1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "He swims fast and runs slow."

"He swims fast and runs slow."

Translation:他游泳游得很快,跑步跑得很慢。

November 19, 2017

58 Comments


[deactivated user]

    他游得快,跑得慢。 rejected.

    What's up with Duolingo's insistence on 很 for all descriptions? In many cases, like this one, you don't need it at all! With 很 here, the translation should more likely be He swims very fast, and runs very slow.


Rita820103

    Yes! I agree wholeheartedly. Having to memorize the "acceptable" answers, (often despite awkwardnesses and sometimes even outright grammatical errors) is distorting my study.


colinmcw

    I feel you. I've been studying Chinese for 10 years now and I'm reduced to using the word bank here to make sure I fit with the software haha


LazyEinstein

    Pretty sure 很 is required here. 他游得很快,跑得很慢。


JOrlando3

    I'm pretty sure 他游泳很快和跑步很慢 is also correct. They're forcing a grammatical construction that they haven't taught. In addition, the people saying that the word bank doesn't offer 得 enough times to get the answer right are correct. I did it twice - the first time, there was only one 得 and the second time, there was a 游得 and a 得.


ThieumL

    This use of 和 is wrong. Most of the time you should think of 和 as meaning "together with"


JOrlando3

    You're probably right. I frequently make this mistake - replace it with 还有.


ThieumL

    Well, since 慢 and 快 are antonyms, 还 can't be used to connect those ideas. You could use it to link two qualities for example (He runs fast and (also) jumps high). If you're really looking for a linking word here, you should go for 但是,可是,不过,but the idea of opposition is not explicit in the original English sentence. In Chinese, the comma does the connecting job perfectly. Its use is different in English though, which is why it has to be translated by "and". Unfortunately, I don't have the necessary knowledge to tell you which connecting word(s) could replace the comma in the Chinese sentence, but both 和 and 还 sound definitely wrong to me.


anthony302672

    I agree the word bank was short of one 得in the first try, but on the second try, all two 得appeared.


NathanRasm

    和 only joins nouns, not predicates or sentences.


NathanRasm

    Oh boy, time to take a dive in the grammar books.

    "The complement of manner in its simple form consists of 得 followed by an adjective, usually with a degree adverb or negator." Examples follow, with degree adverbs and negators 很、非常、太、最、不、不太, and a note that says the degree adverb or negator is "almost indispensable."

    Source: Yip Po-Ching and Don Rimmington (1998), Basic Chinese: A grammar and workbook, Unit 22, point D (p. 167).

    BTW, this construction can only be used to describe a state of affairs, not an event, according to "The Complex Stative Construction," ch. 22 of Charles N. Li and Sandra A Thompson (1981), Mandarin Chinese: A functional reference grammar (pp 623-630).

    There are more examples, including one or two more degree adverbs/negators, at
    https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/State_complement
    https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Degree_complement


NathanRasm

    That said, Duolingo just let me answer it without 很.
    ¯\_(ツ)_/¯


purplelotus88

    Because that is too narrow of a translation. 很 does not always mean 'very', or more specifically act as a measure of degree of intensity.

    Explanations and examples here: https://www.digmandarin.com/using-hen-with-adjectives.html

    It also sounds awkward to not use 很 here. If someone runs exceptionally fast you can think about using 特别快 or 非常快 and then express astonishment when they finish their run with 《这么快?!》。


MarceloGal474512

    Wholeheartedly agree. Duolinguo needs to ease up on these weird rules. It's so distracting!


Li-Na-Mercimek

    I don't understand the structure here. Do I always need to double the first character of two character verbs in combination with 得 ?


theShmuli

    There is a very good explanation of this sentence structure from about 8:05 in this video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ggPbyZN96ss

    I'd recommend watching the whole video if you can.


Lori94607

    Thank you for sharing this video link! It was very helpful!


fhwqhgads

    The TL;DW of that vid is that the object and the "de" both need to come directly after the main verb. Instead of having the object and "de" fight for priority, Chinese solves this by just saying the main verb again.


AlexanderK218814

    Are there any explanations for "duplications" 游泳 / 游得 and 跑步 / 跑得?


purplelotus88

    I believe for similar reasons that 游 and 跑 are separated by 的 when speaking about playing sports in the past tense. The best way I can describe it is that the 'active verb' part of these compound words is the first word and therefore we're modifying that by giving it an adjective.

    For example, 跑步 means something like "run(跑) steps(步)" (ie, jogging/running). We're not saying their steps are slow/fast, it's the running of the steps that's slow or fast. So we have 跑步跑得很慢 .

    One thing that helps is to recognize that there is not a 1-1 exact match of English to Chinese, (for example "running" vs 《跑步》). Some of these words in Chinese are 'compound words'. Use something like Google Translate to break down Chinese words into their various parts and it will also help you infer grammar and have a better understanding of the words themselves.


cmbircher

    The English here is incorrect. The adverb form of "slow" should be "slowly". Fast is irregular, so does not take the "ly."


jamesjiao

    Not true. Slow meaning 'slowly' has been in use for a long time.


CharlesEva1

    Lina - no, you don't need to use that form (which, frankly, is a little clumsy for this sentence), it said have been more like 他 X 得很 adv 也 Y 的很adv. Looks like the Duolingo is half baked like a lot of them. This exercise's form isn't wrong, but unless your stressing the dichotomy, or just feel like using it, it's not what I think most speakers would choose.


CharlesEva1

    Hehe got the wrong "de" for the second part, apologies.


Andrew785512

    I'm not given the correct characters to complete this sentence


Vie868325

    I couldn't get the right answer because a word was missing from my choices!


Charlimagnus

    any reason why this should not be an accepted answer? 他游泳得快 和跑步得慢


kalexchu

    Native speaker here. It's hard to explain, but it sounds unnatural if you use the two-character form of the verb before 得. The way I see it is the first character is the actual verb, and the second character is a noun/modifier. For example, in 跑步, 跑 means to run and 步 literally means step. So you attach the 得 to the "actual" verb 跑 and not the phrase 跑步.

    This may be the same reason why many speakers (in my experience) prefer saying 可不可以 and 认不认识 over 可以不可以 and 认识不认识.


KatiKatNik

    Thank you so much, this helped me a lot. The simplest and most understandable explanation: attach 得 to verb. That's it.


kokaku

    why is the verb repeated but only the first character?


Celticfiddleguy

    The video link posted by theShmuli will help a lot, but basically the "verb" here actually has 2 parts; 游 (tour/ travel) which is the verb and 泳 (swimming) which is the object. 游泳 tells us what's happening then because 游 is the action we want to describe (modify) as fast you have "游得很快". This should also help with "separable verbs" https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Separable_verb#Structure_4


xiaofeiha

    thecanswer needs another 得 but is missing in the options


PrimalSage

    Anyone else getting marked wrong for putting a space after punctuation? I was going crazy trying to figure out what I did wrong.


TheCheebo

    Wth missing a de


Franz665746

    is there a semantic difference in these two sentences: "他游泳游得很快,跑步跑得很慢。" and "他很快地游泳,很慢地跑步“。I know I'm using a the "adverbial de" instead of the "compliment de" in the latter, but I'm wondering if they end up equating to the same thing.


Gabrielle145359

    I'm a student too, but to me, the version with 得 seems like it needs 很 (at least, it sounds awkward to me without 很) so I don't feel like it means "very," whereas the version with 地 would definitely be fine without 很, therefore including 很 conveys "very."


bovelby

    Disregarding the fact that you don't need a semicolon there to begin with and a comma should suffice, I can't even produce that semicolon! My Sogou typing software can't create it. I even tried switching to a Japanese character set, and it couldn't create it either. Had to copy paste!! So frustrating.


Yomalyn

    DuoLingo does not mark based on punctuation. I generally answer with no punctuation marks at all! (Is it laziness or efficiency? I may never know! Haha!) Either there was an error in your response, or it was an acceptable response that needs to be reported.


bill949306

    It just seems like a very long way to go for such a short sentence


ymaarrawi

    他游泳游得快,跑步跑得慢 rejected!


purplelotus88

    很 makes it sound more natural


xiaofeiha

    there is no 步 in the answer options so how can I select it ???


Taylor81531

    他游泳得很快和跑步得很慢 why is this rejected


Franz665746

    和 is usually used for combining two subjects or nouns together and can be roughly translated as "with", like "我和我朋友会看电影" (me and my friend are going to see a movie). My teachers have told me to always just separate verb clauses with commas and avoid using 和 in that sense. Not that it is always wrong to use 和 to link verbs, just that they are special use cases that are kinda tricky: (here's a guide for linking verbs with 和 if you're interested) https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_%22and%22_with_%22he%22_(advanced)

    As for using the "compliment de" to modify a compound verb, you have to repeat the first part (or "action verb") of the compound followed by the 得, and then your modifiers. So, V1 + V2 + V1 + 得 + ... . -> “跑步跑得。。。”

    Sometimes this is just a lot to say or to write so I usually just use the "adverbial de", although it might have a slightly different connotation (pls some native speaker correct me). The "adverbial de" kinda acts like the "-ly" after verbs in English. “他跑步跑得很慢” -> “他很慢地跑步” The "de" is pronounced the same, but is written like 地 and follows a different structure than 得. The English translation is slightly different (so I'm told). "He runs slow" -> "He runs slowly".

    Here's also a link to the basics of the structural de: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Structural_particle_%22de%22


XiyS9M

    can we please stop putting multiple words in the same box ?


Piotr246329

    他游泳游得很快和跑步跑得很慢?


Gabrielle145359

    I don't think you can use 和 like that. You can use 也.


TheMolash

    This is the worst lesson of the app or maybe in the language.


MechamRachel

    I don't understand the second half of the sentence. I thought you ran 'steps' not run step run


YvesPeraire

    difficult .... I need more grammar


SixtoWall

    I have it correct and you disagree !!! Why ???


Leo6135

    Excuse you, there are mutiple answers for that you ignoramuses.


amestrowo

    tfw ure literally born chinese and take this and got it wrong like ok screw u and ur formal chinese


ChaosScroll

    Retarded semtence structure


Franz665746

    ya who writes these semtences anywas?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.