"你会说英文吗?"

Translation:Can you speak English?

November 19, 2017

14 Comments


aizixin

Do you speak English is the normal way to say it. Can sounds payroll ising

January 23, 2018

ecnerwal8

yes. do you speak english should be accepted.

February 4, 2018

Tatonka71

Does 英语 and 英文 mean the exact same thing?

January 9, 2018

Yasmin611499

This is what the people on Quora said, that 文 implies culture as well as all facets of the language whereas 英语 is more the spoken language: https://www.quora.com/What-are-the-differences-between-yingwen%EF%BC%88%E8%8B%B1%E6%96%87%EF%BC%89and-yingyu%EF%BC%88%E8%8B%B1%E8%AF%AD%EF%BC%89

February 14, 2018

badwolfnorth

"Are you able to speak English?" -- should be accepted. It's both the closer to the Chinese and more common than "Can you speak English?"

March 1, 2018

leowtyx

English, do you speak it?

Should be correct too.

January 4, 2018

Melarish

Only in Pulp Fiction movie xD

June 26, 2018

ceebtsheej

会 does not really mean "can or able to" in the phrase "你会说英文吗?“ 会 means to know how to do something. to be able to do something physically is 能.

November 19, 2017

ShannAwesome

"Are you able to speak English?" hits the ear weird and is an unlikely sentence to use in conversation ever. This is a contextual translation.

November 26, 2017

badwolfnorth

I don't know. As a native speaker, "Are you able to speak English?" is very natural -- It is how I answered it but it was marked wrong.

March 1, 2018

cagprado

And one common and natural way to ask a person if he or she has the skills to do something is: "Can you do this calculation?" "Can you understand math?" "Can you speak English?"

March 20, 2018

amarianiello

Are you saying the wrong word is used?

January 16, 2018

LanguageAmbrosia

I believe 会 is also will. Like Will you go swimming today?

July 20, 2018

AlexFletch

So could this be "Will you speak English" (even if it's not the most natural translation)?

January 24, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.