1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós não temos escadas."

"Nós não temos escadas."

Translation:We do not have stairs.

March 15, 2013

18 Comments


Sam_uk

Why is "We have no stairs" not correct? But "We have not stairs" is??


Paul781408

In English "don't" and "do not" are functional equivalents. If one is a correct translation, the other is too.


AsaCross16

No some stairs are movable. Escalators!


chet.deubn

steps ...stairs ....SAME THING


ZuMako8_Momo

No. "Steps" would be «degraus» and refer to the individual boards on which one steps, equivalent to the rungs on a ladder; whereas, "stairs" and «escadas» are the entire set of steps.


barbaratorrance

when are stairs ,ladders They are not the same thing, ladders are movable, stairs are static


dogrow

In portuguese both are "escada"


Howie14

Ive always had trouble with this and other words.. Simple answer: context


sofa4ka

Finally I get what my favorite perfume means. :-)


Paulenrique

Is it called "Escadas"?


Paulenrique

Haha... First time I see it =)


Sergio-MTL

The TTS voice reads out "nóZ não temos escadas." Why is "nós" pronounced "nóZ". I thought the s sounds like z only between two vowels?


Paulenrique

Exatcly. At the end of words, it sounds like "s".


Sergio-MTL

OK, I took good note of that. Obrigado.


JLWto

"we don't have a stairway" should be ok, too.


pinkybrainy

Can this also be "we don't have ladders"?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.