"He swims fast and runs slow."

Translation:他游泳游得很快;跑步跑得很慢。

November 19, 2017

28 Comments


[deactivated user]

    他游得快,跑得慢。 rejected.

    What's up with Duolingo's insistence on 很 for all descriptions? In many cases, like this one, you don't need it at all! With 很 here, the translation should more likely be He swims very fast, and runs very slow.

    November 21, 2017

Rita820103

    Yes! I agree wholeheartedly. Having to memorize the "acceptable" answers, (often despite awkwardnesses and sometimes even outright grammatical errors) is distorting my study.

    November 29, 2017

colinmcw

    I feel you. I've been studying Chinese for 10 years now and I'm reduced to using the word bank here to make sure I fit with the software haha

    November 30, 2017

LazyEinstein

    Pretty sure 很 is required here. 他游得很快,跑得很慢。

    February 24, 2018

JOrlando3

    I'm pretty sure 他游泳很快和跑步很慢 is also correct. They're forcing a grammatical construction that they haven't taught. In addition, the people saying that the word bank doesn't offer 得 enough times to get the answer right are correct. I did it twice - the first time, there was only one 得 and the second time, there was a 游得 and a 得.

    October 18, 2018

ThieumL

    This use of 和 is wrong. Most of the time you should think of 和 as meaning "together with"

    October 18, 2018

JOrlando3

    You're probably right. I frequently make this mistake - replace it with 还有.

    October 20, 2018

ThieumL

    Well, since 慢 and 快 are antonyms, 还 can't be used to connect those ideas. You could use it to link two qualities for example (He runs fast and (also) jumps high). If you're really looking for a linking word here, you should go for 但是,可是,不过,but the idea of opposition is not explicit in the original English sentence. In Chinese, the comma does the connecting job perfectly. Its use is different in English though, which is why it has to be translated by "and". Unfortunately, I don't have the necessary knowledge to tell you which connecting word(s) could replace the comma in the Chinese sentence, but both 和 and 还 sound definitely wrong to me.

    October 20, 2018

Alex76659

    understandable

    December 29, 2017

MarceloGal474512

    Wholeheartedly agree. Duolinguo needs to ease up on these weird rules. It's so distracting!

    January 7, 2018

Li-Na-Mercimek

    I don't understand the structure here. Do I always need to double the first character of two character verbs in combination with 得 ?

    December 21, 2017

theShmuli

    There is a very good explanation of this sentence structure from about 8:05 in this video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ggPbyZN96ss

    I'd recommend watching the whole video if you can.

    February 15, 2018

CharlesEva1

    Lina - no, you don't need to use that form (which, frankly, is a little clumsy for this sentence), it said have been more like 他 X 得很 adv 也 Y 的很adv. Looks like the Duolingo is half baked like a lot of them. This exercise's form isn't wrong, but unless your stressing the dichotomy, or just feel like using it, it's not what I think most speakers would choose.

    December 27, 2017

CharlesEva1

    Hehe got the wrong "de" for the second part, apologies.

    December 27, 2017

s_a_r_i_t_a

    You're

    March 9, 2019

kokaku

    why is the verb repeated but only the first character?

    February 16, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

    The video link posted by theShmuli will help a lot, but basically the "verb" here actually has 2 parts; 游 (tour/ travel) which is the verb and 泳 (swimming) which is the object. 游泳 tells us what's happening then because 游 is the action we want to describe (modify) as fast you have "游得很快". This should also help with "separable verbs" https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Separable_verb#Structure_4

    January 6, 2019

cmbircher

    The English here is incorrect. The adverb form of "slow" should be "slowly". Fast is irregular, so does not take the "ly."

    April 23, 2018

Charlimagnus

    any reason why this should not be an accepted answer? 他游泳得快 和跑步得慢

    June 12, 2018

AlexanderK218814

    Are there any explanations for "duplications" 游泳 / 游得 and 跑步 / 跑得?

    September 10, 2018

bill949306

    It just seems like a very long way to go for such a short sentence

    February 24, 2018

ymaarrawi

    他游泳游得快,跑步跑得慢 rejected!

    December 8, 2018

Andrew785512

    I'm not given the correct characters to complete this sentence

    February 4, 2019

Vie868325

    I couldn't get the right answer because a word was missing from my choices!

    March 16, 2019

bovelby

    Disregarding the fact that you don't need a semicolon there to begin with and a comma should suffice, I can't even produce that semicolon! My Sogou typing software can't create it. I even tried switching to a Japanese character set, and it couldn't create it either. Had to copy paste!! So frustrating.

    November 19, 2017

Yomalyn

    DuoLingo does not mark based on punctuation. I generally answer with no punctuation marks at all! (Is it laziness or efficiency? I may never know! Haha!) Either there was an error in your response, or it was an acceptable response that needs to be reported.

    December 16, 2017

ChaosScroll

    Retarded semtence structure

    March 1, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.