context to determine a gender.

February 28, 2019

chrisf498217

Is it ok to replace 有 with 是, or omit the 有altogether?

April 17, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.