"外面下着雪,别出去玩。"

Translation:It's snowing outside. Don't go out to play.

November 19, 2017

31 Comments


hippietrail

This should accept the standard "go out to play" as well as the colloquial "go out and play".

January 2, 2018

Patrick_Dark

"It is not snowing outside. Do not go out to play." is still rejected. Reported. :/

March 16, 2018

Cecil164832

Uh... that's the opposite. It is snowing.

April 20, 2018

IsaasSosa2

I am getting very tired of having to read Duolingo's "mind", because when I fail to match te answer perfectly it marks it wrong. "It's snowing outside, don't go out to play" should have been accepted.

February 23, 2018

Jamie720093

a lot of the time 出去玩 could more accurately be translated as 'go out' and not 'go out and play'

November 22, 2017

davidd1235

:(

November 19, 2017

LukeGilkis

Only children "go out and play". Everyone else "goes out".

November 25, 2017

hippietrail

Are you saying this is not something said to children like the English is?

March 18, 2018

pei_skit

yeah, it's not. “出去玩” is kind of like going to hang out instead of going out to play, it basically just means "to go out" and is used by and for everyone.

July 4, 2018

StephanusG1

This is why my adult students always say (in English) they like playing with their friends. I don't think that means what you think it means…

August 14, 2018

hippietrail

How do Chinese actually say "go out and play" to their Children?

September 16, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

It's the same (出去玩) - as was said earlier, it's used for everyone. Chinese just has a broader meaning for "play" which includes "going out" etc.

January 17, 2019

LaoJG

yes indeed. very frustrating to have recognisable and accurate english usage consistently rejected, and little attention apparently paid to reports. Does the team perhaps need a mother tongue English speaker colleague to help updates?

March 9, 2018

jG8h1

着 should be pronounced zhe. Am I the only one hearing de instead?

February 19, 2018

Karoliina765050

Me too.

March 18, 2018

pei_skit

The pronounciation used is "chà", the characters 差 (cha) and 着 (zhe) are pretty similar. Maybe they were mixed up?

July 4, 2018

JohnPMonah

One more time,,, go out and play,,,, go out to play,, nooooo.........

February 20, 2018

Tim728458

I hate this lesson. Every single one is so picky about the wording.

March 9, 2018

Cat722536

But I want to build a snowman ...

August 21, 2018

Devon711559

Chinese culture seems to have an unnatural fear of cold.

March 6, 2019

Simon299426

"It's snowing outside. Don't go out to play" not accepted. Reported 8th September 2018.

September 8, 2018

9hSF2

:(

December 17, 2017

Xinmei20

why can't we use 'outside' as well as 'out'?

October 15, 2018

hippietrail

Because 外面 means "outside" but 出去 means "go out". But a native Chinese speaker might know better than me (-:

October 15, 2018

m81Nl1

Personally i dont think there is a major difference between "out" and "outside." It's odd to differentiate so strictly.

March 31, 2019

medjzL

I'm hearing "de" instead of "le" too. I replayed and listened closely several times.

April 21, 2019

medjzL

Native English speaker, but I'm thinking the interpretation for adults is entertainment...which is play by a name adults find more palatable;-)

April 21, 2019

Vasilis259011

This translation sucks. It is not the way real humans talk.

March 25, 2018

kech1a

Of course it's snowing outside. It cannot snow inside, and so we can omit the 'outside' and the translation is still correct. If it WAS snowing inside, then you can be sure I'd send "you" out to play

October 27, 2018

Devon711559

LOL

March 6, 2019

3ilton

Going to play- it's such a bad literal translation. It's used by adults to mean going to do something enjoyable.

March 19, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.