"我想试试这里的豆浆。"

Translation:I would like to try the soy milk here.

November 19, 2017

8 Comments


jorjorswens

i want to try the soy milk here

This is a good translation

November 19, 2017

LeChatParle

豆奶和豆浆有什么区别?

December 11, 2017

KX3.

Good question. There appears to be no consensus:”如果把大豆比作石油,那么豆浆是原油,豆奶是航空汽油。豆奶是在豆浆的基础上,通过复杂的提炼,才生产出来的。“ Some say 豆奶 is a beverage while 豆浆 is a food product, others say they are the same thing:“豆奶(豆浆)。两者是同一种东西。” Not sure what duolingo's stand on this is.

source: https://www.zhihu.com/question/21339743

September 23, 2018

PrestonSem

Why are there two "shi4"s?

July 19, 2018

KX3.

To make it sound less rigid or formal (and possibly more friendly).
Edit: for other examples see Clay's comment, also note a different way of saying it i.e. 试一试、望一望、玩一玩、看一看、站一站、审一审、……

September 23, 2018

Slade366

豆浆的男孩!

June 11, 2018

Clay156084

I agree, you will find a lot of verb replication like 试试,看看,走走,etc ...

November 5, 2018

IlyaYasny

Previously, soy milk went without article. Here it is required? Why? And what does it have to do with learning Chinese?

March 12, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.