1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你会说英文吗?"

"你会说英文吗?"

Translation:Can you speak English?

November 19, 2017

16 Comments


Tatonka71

Does 英语 and 英文 mean the exact same thing?


Yasmin611499

This is what the people on Quora said, that 文 implies culture as well as all facets of the language whereas 英语 is more the spoken language: https://www.quora.com/What-are-the-differences-between-yingwen%EF%BC%88%E8%8B%B1%E6%96%87%EF%BC%89and-yingyu%EF%BC%88%E8%8B%B1%E8%AF%AD%EF%BC%89


KyleDelane6

Why wouldn't the one that means spoken language be used when asking if a persons speaks it?


aizixin

Do you speak English is the normal way to say it. Can sounds payroll ising


ecnerwal8

yes. do you speak english should be accepted.


badwolfnorth

"Are you able to speak English?" -- should be accepted. It's both the closer to the Chinese and more common than "Can you speak English?"


KyleDelane6

How would you say "will you speak English"?


leowtyx

English, do you speak it?

Should be correct too.


Melarish

Only in Pulp Fiction movie xD


ceebtsheej

会 does not really mean "can or able to" in the phrase "你会说英文吗?“ 会 means to know how to do something. to be able to do something physically is 能.


ShannAwesome

"Are you able to speak English?" hits the ear weird and is an unlikely sentence to use in conversation ever. This is a contextual translation.


badwolfnorth

I don't know. As a native speaker, "Are you able to speak English?" is very natural -- It is how I answered it but it was marked wrong.


cagprado

And one common and natural way to ask a person if he or she has the skills to do something is: "Can you do this calculation?" "Can you understand math?" "Can you speak English?"


[deactivated user]

    I believe 会 is also will. Like Will you go swimming today?


AlexFletch

    So could this be "Will you speak English" (even if it's not the most natural translation)?


amarianiello

    Are you saying the wrong word is used?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.