"你开车来要五十分钟。"

Translation:It'll take fifty minutes for you to drive here.

November 19, 2017

23 Comments


uwaaa

"It'll take you 50 minutes to drive here" should also be accepted.

November 19, 2017

MomoSomero

It just accepted just that. Improvement :)

November 30, 2017

Dumaike4hire

That's ambiguous, though. Your example could be interpreted as "It'll take me 50 minutes to drive here later" for example. The 你 is important in the Chinese sentience, and needs to be translated.

November 26, 2017

Mr.rM

With regard to the style of speaking, the Chinese sentence could have the same implication.

January 8, 2018

Austin801724

where does it say "here" in the Chinese sentence...

January 27, 2018

Alfie348421

来 means to come hence to come here. 去 means to go hence to go there.

March 11, 2018

SmithUA01

Make your mind up. Is it OK to say "it'll take xxx" instead of "it takes xxx", or not? Previous questions have required the latter, but this one rejects it and requires the former.

February 16, 2018

Strigifer

What makes this future tense? Why can't this be 'It takes you fifty minutes to drive here.' ?

June 19, 2018

Alfie348421

Not a real future, but as the assertion is not certain as "it's a 50' drive up here", the use of future renders 要 more appropriately, I guess.

June 19, 2018

alanxoc3

What purpose does 要 serve in this sentence???

December 13, 2017

624qCWL9

要 as in "need". Literally "you will need 50 minutes"

December 19, 2017

SusieODrangus

Can someone explain the purpose of 来要 in this sentence? Thanks in advance.

December 27, 2017

Mr.rM

It is not a compound word. “开车 来” means “come by driving”. The following “要 五十分钟” means “need fifty minutes”.

January 8, 2018

RobinThor

What about "Driving here takes you 50 minutes"?

January 31, 2019

splice

Driving will take you fifty minutes.

March 9, 2018

Alfie348421

Driving (up, down) here will... But the Chinese sentence may also point out that it will take 50 minutes for the mentioned person (who may be specially slow or fast), I think. That meaning would not fit with your translation.

March 11, 2018

CraigSkeel

"You need to drive 50 minutes to get here" seems the same to me, so I reported.

March 26, 2018

jamtintraders

"It will take you fifty minutes to drive there" not accepted?

May 16, 2018

Alfie348421

Because this would be : 你开车去要五十分钟. You should read other comments for your answer before posting redundant questions.

June 19, 2018

Aria_patriot

My opinion: it is 50 minutes drive... i dont see any (here) word in the sentence...

August 2, 2018

wbeeman

"You need fifty minutes to drive there" is correct but was not accepted. Please fix

January 18, 2019

wbeeman

Nothing in the Chinese sentence indicates "here" or "there." It is implied. So "It takes 50 minutes to drive there" should also be accepted.

January 18, 2019

freymuth

"来"means motion towards the speaker. Similarly in English, you generally "come here" and "go there".

January 18, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.