1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "每个星期我做两次运动。"

"每个星期我做两次运动。"

Translation:I exercise twice a week.

November 19, 2017

13 Comments


EATandNAP

"work out" should also be accepted for 'exercise."


jamtintraders

to "work out" is 锻炼


Celticfiddleguy

In this context (doing physical movment) "exercise" and "work out" are often used interchangeably. 运动 has to do with motion while 锻炼 has to do with strengthening/ training, so "work out" is probably best covered by 锻炼 but that doesn't mean it shouldn't be accepted here.


strongjp

"I exercise twice every week" should be an acceptable answer as well.


ShannAwesome

Twice a week isn't very much exercise buddy


Cat722536

So what is the difference between "运动" and "锻炼" ? Both have meant exercise. I understand "锻炼" is also to work out, but it also meant exercise.

Is the first word a noun and the second one a verb? Why don't we need to place a "的" before the activity. Is it not necessary if we use "次" ?


BurtHood

I thought exercise was 行使.


Celticfiddleguy

行使 is more like "exercise ones power/ ability" or "perform/ show what you can do"


Eric492387

"I exercise twice each week" should also be correct.


BenTopolsk

What's wrong with "i exercise two times every week"?


Elijah.Fung

I exercise twice one week. 为啥不行呢


Rumactree

Do you mean “I exercise twice a week”?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.