"今天我等了他们一个小时。"

Translation:I waited for them for an hour today.

November 19, 2017

13 Comments


strongjp

"Today I waited for them for one hour" or "I waited for them for one hour today" should also be acceptable.

November 19, 2017

AprilFang1

Came here to say that.

December 1, 2017

rcc0002

"Today I waited an hour for them" should also be accepted

November 22, 2017

johnsark

I wrote exactly that, and it was rejected!

November 27, 2017

codewritertom

Like I've already said elsewhere, there are a LOT of mistakes in the answer bank for this particular module. You good people will probably want to give priority to fixing this one first.

December 4, 2017

Cecil164832

笨蛋。 你为什么不用手机打电话问他们,“为什么你们还不来?”

April 2, 2018

FrankieW5

Today I waited one hour for them

November 21, 2017

jim140738

i can't hear 了

August 29, 2018

nisan1510

@English speakers, it should be 'a hour' right?

October 7, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

No, its "an hour". This is because the "h" is silent so when spoken "hour" begins with a vowel sound.

November 22, 2018

Michelle720666

"I waited an hour for them today" should also be accepted.

November 14, 2018

MilanLin

You used the wrong word. I waited for them for an hour today

What's wrong with "I waited for them an hour today"

December 1, 2018

AlejandraV14298

"Have" should be added to the word bank. "Today" is an unfinished period of time...

December 26, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.