1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "今天我等了他们一个小时。"

"今天我等了他们一个小时。"

Translation:I waited for them for an hour today.

November 19, 2017

13 Comments


strongjp

"Today I waited for them for one hour" or "I waited for them for one hour today" should also be acceptable.


AprilFang1

Came here to say that.


rcc0002

"Today I waited an hour for them" should also be accepted


johnsark

I wrote exactly that, and it was rejected!


codewritertom

Like I've already said elsewhere, there are a LOT of mistakes in the answer bank for this particular module. You good people will probably want to give priority to fixing this one first.


Cecil164832

笨蛋。 你为什么不用手机打电话问他们,“为什么你们还不来?”


FrankieW5

Today I waited one hour for them


jim140738

i can't hear 了


nisan1510

@English speakers, it should be 'a hour' right?


Celticfiddleguy

No, its "an hour". This is because the "h" is silent so when spoken "hour" begins with a vowel sound.


Michelle720666

"I waited an hour for them today" should also be accepted.


MilanLin

You used the wrong word. I waited for them for an hour today

What's wrong with "I waited for them an hour today"


AlejandraV14298

"Have" should be added to the word bank. "Today" is an unfinished period of time...

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.