"你开车来要五十分钟。"

Translation:It'll take fifty minutes for you to drive here.

November 19, 2017

63 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Austin801724

where does it say "here" in the Chinese sentence...


Alfie348421

来 means to come hence to come here. 去 means to go hence to go there.


TravisDePu

Interesting, the "here" is implied in the Chinese as there is no other place to come to than "here". A person doesn't say "come there". And the only other place to go from here, is "there".


MaraKara2

来 doesn't always mean to come, it means the modus operandi as well as in this case or the time spent. The meaning from the context can be quite different like someone tells you how long it will take you to go anywhere by car.


uwaaa

"It'll take you 50 minutes to drive here" should also be accepted.


MomoSomero

It just accepted just that. Improvement :)


Dumaike4hire

That's ambiguous, though. Your example could be interpreted as "It'll take me 50 minutes to drive here later" for example. The 你 is important in the Chinese sentience, and needs to be translated.


Strigifer

What makes this future tense? Why can't this be 'It takes you fifty minutes to drive here.' ?


Alfie348421

Not a real future, but as the assertion is not certain as "it's a 50' drive up here", the use of future renders 要 more appropriately, I guess.


fibojoly

Because of the use of 要.


SusieODrangus

Can someone explain the purpose of 来要 in this sentence? Thanks in advance.


CinnamonTe1

The 要 here is actually 需要 ( to need, to require ). If you look up just 要 in most dictionaries, it won't give you those specific English meanings. For just 要, the closest option is "must / must be" which is harder for English speakers to understand (e.g. "to come must be 50 minutes").

你 = You
开车 = driving
来 = to come (here)
要 = requires = takes
五十分钟 = 50 minutes

After watching a lot of Chinese TV shows, it seems multiple character verbs or verb-objects are often shortened when using multiple verbs together in a row.


UkamakaCLUE

Can you recommend Chinese TV shows


Snowballs7

I would think that 来 after the verb is directing the action of the verb "towards" the speaker (here). Away from speaker would be 去. 要 in that you will 'need' 50 minutes...... it would be very helpful if this was explained in the section before the lessons. I appreciate all the work put into the lessons so far. Bit by bit, I'm sure improvements will be made.


fibojoly

It's not so much 来要, as it is 开车来 = come by car, followed by 要 (which I'm a bit more fuzzy on... since it can be "need"/"must"/"want"/future)


Hsn626796

Yea please.

Answer her


CraigSkeel

"You need to drive 50 minutes to get here" seems the same to me, so I reported.


SmithUA01

Make your mind up. Is it OK to say "it'll take xxx" instead of "it takes xxx", or not? Previous questions have required the latter, but this one rejects it and requires the former.


splice

Driving will take you fifty minutes.


Alfie348421

Driving (up, down) here will... But the Chinese sentence may also point out that it will take 50 minutes for the mentioned person (who may be specially slow or fast), I think. That meaning would not fit with your translation.


RobinThor

What about "Driving here takes you 50 minutes"?


MaraKara2

Where is "here" in the sentence


Maximilien369

You do not need "here" here. ”来“ automatically means "come here". You never "come there", neither do you "go here". So the next time you see “去” and the translation is "go there", do not whine about the absence of “那里”。 ;-)


Hsn626796

Most annoying sentence to understand..

and no explanation from the app or the users ....

...Why isn't it at least " 你的 " ??!


Rita820103

"It will take 50 minutes to drive here" should be accepted, I believe...


EdwardQuin360844

"It would take you 50 minutes to come by car" was not accepted, but it should be.


alanxoc3

What purpose does 要 serve in this sentence???


624qCWL9

要 as in "need". Literally "you will need 50 minutes"


vwsheldon

What about: you drive for fifty minutes to get here?


sid95846

I'm not confused about this I think the people who run the program are confused about it there are many acceptable translations that are not accepted


FengLingling1

Why "You need 50 minutes driving to come" isn't accepted ? Is this sentence not correct in english (I'm french)?


Extralime

That's not English I'm afraid.


FengLingling1

Ha ! Thank you ! How would you say ?


Extralime

L'anglais n'est pas ma langue maternelle non plus mais c'est vraiment évident pour moi que ta phrase ne fonctionne pas. Je dirais "You need to drive 50 minutes to come here."


canhhoamai

Please accept "Driving to here will take you 50 minutes"


anu340625

"It takes 50 minutes to drive there" should be accepted.


radami1

She's got a cute musical voice


Maximilien369

"You will take 50 minutes to drive here"? What about this? Not accepted!


Theofilos420

Not only do i think "it will take you fifty minutes to come by car" should be accepted, but I think it's a better translation because it shows how the "here" can be implied in both languages.


SalwaMasdan

Hahaha, "50" is not acceptable


DERICKB0YD

To drive here you need fifty minutes


wbeeman

"It takes fifty minutes to drive there


MarbleAzur

I don't see where 'will' is in this sentence.


Maximilien369

"You take fifty minutes to drive there" is this a better translation for you?


Neil614539

"To drive here you'll need fifty minutes." Not allowed.


anna-926641-

Bünzli logik (pignoloni) :(


Gary670521

Is "You can drive it in 50 minutes " significantly different from the published answer?


MiloshDurmitor

You need 50 minutes to drive to come here?


jamtintraders

"It will take you fifty minutes to drive there" not accepted?


Alfie348421

Because this would be : 你开车去要五十分钟. You should read other comments for your answer before posting redundant questions.


wbeeman

Nothing in the Chinese sentence indicates "here" or "there." It is implied. So "It takes 50 minutes to drive there" should also be accepted.


freymuth

"来"means motion towards the speaker. Similarly in English, you generally "come here" and "go there".


Jon769874

you drive car to come here takes fifty minutes.


Aria_patriot

My opinion: it is 50 minutes drive... i dont see any (here) word in the sentence...


wbeeman

"You need fifty minutes to drive there" is correct but was not accepted. Please fix

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.