1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "No, you do not see that dog."

"No, you do not see that dog."

Translation:Ne, ty toho psa nevidíš.

November 19, 2017

12 Comments


2200Lucia60

"Ne, nevidíš toho psa" , is this wordorder correct too?


JanLyko

Yes, it is. And "Ne, toho psa nevidíš" as well.


TatjanaVol5

Ne nevidis pas . Would that work? Thanks


VladaFu

No, the accusative is psa. Pes is masculine animate, the pán paradigm. For animate words the nominative and the accusative differs.


Adrian198829

I wrote Ne, nevidíš ty teho psa. The order is wrong according to DL, but isn't the Czech language flexible on that? I believe I would be making emphasis on the dog here, but other than that it should fine. Mám rodinu v Czeské Republice a chce mluvit s onem, ale cestina je moc tezky. I believe I will have to stick to English and German :), anyway, I will keep pushing, but by far it's the most difficult language that I learned (I speak fluenty Spanish, English, German, Portuguese and Italian have a B1-B2 in French). Anyway, my goal is to get my Czech to my French level :)


fehrerdef

There is some flexibility in Czech word order, but it is not arbitrary. I'm not a native speaker of Czech, but I would assume "nevidíš ty ..." to be a question.
Besides, it is "toho", not "teho".


Adrian198829

Thanks a lot! It might have been teho versus toho! Thanks again!


InPxgX6K

Isn't the personal pronoun rather out of place there? I would expect it if the English sentence was “No, you do not see that dog”, but there is no emphasis on the ‘you’.


BoneheadBass

As discussed above your question, the English sentence can also be "Ne, nevidíš toho psa" and "Ne, toho psa nevidíš." The "ty" is not required, and both of those alternatives are among the accepted translations.


VladaFu

How can say it is not “No, you do not see that dog”? I certainly can't exclude it and therefore translating it as such is completely legal and is done very frequently in this course.


Gilbert334611

Hello, why doesn't "pes" work?


BoneheadBass

Pes is the nominative case, used for the subject of the sentence. Here we need psa, the accusative case, for the direct object of the verb.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.