"I am standing at the hospital entrance."

Translation:びょういんの入り口でたっています。

November 19, 2017

9 Comments


KMosuzu

To be honest, this lesson's overall て に お は are very bad. We say びょういんの入り口「に」たっています。びょういんの入り口で「待っています」(I am waiting at the hospital entrance. As a Japanese I am horrified!

July 16, 2018

Arlo459503

We havent learned the kanji you used yet, so for those unfamiliar, 待つ is "to wait".

So he's using で with the verb "to wait", and に with the the verb "to stand", but I'm too much of a noob to know why the particle would be different for either verb.

In my English head they are both "at" the place, so I would figure it is で in both cases... ¯_(ツ)_/¯

November 8, 2018

Daesastrous

I'm confused. I thought that "te" forms were used for commands. How come I can't say "Tachimasu"?

May 17, 2018

BlackYeti42

The て-form can be used for commands, but it has many uses beyond that.

If you were to use 立つ/立ちます then you would effectively be saying "I stand at the hospital entrance" or "I will stand at the hospital entrance". Which is to say that it is either something that you do habitually or something that you are planning on doing. Either way, it does not indicate that you are doing it right now, as the English sentence does.

To indicate this in Japanese you conjugate the verb into its て-form and then add いる/います.

May 17, 2018

IAmEki

When I wrote "iriguchi" with IME, the first suggestion was 入口, rather than 入り口. Is that wrong?

November 22, 2018

Tai40777

This question doesn't accept full hiragana even though it's right. Why does Duolingo do this?

June 11, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

Doesn't accept 玄関 for entrance - would that not be used in reference to a hospital?

April 27, 2019

BlackYeti42

Is anything wrong with 病院の入り口で静置をしています(びょういんのいりぐちでせいちをしています)?

November 19, 2017

B_bethany

静置 is not a normal word that people would use. It can't be used in this sentence. It kind of means "to put" or "let stand" so it isn't used for people.

You would use it for sentences like "set it aside for 20 minutes" or "leave to stand for 1 hour."

It is more of a technical word used for a process.

November 20, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.