1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Magazine about culture"

"Magazine about culture"

Translation:문화에 관한 잡지

November 19, 2017

8 Comments


IzebeRucke

Why is 관한 used here instead of 대한?


oee16

Have seen "문화잡지" used for Culture Magazine.

However the objective here is to learn about different ways of saying "about (something)".

And in this sentence,

about =~에 관한


Shlomo_

Would 문화에는 잡지 mean the equivalent, "cultural magazine"?


wintertriangles

문화적인 잡지


kimmksk

It doesn't mean 'magazine about culture'


RosParkCha

So when do you use 관한 vs the other versions of the word like 관해서?


oee16

From 관하다 = to relate, to link

(1) 관한 (adj) [N] = relevant/pertinent [N]

(2) 관해(서) / 관하여 (adv) [V or Phrasal verbs] = [V or Phrasal verbs] in regard to, about

이주에 관해서 데이터를 수집하다 = collect data in regard to (/ concerning) migration.

-> 관해서 (an adverb/adverbial) modifies the phrasal verb 데이터를 수집하다

이주에 관한 데이터를 수집하다 = collect relevant data on migration

-> 관한 (adjective) describes only the noun 데이터

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.