"Is the plate delicious?"

Translation:접시가 맛있습니까?

November 19, 2017

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cGJ73

이게 무슨말이에요 접시가 어떻게 맛있어요


RickChavez14

두오링고는 그래요


sagadabeans

I didn't know eating plates was part of Korean culture.


EZR46

Absolutely wrong. "the plate" in this sentence should be meant " the dish" or" the meal". We don't eat whole "plate" aren't we?


BlueStreetLight

That would make more sense, yes, but 접시 means the plate/dish itself, not a plate of food.


FNSly

Yes, the paper plates taste the best


Lilli848718

Espescially the ones made of chocolate


Heartade

You don't usually ask if the plate is delicious referring to the actual kitchenware, do you?


JMcBrown2

You have some interesting guesses, or housemates.


Lotus9705

I guess someone eats plate?


celeste6588

"Is the plate delicious?" Hmm not sure... I'm not the Grinch and do not often result to eating pottery...


[deactivated user]

    If you think its delicious, you eat it.


stanwitz

    oh yeah plates are so delicious


JesseEllisDavis

    Absolutely. It's made of the finest porcelian.


HobiTae

    I wrote 접시가 맛있어요? but how do you know it is a question IRL, do you just kinda go off tone.


purpleseaforever

    I think its the 까 at the end that makes it a question. For example, 접시가 맛있습니다. - the plate is delicious. and, 접시가 맛있습니까? - is the plate delicious?


ShelyMelin

    Are you talking to "Kuda Lumping"?


WimDuPless

    I have never heard 'plate' used like this. It's either incorrect or archaic.


Montanzi

    Plate as in the actual plate you have all the food on and eat of


O2qS11

    네^^바삭바삭하더라구요


SeanFogart4

    "Is the dish delicious" 34 300

    "요리가 맛있" 24 000

    "접시가 맛있" 1 420

    "Is the plate delicious" 4 (one of which is this page)

    So maybe the Korean is strange, but not quite so strange as the English. There is a N. American usage of "plate" in this sense, but you invariably say a plate of something or a somethingerather plate . . .


HenkanSha

    It went from alphabet to writing a sentence. I dont know how they combine yet


DylanMcNai4

    Is it common in Korea to refer to your meal as a plate? Or is this just Duo giving us an odd sentence where we're literally talking about the plate?


BigMoonSter

    how does one taste a plate?


MoonkangHeo

    접시는 먹을 수 없습니다.


letblessingsflo

    Something to out in my bucket list, I guess lol


upasanasah2

    Hahaha .. daebak!


Avrk12

    You should say the food on the plate so that people won't be confused. For example, 그 접시에 음식이 맜있습니까?


NAr86

    접시가 어떻게 맛있어 일 안하냐 듀오링고


tspark1071

    awkward. who wrote the contents? Korean texts are not recommendable in most cases


KTH001

    Yeah, but it was too crunchy


yoonhyemi

    So, does 접시 mean only a plate or it can also mean a dish you eat?


Q2JlNbjG

    ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ 아직도 접시를 안먹는 사람이 있다고? ㅋㅋ루삥뽕


zGS513

    접시는 맛있는디...


njkim2

    접시 ㅡㅡㅡㅡ 음식 먹거리

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.