"No, you do not see that dog."

Translation:Ne, ty toho psa nevidíš.

November 19, 2017

7 Comments


2200Lucia60

"Ne, nevidíš toho psa" , is this wordorder correct too?

November 19, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

Yes, it is. And "Ne, toho psa nevidíš" as well.

November 19, 2017

InPxgX6K

Isn't the personal pronoun rather out of place there? I would expect it if the English sentence was “No, you do not see that dog”, but there is no emphasis on the ‘you’.

August 20, 2018

BoneheadBass

As discussed above your question, the English sentence can also be "Ne, nevidíš toho psa" and "Ne, toho psa nevidíš." The "ty" is not required, and both of those alternatives are among the accepted translations.

August 20, 2018

VladaFu

How can say it is not “No, you do not see that dog”? I certainly can't exclude it and therefore translating it as such is completely legal and is done very frequently in this course.

August 20, 2018

TatjanaVol5

Ne nevidis pas . Would that work? Thanks

November 24, 2018

VladaFu

No, the accusative is psa. Pes is masculine animate, the pán paradigm. For animate words the nominative and the accusative differs.

November 24, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.