"外面下着雪,别出去玩。"

Translation:It's snowing outside, don't go out to play.

November 19, 2017

67 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hippietrail

This should accept the standard "go out to play" as well as the colloquial "go out and play".


IsaasSosa2

I am getting very tired of having to read Duolingo's "mind", because when I fail to match te answer perfectly it marks it wrong. "It's snowing outside, don't go out to play" should have been accepted.


JamieAYat

a lot of the time 出去玩 could more accurately be translated as 'go out' and not 'go out and play'


LukeGilkis

Only children "go out and play". Everyone else "goes out".


hippietrail

Are you saying this is not something said to children like the English is?


bugwine

yeah, it's not. “出去玩” is kind of like going to hang out instead of going out to play, it basically just means "to go out" and is used by and for everyone.


StephanusG1

This is why my adult students always say (in English) they like playing with their friends. I don't think that means what you think it means…


PonyFreckles

Japanese does the same with the verb 遊ぶ, leading to the same kind of English errors. Gives a big clue to the origin of the person saying it! Although if they also say "let's play with me!" you know it's Japan, not China :)


KevinAbel13

50 years ago my Japanese young friends taught me to say play baseball. I still remember it sounds like oso bim ah soh bas a bar roo.


hippietrail

How do Chinese actually say "go out and play" to their Children?


Kivolamuzikisto

It's the same (出去玩) - as was said earlier, it's used for everyone. Chinese just has a broader meaning for "play" which includes "going out" etc.


hippietrail

Ah so the current English should still be accepted but some alternate English translations need to be added? That's important to know and should be addressed.


George792719

No, but 玩 does mean play, and 出去 does mean to go out to do recreational things.


jG8h1

着 should be pronounced zhe. Am I the only one hearing de instead?


CinnamonTe1

You are correct. The male voice is pronouncing it wrong as "de." The female voice sounds okay.


e1VpVxkl

I'm still hearing "de" instead of "zhe" for 着 (= male voice) : 02 mrt. 2020. I didn't hear the female voice yet.


JPS.Pablo

I'm still hearing "de" for 着 whith male voice. Feb. 2022.


bugwine

The pronounciation used is "chà", the characters 差 (cha) and 着 (zhe) are pretty similar. Maybe they were mixed up?


Cat722536

But I want to build a snowman ...


Devon711559

Chinese culture seems to have an unnatural fear of cold.


George792719

Well in the south of China it doesn't snow, it has a warmer climate, and they probably don't like the cold all that much. It's big country.


LaoJG

yes indeed. very frustrating to have recognisable and accurate english usage consistently rejected, and little attention apparently paid to reports. Does the team perhaps need a mother tongue English speaker colleague to help updates?


Chucklenuts7

That's the BEST time to play.


naesha2025

This is the most sad sentence. I love playing in the snow! :(


Cyborg3Protocol

Is there ever a better time to go out and play?


Simon299426

"It's snowing outside. Don't go out to play" not accepted. Reported 8th September 2018.


kech1a

Of course it's snowing outside. It cannot snow inside, and so we can omit the 'outside' and the translation is still correct. If it WAS snowing inside, then you can be sure I'd send "you" out to play


Riven333

”外面下着雪, 别出去玩“ Was not accepted as of 2019-05-16. Reported.

I put into Notepad++ and compared to the "correct" answer and the only difference was the space. I think something in this set of exercises is not "scrubbing" white spaces before comparing answers. Duolingo team, please fix.


George792719

I thought most kids loved to go out and play when it snows. I guess it must be freezing as well.


ClineKowoh

玩 is no necessarily "play" ist just generally spending time doing something. So "go out" should have be accepted as well.


JohnPMonah

One more time,,, go out and play,,,, go out to play,, nooooo.........


hazizzle

sound like 外面下的雪


AdamGraham8

As a Canadian I find this content Offensive. There is no better time to be outside then when it is snowing.


Tim728458

I hate this lesson. Every single one is so picky about the wording.


Vasilis259011

This translation sucks. It is not the way real humans talk.


Xinmei20

why can't we use 'outside' as well as 'out'?


hippietrail

Because 外面 means "outside" but 出去 means "go out". But a native Chinese speaker might know better than me (-:


m81Nl1

Personally i dont think there is a major difference between "out" and "outside." It's odd to differentiate so strictly.


medjzL

I'm hearing "de" instead of "le" too. I replayed and listened closely several times.


AustinLippert

I know I am not a native speaker, but why is raining simply 下雨, but snowing is 下着雪? With raining it is just rain plus 下, but snowing has another character in there.


Rku5A4GF

下着雪 meaning? 下雪 meaning? Do we need to use 着 here?


medjzL

"It's snowing" accepted as the first part 4/2019


dganesh

"It is snowing outside, don't go play outside" didn't get accepted. Reported.


AshleyLau8

Don't play outside! who the heck says "don't go out to play"? are you 5years old?


hippietrail

Where does it say people with 5-year old kids are not allowed to learn Chinese on Duolingo?


sam269533

'To go out' has to be accepted as well. I wonder if they use their own courses


Fekkezaum

Can someone explain why 着 is needed in this sentence? What does it mean or how does it change the meaning of 下(着)雪?


LinguaNerd

I dunno, where I come from we said, "hey, it's snowing! Time to go play outside!" Lol


3ilton

Going to play- it's such a bad literal translation. It's used by adults to mean going to do something enjoyable.


hippietrail

Other comments say it's used for both.


medjzL

Native English speaker, but I'm thinking the interpretation for adults is entertainment...which is play by a name adults find more palatable;-)


AlDouglas2

It's snowing outside, don't go out there to play is the same meaning and should be accepted.


Littlefish30893

It's snowing outside don't play out and play is also correct what anybody who thinks it is correct vote a like please thank you or you deservers this


RobL77

Given the number of people who (rightfully) have taken issue with translating "wan" as "play," you really would think "go out and have fun" would be acceptable...since people both over and under 10 can say it in English.


Babak346285

is it finally "ZHUO" or "ZHE" ?


PrezBrownie

Why the Zhe? I was taught in school to just say xia xue.


Joseph-Marsh

Zhe means that it is currently happening

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.