"The girl is choosing a dress."

Translation:La fille prend une robe.

November 19, 2017

2 Comments


GlenDougherty

Can it be that choosing and taking are the same in French? Choisit vs prend?

November 19, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

Prendre can mean to choose but choisir can not mean to take per se.
See here esp G3, and here

I asked this on WordRef and was told:

I would say prendre is often used in contexts where you buy something. at the clothes shop "Tu prends laquelle alors?" "je vais prendre la robe noire", at the restaurant "je vais prendre un café latté/le plat du jour/la ratatouille"

November 20, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.