"你想试一下我们的红酒吗?"

Translation:Would you like to try our red wine?

November 19, 2017

8 Comments


JohnPMonah

At this point I just want get to the end of this. It is helpful but the English translations are all over the place, keep the discussion window open and cut and paste when the question comes up again, otherwise it will take forever. I hope all of you are using more than one way of learning Chinese. Good luck.

January 28, 2018

BobBowles1

I think most of us who have got this far in this course have had this experience. You are not alone.

May 26, 2018

strongjp

I think that "试" should be replaced with "尝."

November 19, 2017

splice

Would you like to try some of our red wine?

The sentence contains "一下" which means "some". Not sure why that was left out but the english translation is missing it.

March 14, 2018

strongjp

"一下" does not mean some. "一些" and "一点" can both mean "some," but not "一下." The "一下 " in this sentence is not descriptive of the amount of wine being tried, it is descriptive of the action. Placing "一下" after a verb indicates to give that verb a go/try.

March 16, 2018

Patrick_Dark

The Duolingo tooltip for "一下" lists "some" as one of its definitions, so a misunderstanding is understandable. Wiktionary doesn't have "some" as a definition for "一下" though, so it seems to agree with you: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E4%B8%80%E4%B8%8B#Chinese.

March 18, 2018

richard711603

I do not recall that in the tips of any lesson. That is the type of information that needs to be in the tips.

May 30, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Well said. 一下 can also also mean to do that verb just a little bit, or to do the verb leisurely.

August 17, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.