"Nós não temos escadas."

Translation:We do not have stairs.

March 15, 2013

21 Comments


Sam_uk

Why is "We have no stairs" not correct? But "We have not stairs" is??

June 10, 2013

kcmurphy

Report it

June 19, 2013

AsaCross16

No some stairs are movable. Escalators!

January 2, 2017

chet.deubn

steps ...stairs ....SAME THING

April 28, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

No. "Steps" would be «degraus» and refer to the individual boards on which one steps, equivalent to the rungs on a ladder; whereas, "stairs" and «escadas» are the entire set of steps.

February 20, 2015

barbaratorrance

when are stairs ,ladders They are not the same thing, ladders are movable, stairs are static

June 10, 2014

dogrow

In portuguese both are "escada"

December 29, 2014

Howie14

Ive always had trouble with this and other words.. Simple answer: context

July 3, 2017

Paul781408

In English "don't" and "do not" are functional equivalents. If one is a correct translation, the other is too.

August 25, 2017

Richelle2015

why isn't it tomamos?

December 3, 2015

Luis_Domingos

"Tomamos" comes from the verb "tomar", "to take, to grab, to ingest". It just wouldn't fit here (only when "to have" means "to eat, drink, ingest something"can "tomar" be used for both).

December 3, 2015

sofa4ka

Finally I get what my favorite perfume means. :-)

August 30, 2017

Paulenrique

Is it called "Escadas"?

August 31, 2017

Paulenrique

Haha... First time I see it =)

August 31, 2017

WeullerJGB

What are the differences among "stairs, stairways and ladders"?

July 25, 2018

Bob511760

Stairs are what you walk up or down, staircase is the structure, stairway the location, stairwell the space were it is. Ladders, step ladders are movable. Steps are like stairs but external.

August 15, 2018

Serge-MTL

The TTS voice reads out "nóZ não temos escadas." Why is "nós" pronounced "nóZ". I thought the s sounds like z only between two vowels?

March 4, 2019

Paulenrique

Exatcly. At the end of words, it sounds like "s".

March 4, 2019

Serge-MTL

OK, I took good note of that. Obrigado.

March 4, 2019

Joannasuk

'Nos nao temos escadas' does not mean 'We possess any staircases.'

March 15, 2013

ZuMako8_Momo

Exactly. It does mean "We do not possess any staircases," although the verb "possess" sounds a bit strange.

February 20, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.