"Fathers and mothers are parents."

Translation:아버지와 어머니는 부모입니다.

November 19, 2017

4 Comments


cactuscoffeerose

In the translation father and mother are singular right--is that not incorrect

November 19, 2017

erudis

It's correct, you don't usually pluralize general statements in Korean like you do in English (e.g., 사과는 빨갛다 = Apples are red).

January 28, 2018

anthonyn

I put '아빠와 엄마는 부모입니다.' Not sure if that should be accepted or not, but I am getting a feeling that if you are talking about mothers/fathers in general or talking about someone elses mother/father, you would use '아버지' and '어머니.'

May 26, 2018

TeleriFerc

The first time this came up I answered the exact same way & it counted it wrong!

February 20, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.