1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "How do you review your subje…

"How do you review your subject?"

Translation:Cum îți revizuiești tu materia?

November 19, 2017

6 Comments


cheerfulcharlie

Is this solution not a correct alternative: Cum recapitulezi materia ta?


Lajos905235

I know that the possessive dative is more common but I keep forgetting about it. Still: your solution should work as well


Dondic

is it possible to say the same, only without "îți"?


cheerfulcharlie

Yes, but then without using the dative pronoun to show possession, you'd have to use a possessive pronoun, for example: Cum recapitulezi materia ta? OR Cum revizuiești tu materia ta? BUT Cum revizuiești tu materia? = incorrect because the possession "your" is not expressed in that last sentence.


DornenEngel

cum îţi revizuieşti materia ta is not working either.


JoH771559

"Cum revizuiești tu materia ta" is not accepted (reported)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.