"Ich bin so glücklich."

Translation:I am so happy.

November 19, 2017

8 Comments


babyswithrabies

i am very happy? why in the world wouldn't this be accepted.

March 31, 2018

stepintime

That's "Ich bin sehr glücklich".

April 3, 2018

Gene618670

I'm lucky this way? Warum nicht?

November 19, 2017

quis_lib_duo

= Ich habe auf diese Art (und Weise) Glück.

In German:

Glück haben = be lucky
glücklich sein = be happy

November 19, 2017

stepintime

...and "I'm happy this way / the way it is" would more likely be "ich bin glücklich so" (instead of "ich bin so glücklich").

When I read "Ich bin so glücklich", I definitely assume that person means "I am so happy", because while "I'm happy the way it is" wouldn't be wrong, it would be an unusual way to phrase it.

November 19, 2017

TylerGiles1

Is there a way to tell when glücklich means happy vs lucky?

November 21, 2017

mizinamo

It essentially always means "happy".

"lucky" is usually described as "having luck", i.e. Glück haben.

"You were lucky" = Du hast Glück gehabt

November 21, 2017

igorfratel

Weil heute ich habe meine Freunde gefunden

January 23, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.