"Il est l'heure de manger."

Translation:It is time to eat.

3/15/2013, 3:03:38 PM

71 Comments


Agent

Is "l'heure" and "leur" pronounced the same?

7/27/2013, 4:16:18 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, but if you back translate this sentence with "leur" instead of "l'heure", you get: it is their to eat, which is meaningless.

1/4/2015, 10:05:52 AM

duogm

Why is "It is the hour of eating." wrong.

l'heure= the hour de= of

6/18/2017, 4:36:10 AM

hellomidnight

Because we wouldn't say that in English. Not everything is translated literally.

2/16/2018, 12:49:30 AM

TJWphd

True, but the similar phrase "It's the dinner hour" is something people say.

3/29/2018, 9:54:14 PM

letisa

Why "Il est l'heure" and not "C'est l'heure"?

11/2/2013, 11:07:09 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Both are valid in this case.

11/3/2013, 8:48:26 AM

KatrinNissen

Sitesurf, thank you. I wish you'd been my French teacher back in the day.

1/13/2015, 8:10:11 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

It's never late to do things right, you know! ;-)

1/14/2015, 11:40:26 AM

KatrinNissen

Mais oui!

1/14/2015, 5:37:08 PM

josaia.mar9

Why would the translation; "It is the hour to eat", wrong? Can anyone help. Merci!

3/15/2013, 3:03:38 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

I think that in English "hour" is really more of a time unit than what is used in French.

3/16/2013, 3:06:00 PM

smearedink

Yes, in some sense "hour" can be used to mean "time" in English, but it's sort of antiquated, like something you'd read in an old book or hear in a period piece. "The hour draws near!" (L'heure approche?)

3/27/2013, 3:42:03 PM

shriramk

Agreed. It is a bit antiquated and probably dates back to when the phrase was translated literally from some other language like French. But it is reasonable. I'm going to submit a bug report.

4/11/2013, 3:17:33 AM

pursernick

I agree, we do have dinner hours, don't we.

9/1/2014, 3:29:22 PM

ROSIEenFEU

so in other words, 'l'heure' can mean 'time'? as in 'il est l'heure de dormir', or 'c'est l'heure de reveiller'?

1/3/2017, 3:08:38 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, "time" has 3 main translations to French:

  • le temps: il est temps de dormir / se réveiller (reflexive verb)= it is time to sleep
  • l'heure: il est l'heure de dormir / se réveiller (reflexive verb) = it is time to wake up
  • la fois: je te l'ai dit dix fois = I told you ten times.

So "il est temps de" and "il est l'heure de" are often synonymous.

1/3/2017, 3:58:59 PM

lemkropka

why not 'it's meal time?'

2/3/2014, 1:01:01 PM

sfishlock

Wouldn't that then be repas rather than mange?

8/2/2014, 11:48:56 AM

soldier5zy

To express 'to eat', isn't 'à manger' a better phrase than 'de manger'? When should we use 'à', and when to use 'de'? Any help would be much appreciated. Merci!

10/29/2014, 6:04:29 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"to eat" as an infinitive is "manger".

Infinitive verbs can follow prepositions of all kinds, which depend on the construction of the preceding verbal phrase:

  • je veux manger (no preposition with "vouloir") = I want to eat
  • je peux manger (no preposition with "pouvoir") = I can eat
  • je parle de manger (parler de + inf) = I am speaking about eating (about + gerund)
  • j'ai assez à manger (assez à + inf) = I have enough to eat
  • j'utilise une fourchette pour manger = I use a fork to eat
  • je suis parti sans manger = I left without eating
10/29/2014, 10:25:43 AM

soheyl.moheb

Hey sitesurf ... about the french sentence.... in the grammar notes in duolingo (infinitives) it says... if you want to say something about a noun, using an infinitive ... when it's active you must use "de" and when it's passive you must use "à" ... so now mager is passive (similar to what's written in grammar notes) and it must have been (à manger) right?

3/24/2015, 12:33:52 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"l'heure à manger" would mean that you will eat the hour.

  • la pomme à manger = the apple to be eaten (passive)

  • le temps de manger = the time to eat (active)

3/24/2015, 8:58:41 AM

soheyl.moheb

also when we say l'eau a boire (we drink the water) BUT when we say (UNE SALE À MANGER),,, we don't want to eat the salon. right?

so why not to say: l'heure à manger. ???

3/24/2015, 10:59:01 PM

soldier5zy

I see. So I must find out more about the particular constructions of different phrases. Merci beaucoup, Sitesurf!

10/30/2014, 12:55:01 PM

keepbabbling

Why not "It is time for eating"?

3/14/2015, 12:13:30 AM

lolong143

could i use temps here instead of heure?

7/15/2015, 11:03:26 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, but without the article : il est temps de manger

7/15/2015, 12:19:38 PM

lolong143

merci sitesurf for the effort

7/16/2015, 3:42:46 AM

xbecenti15

Can anyone aexplain the difference between temps and heure when they both mean time? This question has ached me for awhile and not being able to find an answer understandable to me yet.

12/23/2015, 2:29:58 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"il est/c'est l'heure de + noun or + inf" is a very common and frequent phrase, which generally refers to an exact "hour" or quite precise time:

  • il est/c'est l'heure de partir pour l'école = it's time to go to school
  • voici/c'est l'heure de mon rendez-vous chez le dentiste = it/this is the time of my dentist's appointment
  • il est/c'est l'heure de la vengeance = it's time for revenge
  • il est/c'est l'heure du déjeuner = it's lunchtime

"il est temps de + inf" or "il est temps que + subj" is the alternative translation for "it's time to"

  • il est temps de travailler = it's time to work
  • il est (grand) temps que tu fasses tes valises = it's (high) time for you to pack
  • il est grand temps d'arrêter ce débat = it's time we stopped the debate

In French, they are pretty interchangeable, but beware of the various constructions.

12/23/2015, 10:15:53 AM

northernguy

aoisora15

It sometimes help with troublesome French words that do not have apparent difference in meaning but are still used differently, if you step back and focus on the English usage. It is easy to not notice subtle differences in the English because we are so accustomed to applying them correctly.

Cette fois, il est temps pour l'heure. That is the troubling French.

Here is the English. This time, it is time for the time.

There are three different uses of time in the French. There are also three different uses of time in the English. Get really clear on what the three different meanings of time are in the English in the example I gave. Once you do that, the French is simple.

12/23/2015, 11:41:34 PM

zest18

Why not, "It's lunch hour."

10/26/2016, 9:26:35 PM

n6zs
Mod

We don't know that it's lunch, only that it's time to eat.

12/13/2016, 6:56:48 PM

AnDelaney

it is time to eat is a better translation that "it is eating time"!

6/29/2017, 1:18:46 AM

julesolivier

Doesnt "manger" mean to eat? Why must there be a preposition preceding it? Wouldn't that make it translate to "to to eat" ??

7/11/2017, 8:19:27 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

After an adjective or a noun, verbs in infinitive are introduced by a preposition.

By the way, "to" is a preposition.

7/12/2017, 7:48:38 AM

julesolivier

Yes, je sais mais I was asking why must there be a preposition since the verb "manger", in the infinitive, means "TO eat", and the preposition "to" is already included in the infinitive verb "manger". Is it incorrect to exclude an additional preposition? I am a bit muddled on this, I apologize.

7/12/2017, 5:30:38 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

The preposition "to" is not included in the infinitive, since French infinitives have their own, unique and single form.

In some constructions, you don't need to add a preposition, and in others, you do.

For example, after the following verbs, there is no preposition to introduce an infinitive: aimer/aimer mieux, aller, compter, croire, daigner, devoir, entendre, espérer, faire, falloir, (s')imaginer, laisser, oser, penser, pouvoir, prétendre, savoir, sembler, sentir, valoir mieux, venir, voir and vouloir.

This gives you a few details with comparisons with English for other verbs: http://www.connectigramme.com/preposition.html/verbes-prep.html

And I mentioned above the need for a proposition after an adjective or a noun.

7/13/2017, 3:04:00 PM

John27805

"It is meal time" should be an acceptable translation

1/10/2018, 11:36:08 PM

test_tube

Why l'heure instead of le temp? Google translates does 'It is time to eat' as 'Il est temps de manger'. Duolingo marked me wrong when I said 'It is the hour to eat', but I don't see why. Help!

11/19/2013, 7:22:47 PM

smearedink

Here is something that kind of explains it: http://www.ithaca.edu/faculty/kaplan/some_gram_ex/trouble_spots/temps_heure_fois_frame.htm

The basic answer is that when you're talking about time as in the time of day ("clock time"), it's l'heure.

11/19/2013, 7:34:41 PM

northernguy

This is a very productive link.

7/24/2014, 5:04:29 PM

test_tube

Merci, Smearedink. I will check out your link.

11/20/2013, 12:27:37 AM

SuzanneNussbaum

Note: "le temps" , with final -s, is the (sing.) noun in French that means "(block of) time" and "weather."

8/4/2014, 9:21:31 PM

servolock

What's wrong with "It's the hour of eating." DL marked it wrong. Google thinks it's OK.

1/24/2015, 4:18:17 PM

n6zs
Mod

We are trying to restore natural English rather than word-for-word translations which end up being quite awkward. So when we are searching for the best way to say it in English, think in English and say it in English. Google can give good information about individual words, but when it comes to phrases, it often fails badly.

12/13/2016, 6:56:05 PM

soheyl.moheb

HI dear servolock, I believe your mistake might be related to English grammar . when you want to describe something like this, you use 'to' or 'for' there is verb after 'to' and ing form or name after for

it's time to eat or it's time for eating

10/15/2015, 6:53:30 AM

Adrian768998

What is the rule regarding using "c'est" as opposed to "il est" for "it is" and visa versa? There seems to be little rhyme or reason to it. Is it just something that you have to learn by rope or have I missed a rule?

4/26/2017, 3:54:18 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

vice-versa

There have been a number of explanations on various threads, each dealing with the sentence displayed.

It is a long story because "il est" and "c'est" may or may not be interchangeable depending on what follows: adjective, adverb, noun...

Is your question related to this sentence in particular?

4/27/2017, 10:10:36 AM

PusheenFanGirl

Why can heure also be translate as time? I have never seen that before on Duo

8/29/2017, 8:15:38 PM

DomiDoku

I know that it is not common English but I think someone can actually say that: it is eating hour? Or not? :D

1/7/2018, 10:33:49 PM

Nathan608479

Why not "it is the time of eating"?

2/4/2018, 3:26:14 PM

EmmaJacque7

Once I clicked through to this discussion page the translation had changed to something sensible, but why is Duo telling me that the correct translation is 'It is eating time' in the exercise?

4/25/2018, 6:18:00 PM

Mikemilg

"It is mealtime" should be accepted. https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/mealtime

5/28/2018, 8:58:15 PM

ll_rainette

I see that "It is lunch time" is wrong here.

8/18/2018, 1:18:03 AM

ronaldv2li

Ok , I heard "il est leur de manger", missed the context.

3/24/2014, 10:48:47 PM

Graminthesalmon

I just wish it would let me replace words that literally mean the same thing like hour and time. They both work and mean the same thing so I shouldn't miss the question.

6/22/2014, 7:33:37 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

If they mean the same, use the closer to the French word, unless it is a faux-ami or completely unnatural in English.

6/23/2014, 5:34:05 PM

jackmchugh12

why is 'de' in front of the infinitve

10/12/2014, 4:41:26 PM

imjjill

"It is the hour to eat" should be acceptable too.

11/7/2014, 3:24:10 AM

n6zs
Mod

It is literal but not the way English speakers would say "It's time to eat".

1/9/2015, 7:12:24 PM

ebrown130901

'It is the hour of eating' or 'It is the hour for eating' should DEFINITELY be accepted.

5/9/2017, 5:33:20 PM

alexsaurus_332

I don't get it, how does one "eat" time???????

12/21/2016, 10:48:03 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Nobody eats time.

"il est l'heure de manger = it is time to eat" means for instance that if it is 1pm, you should eat lunch or if it is 8pm, you should eat dinner.

12/22/2016, 12:03:55 PM

alexsaurus_332

oh... thanks!

12/23/2016, 4:24:49 AM

Ute62

Can we PLEASE have proper introductions when new idioms/ phrases are introduced. It is disheartening to make mistakes because new ideas have not been explained previously. This is the worst method of teaching. Please structure the DUOLINGO programme properly and employ qualified advisers!!!!!!!!

12/7/2013, 11:07:59 AM

SigniorGratiano

I actually enjoy the challenge of divining the meaning of a new French idiom and then interpreting it into English. Different strokes I guess.

6/22/2014, 8:12:24 PM

RAKIYOSHI

Plus, if missing one unanswerable question causes you to lose it's probably better to repeat the lesson anyway.

6/12/2014, 10:20:05 PM

ronaldv2li

Well it should first have written tasks and then audio, so you have a clue of what you are supposed to hear. So many phrases in french sound alike. And duolingu features unnatural sentences from time to time. But i wouldn't call it the worst method though.

3/24/2014, 10:47:58 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.