1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin so glücklich."

"Ich bin so glücklich."

Translation:I am so happy.

November 19, 2017

9 Comments


TylerGiles1

Is there a way to tell when glücklich means happy vs lucky?


mizinamo

It essentially always means "happy".

"lucky" is usually described as "having luck", i.e. Glück haben.

"You were lucky" = Du hast Glück gehabt


Serhat256

What is the function of so in German sentence.is it intensifier like English one


babyswithrabies

i am very happy? why in the world wouldn't this be accepted.


stepintime

That's "Ich bin sehr glücklich".


Gene618670

I'm lucky this way? Warum nicht?


quis_lib_duo

= Ich habe auf diese Art (und Weise) Glück.

In German:

Glück haben = be lucky
glücklich sein = be happy


stepintime

...and "I'm happy this way / the way it is" would more likely be "ich bin glücklich so" (instead of "ich bin so glücklich").

When I read "Ich bin so glücklich", I definitely assume that person means "I am so happy", because while "I'm happy the way it is" wouldn't be wrong, it would be an unusual way to phrase it.


igorfratel

Weil heute ich habe meine Freunde gefunden

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.