"Nice to meet you, too."

Translation:我也很高兴认识你。

November 19, 2017

190 Comments


JingRen11

It would be helpful if you can look back what the actual meaning of the correct answer is. I feel that sometimes it goes to fast and catching up on something you haven't memorized yet is not made easy. I'd love to see an English translation of everything available with any questions, at least the option for it.

December 15, 2017

SonicNelson3

A litteral translation word for word would help like they do in Memrise. It's a key feature for me learning sentence structure

July 2, 2018

GeldrithDr

If using a pc hover over the character to get transliteration. On tablet tap the character for same.

October 9, 2018

ChristianG680402

That's hard though when doing english.

October 8, 2018

izayah803922

i love memrise

December 26, 2018

unicornbetrayal

i love to memrise too

April 14, 2019

CelinaUlle

Yessssss

January 6, 2019

Joe583832

Pro tip: download Pleco and get the paid upgrade which you can toggle to read your screen and will even let you add words as vocab cards. Hella worth it!

October 14, 2018

bjoerges

How does the grammar on this work?

To know you-me also great?

November 19, 2017

iyoossaev

认识你 = to know you 我也很高兴 = I also am very happy

November 20, 2017

Jo-AnnHan

Thanks! That helps understand the word order. ... and I thought that German was hard!

February 13, 2018

Arkadios200

Ja, Deutsch ist keine einfache Sprache!

May 13, 2018

Nunfaoscemo

But can you freely switch the two parts of the sentence ?

June 26, 2018

roman2095

They accept it either way

October 19, 2018

Kathy979841

Thankyou I am going to copy that down and learn it. I got on fine with the numbers but now am going nowhere.

September 26, 2018

Lowio

Very helpful. Thank you

September 30, 2018

SooperMikey

Ok but thats not the rifht answer. And ingot that wrong.

October 7, 2018

Hilal674731

That was helpful.. thanks

October 22, 2018

Kathy979841

Thankyou

November 3, 2018

NikkiaClar

Thank you so much! This helps a lot. Why does Duolingo do this instead of just throwing you in the deep end with no definition of what the word means.

April 3, 2019

RoboticBowtie

i would say its more like: "knwoing you, i am also happy"

November 23, 2017

candoleza

Other languages dont have their grammar atructured the way we do. So our normal the cat has spots would be like you just picked out a hat

September 15, 2018

ladyfae

Does this need the "我“?I wrote: 认识你也很高兴 and it was rejected.

November 20, 2017

baukebos

Yes, you have to use "我" in this sentence.

我也很高兴 = I am also happy

认识你 = knowing you

So, that makes:

我也很高兴认识你 = I am also happy to meet you.

我也很高兴认识你 = Nice to meet you, too.

August 21, 2018

Kathy979841

Thankyou baukebos. I am just going to have to practice these phrases. I learnt the numbers fine but now am going nowhere

September 26, 2018

jondspen

Ty....that makes sense now.

September 1, 2018

sarah-gill16

Thank you ❤️

December 25, 2018

GerryAalders

How do you make the chinese marks on this topic?

March 9, 2019

JonasBollack

Same for me. They should adjust the English to make it more clear the 我 is required.

December 2, 2017

HannaBarskaya

As there are no other (grammatical) means to express who is a doer of an action, we have to mention the subject.

January 20, 2018

JOrlando3

except that in Chinese conversation, you don't actually have to mention the subject.

April 16, 2019

GaMic2018

In the construction you wrote: 认识你也很高兴, yes, you need the 我 (as in 认识你我也很高兴). In the construction: (很)高兴认识你 or if you're the first one to say "(very) happy to meet you" ((很)高兴认识你), especially in an informal setting, then the 我 is not necessary. Incidentally, as a native speaker, I can vouch that the verb "to be" is often implied in Chinese. Therefore, contrary to so many people's claims, 很 is not needed to connect the subject (ex. 我) to the adjective (ex. 高兴). Please ONLY use 很 if you want to express "very."

August 21, 2018

ThGreene

You're learning Hindi? Just asking, because I am Indian and am fluent in Hindi and Marathi orally

March 26, 2019

Amy586279

Yes, because in the sentence "nice to meet you too" you have to say "我" because you are the subject of the sentence. So it would be written with the "我”

July 28, 2018

pablosky_dlg23

Yes, you need to specify that you are happy to meet he/she like in English you can say nice to meet you, but in chinese you need to say "我”

May 16, 2018

ika-

Haha same

April 1, 2019

jebacunka

You don't need 我,your version is good too.

Source: Asked a native speaker

April 7, 2019

JingRen11

It would be usefull to have an English translation with every excercise.

December 15, 2017

ChibiMercury14

which is more commonly used, 我也很高兴认识你, or 认识你我也很高兴?

July 30, 2018

GeraAG

Current version doesn't make a good job of learning the meaning of words, I find myself reading but not understanding the sentences. Please put everywere translation in English

February 12, 2018

avYUQQ

Wait a minute! In the other translation it didn't use 我 but for this identical translation it does! I'm confused

April 15, 2018

z4mg6

I had the same problem

July 20, 2018

Zhang.Qi

ren shi means recognizing. This sentence says I'm happy I recognize you. This makes no sense if you are meeting them for the first time.

December 4, 2017

typpo

Why does this require characters for "very" and "I"? Neither word is in the sentence.

November 29, 2017

spellitout77

Very is often before Chinese adjectives. Not sure why, but something to know. Also you don't normally omit subjects (like you can in Spanish, for example). But the English could be worded differently to imply this.

December 27, 2017

MaeganChong

It is implied in the sentence that 'I' am the one who is happy to meet you so they don't need to put '我' in the start of the sentence anymore.

July 17, 2018

laura_a101

I didn't put 很 and it was counted wrong, but the English translation never had "very"

December 19, 2017

HannaBarskaya

很 acts like "to be" if the predicate is adjective, and in this case is not usually translated as "very". Therefore, 我很高兴 = I AM happy

January 20, 2018

Xtrain2

How would one differentiate between "I am happy" and "I am very happy" without resorting to another structure/pattern?

August 22, 2018

JOrlando3

There are other words that mean "very" that are generally used instead to avoid ambiguity.

April 16, 2019

rparungao

I wrote the sentence without 'hen' and got it wrong. Can someone explain why please, thanks!

January 15, 2018

GaMic2018

@rparungao and @Baukebos As a native speaker, I can vouch that the verb "to be" is often implied in Chinese. Therefore, contrary to so many people's claims, 很 is not needed to connect the subject (ex. 我) to the adjective (ex. 高兴). Please ONLY use 很 if you want to express "very." Think of the common questions 你好吗? or 你好不好? There's no "to be" or any verb in those sentences.

August 21, 2018

baukebos

Thank you, I wrote your feedback down in my notebook!

August 21, 2018

GaMic2018

You're welcome Baukebos. Please spread the word. It's been driving me off the wall to see so many people claim that 很 (or any other character) acts like a stand in for "to be."

August 21, 2018

baukebos

If you want to describe something, you don’t use the verb “to be”. In Chinese you have to put something else before an adjective. The most common word used to do this is 很 ("hěn"). (It literally means "very".)

"Hěn" goes between the subject (In this case: 我) and the adjective (In this case: 高兴).

Since 很 ("hěn") is used often like this, it usually doesn’t mean “very”. It is just a link between a noun/subject and an adjective.

August 21, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

How many native speakers have to tell us this isn't necessary before we'll listen?

November 16, 2018

DavidCorba5

This isn't connect to renshi ni etc, but I can't find an opportunity elsewhere to mention it. I'm finding it hard to hear the right tone when shi and one or two other words are pronounced separately. They all sound like 4th tone when they are marked as shí etc. I'm marked correct, but it feels wrong.

December 14, 2018

small_world

I wish the correct answer gave the literal translation as well. Otherwise it's impossible to make sense of it!

March 1, 2018

dbdjsjsbdbdn

The sentence structure of this doesnt translate very well to english

November 27, 2017

natyc89

Languages dont always translate the same to each other. There are many sentences in Spanish and English that just do not translate similarly to each other.

February 10, 2018

anna586724

Somebody make a textbook of Chinese word order rules!! ;-;

April 21, 2018

Rina999886

很 shouldn't be necessary since that means "very" and it is not reflected in the question.

May 13, 2018

Showntown

"Very" is actually a bad translation of the character. It's more like "am/is" and connects a noun to a verb.

July 18, 2018

GaMic2018

As a native speaker, I can vouch that the verb "to be" is often implied in Chinese. Therefore, contrary to so many people's claims, 很 is not needed to connect the subject (ex. 我) to the adjective (ex. 高兴). Please ONLY use 很 if you want to express "very." Think of the common questions 你好吗? or 你好不好? There's no "to be" or any verb in those sentences.

August 21, 2018

Bruce551290

Thanks this is a good answer (somebody mentioned this earlier) and it changes everything in the comprehension and usage of "hen"

August 21, 2018

Arkadios200

Would I be right to say that the difference in meaning between “我很高兴认识你” and ”认识你我很高兴” comes from the topic-comment organization of Chinese?

May 13, 2018

JOrlando3

No. There is no difference in meaning.

April 16, 2019

EvanGjesvo

Im fairly certain that previous queations have showed the phrasing backwards.

June 2, 2018

YozuTei

Instead of "Happy to meet you too", the Chinese translation says "Very happy to meet you too", thus I must say that something seems a little off

June 7, 2018

GaMic2018

It's written that way because a bunch of people keep saying (and believing) that 很 is needed to connect the subject to the adjective. As a native speaker, I can vouch that the verb "to be" is often implied in Chinese. Therefore, contrary to so many people's claims, 很 is not needed to connect the subject (ex. 我) to the adjective (ex. 高兴). Please ONLY use 很 if you want to express "very." Think of the common questions 你好吗? or 你好不好? There's no "to be" or any verb in those sentences.

August 21, 2018

Louis282791

我也高兴认识你 should be accepted. For some reason, it isn't

July 17, 2018

Alexsandra882661

Its not?

July 27, 2018

Jonathon124064

Am I the only person who finds this lesson a massive difficulty jump? Like going from bumper cars to F1.

October 25, 2018

Hsn626796

What does [ren she] exactly mean. and what grammatical voice does it have ?

December 12, 2017

Mike902778

I recommend a good Chinese dictionary like Pleco to give you the full range of meaning. Each Chinese character/word has deep meaning embedded. rènshi here is a verb, literally meaning "to know" or "be familiar with."

February 1, 2018

HannaBarskaya

认识 means "get acquainted, to know a person". In Chinese a sentence often starts introducing new information, so when in English they say "I am glad to meet you", in Chinese "to meet you" goes to the beginning. It is an active verb, though there is no such grammatical category as voice in Chinese

January 20, 2018

JOrlando3

Actually, the two parts of the sentence can be switched and still be correct.

April 16, 2019

JOrlando3

认识 means "to know (a person, a place)" Secondary and on down meanings include "to recognize," "to be familiar with," "to get acquainted with somebody," "knowledge," "understanding," "awareness," and "cognition." Chinese is a very context-dependent language.

April 16, 2019

nehrmann84

I am confused as to the necessity of 很 (hěn) in this sentence. My understanding is that 很 must precede adjectives without another proper linking word of some sort (I'm not yet sure on how to describe this grammatical feature). However, I thought that 也 (yě) could function just this way. Is 很 required another reason? Is 也 not able to act in this linking role?

March 2, 2018

GaMic2018

As a native speaker, I can vouch that the verb "to be" is often implied in Chinese. Therefore, contrary to so many people's claims, 很 is not needed to connect the subject (ex. 我) to the adjective (ex. 高兴). Please ONLY use 很 if you want to express "very." Think of the common questions 你好吗? or 你好不好? There's no "to be" or any verb in those sentences.

August 21, 2018

Noah321607
  1. "meet" and "know" seem too different to be interchangeable as in "i met her" and "I know her". Is it that common of a stand in in common parlance?
  2. Is this subject deletion, like, "I was happy to meet you too" would be the same? One seems like a broader judgment while this other qualifies with a personal experience/emotion. Is that a cultural norm?
April 27, 2018

GaMic2018

Because Chinese is modular (think the linguistic equivalent of lego) and the verb tense only changes when context (ex. specific date, time, etc.) or special characters are attached to the "infinitive," "to meet" and "to know" can both be expressed using the "root" 认识. For instance, if you add 刚 (just/recently) to the sentence 我认识她 ("I know her"), then it becomes "I just met her" (我刚认识她). Not sure what you're asking in your 2nd question.

August 21, 2018

esdrujula69

@Noah321607 these concepts are expressed using the same word in Spanish, and "to know" and "to recognize" are the same in Hebrew, i think

August 31, 2018

JOrlando3

you can think of 认识 as conocer and 知道 as saber.

April 16, 2019

Marie852846

I think that for beginners an English translation that is a bit closer to the literal would be easier to learn. Ta.

April 28, 2018

Marie852846

Ok dont know what happened to my other comment. But this could have more usefully been translate d as Nice to know you which shows relationship between characters and English word.

April 28, 2018

suirypalom

Yes @Marie you are right. I agree with you alot

May 13, 2018

Marloezzz

How would you express these two sentences:

A: 'Nice to meet you, too.' (The speaker expresses he/she is happy to meet the other person as well. Is this like a return expression, which would follow from the other person expressing they were happy to meet the speaker?)

B: 'I am also happy to meet you.' (One speaker expressed being happy to meet the person. A second speaker expresses he/she is also happy to meet that person.)

June 14, 2018

GaMic2018

The two English sentences are pretty much synonymous.

August 21, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

Without context, it's possible in both cases for it to mean "[Not only was this a productive meeting from a business point of view, but] nice to meet you, too" or "[it was very pleasant remembering where I left my ticket to this concert, which turned out to be great fun; and it was] nice to meet you, too".

But yes, sorry, there's no internal logic to make them inherently have different meaning either.

December 2, 2018

JOrlando3

They are both the sentence for this exercise.

April 16, 2019

Marloezzz

So we have three third tones in a row: Wo(3) Ye(3) Hen(3)

Two thirds in a row and the first becomes a second, Wo(2) Ye(3)

But how does this work when you have three in a row? Does it become: Wo(2) Ye(2) Hen(3) ?

June 16, 2018

GaMic2018

They're all third-tones. If you say all these together fast, as a native speaker would, it might sound as if one (or more) of them has a different tone, but they don't. Keep practicing saying these together and you'll get use to them.

August 21, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

Multiple sources, apparently native speakers, disagree with you. 【我很好】 -> 【 wǒ hén hǎo 】for example.

November 16, 2018

HarperBurgum

Too ez

June 26, 2018

Tanya25721

I write the same order of charcters they suggest and it says it's wrong. I dont get it

July 5, 2018

John837485

I disagree, i think its better to not have a lot of literal english translation. I think it actually confuses the meaning.

August 4, 2018

davidrosa.tt

Any body else trapped at the last question???

September 20, 2018

Kathy979841

I am trapped at all of this exercise, the numbers were ok. Now I am going nowhere. Perhaps I need a different way to learn it.

September 26, 2018

izayah803922

i wish they said what the individual charecters meant

December 26, 2018

LucasBrand479021

it's like "i too am happy to know you"

January 19, 2019

maoao

一位萌新在角落瑟瑟发抖并感觉还行

January 30, 2019

Omneya550195

If (nice to meet you) is accepted as = 很高兴认识你 And (too) is = 也很高兴认识你 why not accepting (nice to meet you too ) as 很 也 高兴认识你 ??

April 7, 2019

pokemon4lifee

❤❤❤❤ the little ❤❤❤❤❤ of dou

June 14, 2018

Brycecrab

It would be much more helpful to have it give the translation and literal translation on top of showing the pinyin

June 24, 2018

Charlie298884

兴 is written as xìng, but it is always pronounced with a flat accent. Besides that, 识 is written as shí. But it always sounds like falling accent, not a rising accent. I don't understand this!!

July 5, 2018

GaMic2018

It seems like some of Duo's Chinese recordings contain errors, 兴 is pronounced as xìng (4th tone).

August 21, 2018

DavidCorba5

I completely agree. I've commented on this too. It seems to me quite definite, yet in a sentence it's always pronounced as the written versions indicate. It sounds to me to be spoken by an authentic mandarin speaker, so is it a question of dialect, or has the wrong word crept into these examples? It either should be explained or corrected.

December 28, 2018

Tanya25721

I write exactly what is stated on their translation and it says I've got it wrong?!

July 8, 2018

Brycecrab

Look closer

July 8, 2018

BigbyWolff

I / too / very happy / meet / you

July 18, 2018

MayteStiles

I find that just sticking to the translation proposed allows me to discover the meaning of the composing elements/symbols. I am beginning to realize that it is far easier to decode and to identify the bits and make sense of it all. I feel that it is a very logical system indeed. And no wonder, as this is the language of one of the most ancient cultures in the world.

July 23, 2018

Dave168907

No such thing as one culture being more ancient than another. All cultures are equally ancient.

September 18, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

"United States" vs "China" ?

November 16, 2018

MayteStiles

The more I become familiar with the combinations and the symbols, the more I feel this is a truly logical and manageable system. Much more straightforward than I ever imagined.

July 23, 2018

Alexsandra882661

Plz put translation to english

July 27, 2018

ChibiMercury14

how am I supposed kow where to put the 也(Yě)?

July 30, 2018

GaMic2018

If the subject is present, put it after the subject (no matter the sentence order). If the subject was omitted, take the extra step of adding a subject (in your mind) and put the 也(Yě) after it.

August 21, 2018

Yousha423604

Why do we need 认识你 at the end when it's already ar the front? This sentence confuses me with the alternative they keep putting in the lesson without that at the end but the same translation.

August 1, 2018

GaMic2018

You don't need 认识你 at the end if you already have it in the front. Here are two ways to construct that sentence to mean "(Very) nice to meet you also/too": 1. (我)也(很)高兴认识你 2. 认识你我也(很)高兴 Characters in parenthesis can be omitted.

August 21, 2018

davide436350

very useful, thank you

October 17, 2018

Kasey888159

I put in the right answer and got corrected to the same answer...

August 8, 2018

Brycecrab

Look closer next time

August 12, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

While it may not be the case here, I've had the same thing happen, and it's annoying. It's rare, but really does seem to happen. Maybe there's some reason involving Unicode Normalisation rules, but it's happened to me too.

November 19, 2018

ShelliGodf

hovering over the characters give you the wrong order???

August 14, 2018

GaMic2018

很 means very and is not needed here to translate the sentence. Native Chinese speakers (of whom I am one) may use 很 as an exaggerated way to say "Nice meeting you."

August 14, 2018

DavidBax

It gave me the same question twice (rejected 1st try and accepted 2nd try) and the second time gave me the "another translation" bit, but it gave me the answer i used for the 1st time when i was rejected. I'm getting really confused by this. I'm sorry if this post confuses anyone.

September 12, 2018

Dominic444013

i also am happy to meet you, i think is the direct translation although that is an awkward piece of English, it is difficult to translate something less literal this early on.

September 12, 2018

Maxence460475

A "how to" would be helpful regarding where to put what

September 16, 2018

satsidhu1

If you tap the sentence it gives a translation and if type the exact same translation it is rejected. How does that work. Additional charactees are used.

September 19, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

Dunno who's voting down all these comments, but that's happened to me too.

November 19, 2018

Chris547120

Do you need the 很 part? I thought that was optional?

October 2, 2018

okonnikova.a

Line dictionary suggests:很高兴认识你 Isn't it correct?

October 7, 2018

ngeneshki

Is it ok to skip the "I" in this sentence?

October 8, 2018

davide436350

I think that is helpful to have some more explain of new words, and words order, expecially for me that I'm italian.

October 16, 2018

CanaryGord

You keeo changing it. That's not fair

October 17, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

I entered 『 认识你我很高兴 』only to be told I'd missed a word ... but was offered 『我也很高兴认识你 』as the "correct" translation. Shouldn't I be offered 『 认识你我也很高兴 』as a correction to what I entered?

November 1, 2018

Kathy979841

So difficult help

November 2, 2018

Hoobl1

Wow, cannot believe I got that right! I guessed there was a "too" in the middle. :)!!!!

November 18, 2018

jadelee922282

My answer is the same with the answer given why is it wrong

November 26, 2018

SkyRedKing

Just a tip: "认识你我也很高兴。" is not how most people in China would say the sentence. We would say, "我也很高兴认识你。" instead.

December 1, 2018

DiamondGir631478

Thanks for help about the grammer... I was so confused!

December 22, 2018

salma760255

Chinese does seem a little harder to learn than Korean because Korean has probably not much characters like it and its easier to remember.

December 28, 2018

PANDAMAN228759

My answer was correct ../

January 9, 2019

vwsheldon

It is bad enough to learn the grammar, especially when they don't explain what you did wrong, but why don't they put the answers in big enough type so you can actually read it?

January 10, 2019

frozenjim

A bit frustrating that the "hints" are counted as incorrect.

January 10, 2019

SatyaPraka616744

I don't understand this sentence structure. Very tough and confusing.

January 17, 2019

Cassidy694311

I wish that audio example was always given for the phrase. Or at least you can turn the option on and off.

January 19, 2019

tomb199

Gave this as answer: 也很高兴认识你

Got as correction to use

我也很高兴认识你。

My problem is, is that the sentence doesn't say "me" or "I" anywhere. The solution uses "我" which means the sentence should at least contain "me" or "I", right?

January 24, 2019

ATLGASTATE

They don't even put the 兴 on there

January 28, 2019

Screamingh

Heeeellp

January 30, 2019

LandenCoch1

hey

January 30, 2019

EmilisUrbo

When I tap on the sentence, I see a few options, but when I click "check" it shows a different one.

February 1, 2019

BriannaHar146045

You know when you tap on the sentence it'll give you the translated word in Chinese? So why is it that when I copy exactly what they have written translate in Chinese it's wrong?

February 1, 2019

FaroukFyzu

This is so stupid. I dont want to learn chinese characters. I want to learn how to speak it.

February 10, 2019

ayemyawai

sound doesn't leave.

February 15, 2019

ahwong1

Whatever

February 16, 2019

Melody458853

Do i have to use it in that order for it to be correct grammer? Could i say 我也很高兴认识你, or would that be incorrect grammer.

February 18, 2019

DavidColin522895

In other lessons I was lead to believe that leaving wo3 off at the beginning of the sentence was acceptable if you're not specifically saying "I". Is this not correct?

February 20, 2019

laura706315

Um it made a mistake i tyoed it correctly but marked it wrong

February 21, 2019

NaurgolRaf

I said the exact translation it asked me to do, but it says I am wrong so you should fix that.

March 1, 2019

Richard697182

I just make my own dictionary

March 1, 2019

JeffGaming

Help me!!! i got wrong answers the right answer was 我 也 很 高兴 认识 And 你

March 10, 2019

EnryMazni

Why im always confused about the characters

March 14, 2019

MattStearn2

I tapped the English to get help translating and the drop down it gave me was wrong? I'm confused how your own hint does not match up with the answer

March 25, 2019

lina503791

My chinese proffesor would be disapointed with this google translate style

March 26, 2019

snipegavain

认识你也很高兴 should work too, but it doesn't.

March 27, 2019

lugathe

Hello! I wrote 我也很高兴你认识 Which is wrong, since it should be 我也很高兴认识你 why does the order of you (你) matter so much? And there is a difference in meaning?

Since now, thank you!

March 29, 2019

Shawn269977

我也认识你很高兴 also right.

April 2, 2019

EmeraldEcho

this is so confusing

April 6, 2019

EmeraldEcho

oh wow! there's so many comments

April 6, 2019

InkGoddess1

French is hard

April 7, 2019

EvelynDhya

Thanks DUOLINGO. I love you Its English teacher number 1 in the world

April 9, 2019

ChadYim1

I hate how when sometimes I make a spelling mishake It says that the answer is wrong.

April 9, 2019

Kasey888159

You have to change how you think. 认识你 meeting you, 我也很高兴 - i am happy too.

August 17, 2018

Gaby162896

Wk

August 18, 2018

OmkarLondh

Which is better 1. 我也很高兴认识你 or 2. 认识你我也很高兴

August 21, 2018

AaronJohns794617

I am getting pissed with this..

August 22, 2018

GALAXYFROG123

I feel like the learning was too fast and i am now unable to answer the questions.... Its making me stressed out because i cant get the answer after 5 tries and i cant go back to study

August 30, 2018

Zenshin

I wrote "认识你我也很高兴" and it rejected it. I'm pretty sure a previous exercise had this as an answer for the same question.

August 30, 2018

Anner654504

ok, so I had to hover over the characters to get a hint for this one. I copied it exactly and it was still marked wrong! why did they give two alternatives if only one is correct?? I used : 很高兴认识你

September 5, 2018

Candice173697

Just put your finger on the red part and pull it upwards

September 7, 2018

Debbie333871

Am I right in saying there are 2 ways of saying this? 1. I also am happy meet you 2. Meet you I also am happy

October 13, 2018

Samantha589317

I AM JUST NOT GETTING THIS SENTENCE AT ALL, ME THINKS ME HIT A BRICK WALL, I MIGHT AS WELL OF.

August 17, 2018

Samantha589317

AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGHHHHHHHHHHHHH

FFS,

August 17, 2018

Carmen966837

I think is right

September 17, 2018

tonypenguin

Ya

October 4, 2018

Akulapis

Lan zaten ingilizce diye zorlanıyom bide niys tü mit yi ile mi uğraşçam baydı ya djjdjdkdkdkfk

October 6, 2018

Georgifranci

does it really need the hen? doesn't that make it very nice... I've been studying chinese for 12 years...

November 24, 2017

GaMic2018

You're right. It doesn't. It's written that way because a bunch of people keep saying (and believing) that 很 is needed to connect the subject to the adjective. As a native speaker, I can vouch that the verb "to be" is often implied in Chinese. Therefore, contrary to so many people's claims, 很 is not needed to connect the subject (ex. 我) to the adjective (ex. 高兴). Please ONLY use 很 if you want to express "very." Think of the common questions 你好吗? or 你好不好? There's no "to be" or any verb in those sentences.

August 21, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.