"我的妹妹的脸很小。"

Translation:My younger sister's face is small.

November 19, 2017

18 Comments


JUTi71

My little sister has a small face

April 30, 2018

RobinThor

And: "My younger sister has a small face"

February 26, 2019

Simon299426

Reported again on 8th July...still not accepted.

July 8, 2019

strongjp

"My little sister's..." should also be accepted.

November 19, 2017

Pogosticksteve

odd topic of conversation...

March 18, 2018

varigby

Chinese often discuss the relative size of someone's face. Small= good = 好看。So, a normal topic of conversation for Chinese speakers.

June 30, 2019

Nick287073

The audio for this listening exercise is awful. The last 1/3 of the sentence sounds like it's compressed into one word.

May 29, 2019

bokkadoro

I agree. It was difficult for me to understand it as well

July 4, 2019

Levi

Sounds good to me.
2019.06.21

June 21, 2019

BrianaWash3

"My little sisters face is very small" should be accepted

March 14, 2018

asafiss

is small face a thing in china? how does it com up in conversations?

May 30, 2018

ThieumL

Actually yes, I've met many girls complaining that their face was big. I have no idea on which criteria though, they looked perfectly fine... Chinese girls complaining about their appearance (even when there is nothing to complain about) is extremely common, social pressure is huge on them...

September 27, 2018

Xinmei20

Yeah, having a small face is very desirable in China, people do mention it (also noses being straight, ears etc..)

October 16, 2018

Hsn626796

I hear del•deya for 的脸

August 15, 2019

Don2xu

Really small should be accepted

November 24, 2017

Hsn626796

You mean "very" should be accepted

August 15, 2019

Aria_patriot

My yonger sister s face is small... not accepted because of a typo

September 12, 2018

DoD54

Sad

June 25, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.