"每个星期我做两次运动。"

Translation:I exercise twice a week.

November 19, 2017

19 Comments


EATandNAP

"work out" should also be accepted for 'exercise."

November 22, 2017

Guilhermealuz

Totally agree

June 16, 2018

jamtintraders

to "work out" is 锻炼

July 12, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

In this context (doing physical movment) "exercise" and "work out" are often used interchangeably. 运动 has to do with motion while 锻炼 has to do with strengthening/ training, so "work out" is probably best covered by 锻炼 but that doesn't mean it shouldn't be accepted here.

January 15, 2019

strongjp

"I exercise twice every week" should be an acceptable answer as well.

November 19, 2017

ShannAwesome

Twice a week isn't very much exercise buddy

November 28, 2017

Cat722536

So what is the difference between "运动" and "锻炼" ? Both have meant exercise. I understand "锻炼" is also to work out, but it also meant exercise.

Is the first word a noun and the second one a verb? Why don't we need to place a "的" before the activity. Is it not necessary if we use "次" ?

July 30, 2018

BurtHood

I thought exercise was 行使.

July 8, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

行使 is more like "exercise ones power/ ability" or "perform/ show what you can do"

January 15, 2019

Eric492387

"I exercise twice each week" should also be correct.

January 16, 2019

BenTopolsk

What's wrong with "i exercise two times every week"?

January 23, 2019

Dejo

"Every week I do two exercises" was marked wrong. How do you know when they mean ''exercise'' and when they mean "sports"?

March 15, 2018

Rumactree

I think the confusion is that “exercise” in English means either “to exercise” or “an exercise” ...but perhaps 运动 doesn‘t?

June 25, 2018

Rumactree

Is there another word for ‘an exercise’ in Chinese? Meaning a particular exercise like a push up or a squat, or a single form in tai chi etc?

June 25, 2018

AlessioBel16

I wrote: "every week i do sport twice". I mean, can't you just accept it?

November 30, 2017

Patrick_Dark

Your sentence is ungrammatical. They do accept the grammatically correct answer "Every week, I do sports twice." based on a suggested answer I was given in response to my wrong answer "Every week, I do two exercises." though.

March 13, 2018

JamesBacon7

twice a week isnt great grammar is it? shouldnt it be twice each or twice per?

December 15, 2017

strongjp

I think "twice a week" is fine. It is not formal, but it is not incorrect. Here is a discussion on this topic: https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/62009/difference-between-per-and-a.

December 16, 2017

roman2095

I agree that "twice a week" is fine. They mean essentially the same thing (i.e. "per" and "a"), but I also liked the post in the link that said using "per" can sometimes imply a more formal or slightly stricter adherence to a routine, whereas using "a" allows that the frequency can be a little more loosely or informally adhered to. However this is just a question of common usage and can vary according to context.

December 3, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.