1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的妹妹的脸很小。"

"我的妹妹的脸很小。"

Translation:My younger sister's face is small.

November 19, 2017

26 Comments


JUTi71

My little sister has a small face


RobinThor

And: "My younger sister has a small face"


Simon299426

Reported again on 8th July...still not accepted.


DenisDmir

Though the meaning is the same, the translation for your sentence is different

我妹妹有小的脸

I think it's important to translate using the grammar that is closer to the original, especially when learning the language


LouisXLVII

It should be 我的妹妹有张笑脸,but this espression is heard much less than 我的妹妹的脸很小


Pogosticksteve

odd topic of conversation...


strongjp

"My little sister's..." should also be accepted.


Nick287073

The audio for this listening exercise is awful. The last 1/3 of the sentence sounds like it's compressed into one word.


bokkadoro

I agree. It was difficult for me to understand it as well


Levi

Sounds good to me.
2019.06.21


asafiss

is small face a thing in china? how does it com up in conversations?


ThieumL

Actually yes, I've met many girls complaining that their face was big. I have no idea on which criteria though, they looked perfectly fine... Chinese girls complaining about their appearance (even when there is nothing to complain about) is extremely common, social pressure is huge on them...


Xinmei20

Yeah, having a small face is very desirable in China, people do mention it (also noses being straight, ears etc..)


Hsn626796

I hear del•deya for 的脸


0xAC44

What a pronunciation? I heard kind of: "Wo de mei-mei del-de hen xiao"


Omayra-123

WTF? That pronunciation doesn't sound right at all


BrianaWash3

"My little sisters face is very small" should be accepted


chrisf498217

Audio seems to read "Wo de mei mei gen dian hen xiao"


bee2

you are not an expert in english so really you shouldn't set the rules of english!


LiXueLong1

脸 liǎn – face is hardly enunciated at all! ;-)


Don2xu

Really small should be accepted


Hsn626796

You mean "very" should be accepted


Aria_patriot

My yonger sister s face is small... not accepted because of a typo

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.