1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós não temos escadas."

"Nós não temos escadas."

Translation:We do not have stairs.

March 15, 2013

13 Comments


Sam_uk

Why is "We have no stairs" not correct? But "We have not stairs" is??


Paul781408

In English "don't" and "do not" are functional equivalents. If one is a correct translation, the other is too.


AsaCross16

No some stairs are movable. Escalators!


sofa4ka

Finally I get what my favorite perfume means. :-)


Paulenrique

Is it called "Escadas"?


Paulenrique

Haha... First time I see it =)


pinkybrainy

Can this also be "we don't have ladders"?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right.


[deactivated user]

    The TTS voice reads out "nóZ não temos escadas." Why is "nós" pronounced "nóZ". I thought the s sounds like z only between two vowels?


Paulenrique

    Exatcly. At the end of words, it sounds like "s".


    [deactivated user]

      OK, I took good note of that. Obrigado.


JLWto

      "we don't have a stairway" should be ok, too.

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.