1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他的家离学校不近。"

"他的家离学校不近。"

Translation:His home is not close to the school.

November 19, 2017

17 Comments


uwaaa

"His home is not close to the school" should also be accepted


dakami1

His home is not near to the school - should be accepted


George792719

Even if you write the correct answer they mark you wrong. So damn irritating.


Bob842584

This course seems to get worse and worse as you progress


Juan_KW

Why his house is not close from the school wrong?


IrisYueh1

"His house is not close to his school" should also be accepted


Daniel56704

Also doesnt recognise 'his place' as the same as 'his home' which is rhe same thing in this context...


zina118014

This is wrong. This means ''His home is not far away from the school''. This ''no'' is not used in a negativa way, is like ''not too far''.


BlakeRaley

不近 = Not Close 不远 = Not Far


andrew506269

I think the same thing. Why isn't Duolingo fixing this?


BorjaVzque2

你说得对!means is not too far. They should fix it


EmilyRen0117

excatly, there was no close or to on the words you pick


george188691

his house is far from the school


Kieron657731

I said, "his home is not near to the school" (near and close are synonyms)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.