1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I am standing at the hospita…

"I am standing at the hospital entrance."

Translation:病院の入り口で立っています。

November 19, 2017

18 Comments


KMosuzu

To be honest, this lesson's overall て に お は are very bad. We say びょういんの入り口「に」たっています。びょういんの入り口で「待っています」(I am waiting at the hospital entrance. As a Japanese I am horrified!


Xxyzrzy

We havent learned the kanji you used yet, so for those unfamiliar, 待つ is "to wait".

So he's using で with the verb "to wait", and に with the the verb "to stand", but I'm too much of a noob to know why the particle would be different for either verb.

In my English head they are both "at" the place, so I would figure it is で in both cases... ¯_(ツ)_/¯


LcMrc

From what I've heard, it seems that both に and で are used for places, but there's a nuance depending on the verb used:

に is used for places where the verb used implies nothing more than being in this place. 台所(だいどころ)にいます - I am in the kitchen.

で is used for places where the verb used implies that the subject does something. 台所で食べます - I eat in the kitchen.

So, if I understand correctly, びょういんの入り口でたっています。should use に instead of で because the verb たつ in this form たっています implies that you don't stand up, you are already standing, doing nothing.

That should mean that in KMosuzu exemple, when the verb is 待つ (to wait), we should use で instead of に because it seems that "waiting" is considered as "doing something".

I'm not 100% sure, correct me if I'm wrong ! (Also, I'm french so... sorry for my english)


Charli165223

Your English is wonderful!


PolyGoat8

I also want to point this out (given your comment was written 7 months ago) your English is absolutely perfect with no grammatical mistakes in this comment, don't worry ^_^

the only error i saw was the spelling of "example" and you should say 's for "の”

so it should be "KMosuzu's example" ^_^


PolyGoat8

thank you KMosuzu!! It's very important for people to speak up if something is incorrect, i'll make sure to remember this and use に for this case! :)

(i was actually unsure thinking about で or に when i wrote the answer)


Daesastrous

I'm confused. I thought that "te" forms were used for commands. How come I can't say "Tachimasu"?


BlackYeti42

The て-form can be used for commands, but it has many uses beyond that.

If you were to use 立つ/立ちます then you would effectively be saying "I stand at the hospital entrance" or "I will stand at the hospital entrance". Which is to say that it is either something that you do habitually or something that you are planning on doing. Either way, it does not indicate that you are doing it right now, as the English sentence does.

To indicate this in Japanese you conjugate the verb into its て-form and then add いる/います.


IAmEki

When I wrote "iriguchi" with IME, the first suggestion was 入口, rather than 入り口. Is that wrong?


kalexchu

Both are correct. 入口 is preferred over 入り口 on signage. (On signs, the okurigana between kanji is often dropped if it can only be read one way.) I believe in writing both are fine.


Tai40777

This question doesn't accept full hiragana even though it's right. Why does Duolingo do this?


Dylan_Nicholson

Doesn't accept 玄関 for entrance - would that not be used in reference to a hospital?


kalexchu

Genkan seems to primarily refer to entrances to Japanese houses.


Charli165223

Why not "tachiteimasu"? I don't really understand the use of the '-te' form here?


kalexchu

The -te form for verbs ending in is って. So 立 becomes 立って, not 立ちて.


Charli165223

Thank you! Kinda annoyed Duo doesn't make that clear...


BlackYeti42

Is anything wrong with 病院の入り口で静置をしています(びょういんのいりぐちでせいちをしています)?


B_bethany

静置 is not a normal word that people would use. It can't be used in this sentence. It kind of means "to put" or "let stand" so it isn't used for people.

You would use it for sentences like "set it aside for 20 minutes" or "leave to stand for 1 hour."

It is more of a technical word used for a process.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.