"他的家离学校不近。"

Translation:His home is not close to the school.

November 19, 2017

8 Comments


uwaaa

"His home is not close to the school" should also be accepted

November 19, 2017

dakami1

His home is not near to the school - should be accepted

December 11, 2017

zina118014

This is wrong. This means ''His home is not far away from the school''. This ''no'' is not used in a negativa way, is like ''not too far''.

June 3, 2018

andrew506269

I think the same thing. Why isn't Duolingo fixing this?

September 10, 2018

BorjaVzque2

你说得对!means is not too far. They should fix it

March 12, 2019

andrew506269

我错了

September 10, 2018

andrew506269

对不起

September 10, 2018

EmilyRen0117

excatly, there was no close or to on the words you pick

October 14, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.