"Many families subscribe to the newspaper."

Translation:Viele Familien abonnieren die Zeitung.

11/19/2017, 8:31:26 PM

7 Comments


scorbett

Why is it "die Zeitung" if the english is "to the newspaper"? Isn't that dative case, and therefore should be "der Zeitung"?

12/16/2018, 4:45:21 AM

Ly_Mar

In short: because grammar.

Abonnieren’—unlike the English ‘to subscribe’—is a transitive verb in German, taking a direct object. ‘To subscribe to something’ = ‘etwas abonnieren’. Sometimes, the opposite happens too: English uses a direct object where German uses dative, for example: ‘I am following you’ = ‘ich folge dir’.

This, of course, is nothing compared to grammatical yoga required to turn ‘I like it’ into ‘es gefällt mir’. I say this just to illustrate that translating word for word (or complement phrase for complement phrase) often doesn't work, and while the grammars of the two languages are in many way analogous, the syntax required by certain constructions can often differ substantially.

12/20/2018, 11:00:22 AM

Pat211087

Just when I think I've got it, a sentence like this comes up and saps all my confidence.

1/25/2019, 9:48:55 AM

Ly_Mar

Don't let it. It just takes a bit of time to get the perspective needed to recognise those assumptions you make about how all languages work based on how yours does. Once that's done, it's much easier to stop making those assumptions, and accept and absorb the new rules and ways of doing things in the target language.

1/29/2019, 11:07:06 AM

carloxzelaya89

why not "abonnieren sich"? with a reflexive verb?

11/19/2017, 8:31:27 PM

Kit845299

Because "abonnieren" is not a reflexive verb.

11/19/2017, 8:39:42 PM

Jiva.Soul

Subscribe to pewdiepie

12/22/2018, 10:41:26 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.