"她们怎么样?"

Translation:How are they?

November 19, 2017

36 Comments


carla.lazzari

Can someone please break down the meanings of the three "zen ma yáng"? I got that together they mean "how", but what could they mean separately?

May 19, 2018

Gabrielle145359

怎么样 is a set phrase that means something like "How's it going?" or "How are you?" (but without specifying "you").

怎么 means "how". It's one word. (Like 什么 means "what".)

样 is hard for me to explain. It means something like way/type/kind of thing/manner of being.

Other examples of 样 include 一样 (literally "one kind") means "the same". 这样 (literally "this kind" or "this way") used to express things like "Oh, this is the way it is!"

May 27, 2018

JiunnChyi

I should mention that the pronunciation is zěn mé yàng

December 2, 2018

D00MM4ST3R

Why is "他们怎么样" being marked as incorrect and being corrected to "她们怎么样" when this is a listening exercise? Is this a bug?

September 2, 2018

piguy3

Contributors have to submit cases of identical pronunciation directly to staff to have them add the necessary additional versions for listening exercises. Listening exercises are still pretty new for Chinese, so I suspect they haven't made much or any progress on this task yet :(

September 2, 2018

hogehogefugafuga

Some same '她‘ or '他’ problem has been already fixed, and this one has not yet.

September 20, 2018

JeIIyBro

Still hasn't been fixed, had this issue today

December 19, 2018

KeUvg5

Still not fixed, was marked as incorrect for: "他们怎么样"

February 4, 2019

RobertEddy

Could they refer to either people or things/situation as in English, or would the Chinese meaning be limited?

November 19, 2017

AliceYang827172

No they in the sentace refers to people if they as in inaminate objects or animals is它

November 22, 2017

piguy3

And only female people, right?

February 6, 2018

adam_gis

In Chinese, 她 means "she/her", 他 means "he/him".

However, both 她们 and 他们 can only be translated into "they" in English. In addition, it has exact matches for the two words in French, as 她们 equals to "elles" and 他们 equals to "ils".

April 14, 2018

Noah321607

Am i mistaken or is the pronunciation for both roughly identical and if not is should be taking EXTRA prcautions to do them absolutely correctly?

May 2, 2018

adam_gis

Both 她 and 他 own a pronunciation [tā], while both 她们 and 他们 own a pronunciation [tā men] (们 is read gently thus with no tone symbol above "men"). The pronunciations are exactly the same, respectively.

In fact, there are so many groups of characters owning the same pronunciations in Chinese. And that is one of the most amazing facts in Chinese which makes it easier to learn : D

e.g.

[yī]: 一(one), 衣(clothes), 医(doctor), and many others

[qī]: 七(seven), 妻(wife), 期(period), and many others

May 3, 2018

clnoy

The third person has three forms in singular and plural, one for male, one for female and another for animals (which is sometimes used for inanimate objects too, but this is rare).

For males we use:

  • 他 — he

  • 他们 — they (if all male, or mixed group)

For females we use:

  • 她 — she

  • 她们 — they (if all female)

And for animals we use:

  • 它 — it (similar, but not the same as “it” in English)

  • 它们 — they (if all animals)

Usually we don’t use personal pronouns for inanimate objects, we rather use demostrative pronouns like 这 (this) or 那 (that) and the right measure word.

February 18, 2018

WesMartin17

Should "are they okay?" be accepted?

November 28, 2017

ssdd_1744

怎么样 is "how" (question word), so it specifically needs an answer to "how", that will replace it in the answer. 你怎么样?我很好。(You how? I [am] good)

Are they okay? is a general question, that can be answered with "yes". You can ask it as "她们好吗?是。她们很好" ( They good [question word]? Yes. They [are] good.)

December 2, 2017

pinicius_olipeix

I don't think so. I think that would be 他们好吗?

February 21, 2018

RidzaPizza

"how are they"is that even a sentence!!?

August 10, 2018

piguy3

yes; it's like "How are you?" but for "them"

August 10, 2018

canismarko

I got this wrong for answering “他们怎么样。” instead of "她们怎么样?“. I was using the keyboard instead of the word bank. Assuming the difference was 他 vs 他, is there anyway to tell the difference from the spoken form?

September 8, 2018

goldfjnch

There's no way to tell the difference. It's a big problem with Duolingo if you want to practice typing in Chinese. Whenever I hear a ta1 I make sure to switch to word bank mode and quickly check if it's 他 or 她, then back to keyboard mode. I imagine this issue will be magnified when I get far enough to have to deal with 它 too.

March 11, 2019

captainclutch281

Respectfully, yet another case where 他 should be accepted in addition to 她

November 27, 2018

KentaroT.V

她们= they all?

November 18, 2018

AntonRaymo

她们都 should be they all. In this case, 她们 just refers to 'they'。

November 20, 2018

Huahua852766

I'm using typing and not word bank, so it only gave the audio cue. It marked "他们怎么样" incorrect, despite them sounding exactly the same.

December 1, 2018

Eyal111027

So what's the difference between this frase and ni Hao ma?

December 26, 2018

ShahriarAl

i just typed 他们怎么样 as my answer for the listening exercise and was marked wrong! am i supposed to be able to tell which one it is by audio?

January 1, 2019

Lilithwill

all of these sound too fast. Duolingo, can you have a feature that slows down the speech?

January 27, 2019

Krstna12

Can this question be translated to "what is up with them?" in English?

February 17, 2019

RyanCandinato

Oh, come on Duolingo! 他 and 她 are both pronounced ta in the first tone. You should consider both since you only asked to type in Chinese Characters the pronunciation without specifying the gender of the subject.

April 4, 2019

HuangSchneeweiss

If 'How are they doing?' is acceptable then I would think "How are they going?' should also be acceptable. It is an informal way to ask how someone's life is progressing good/bad/ok, etc.

February 7, 2018

piguy3

Interesting, in my dialect that only works with "it." "How are they going?" would only have the literal meaning of "By what means are they travelling?"

February 7, 2018

DawnEarp

Same as piguy3. "How are they going" is not a phrasing that works in my dialect of English (US, East & West Coast).

July 9, 2018

Rodina960140

Same as the above 2 people for the southern US.

February 22, 2019

ziyin10

f*ck

September 3, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.