"Nós não temos escadas."

Translation:We do not have stairs.

March 15, 2013

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sam_uk

Why is "We have no stairs" not correct? But "We have not stairs" is??


Docguy

In English "don't" and "do not" are functional equivalents. If one is a correct translation, the other is too.


JLWto

"we don't have a stairway" should be ok, too.


barbaratorrance

when are stairs ,ladders They are not the same thing, ladders are movable, stairs are static


dogrow

In portuguese both are "escada"


Howie14

Ive always had trouble with this and other words.. Simple answer: context


Asamations101

No some stairs are movable. Escalators!


Joannasuk

'Nos nao temos escadas' does not mean 'We possess any staircases.'


ZuMako8_Momo

Exactly. It does mean "We do not possess any staircases," although the verb "possess" sounds a bit strange.


sofa4ka

Finally I get what my favorite perfume means. :-)


Paulenrique

Is it called "Escadas"?


Paulenrique

Haha... First time I see it =)


[deactivated user]

    The TTS voice reads out "nóZ não temos escadas." Why is "nós" pronounced "nóZ". I thought the s sounds like z only between two vowels?


Paulenrique

    Exatcly. At the end of words, it sounds like "s".


    [deactivated user]

      OK, I took good note of that. Obrigado.


pinkybrainy

      Can this also be "we don't have ladders"?


Paulenrique

      Yes, it is also right.

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.