"Many children are short."

Translation:Viele Kinder sind klein.

November 19, 2017

32 Comments


rteutsch

Would "kurz" not also work?

November 19, 2017

stepintime

Not when you talk about people. People are "klein".

Generally, of course, short = kurz.

November 19, 2017

Austin235284

I really wish the app alone would explain this kind of stuff. I always have to go and look it up on Google or something.

November 27, 2017

Rodrik1406

Or go to the comments...

April 18, 2018

dan.vegan4life

Annoyingly the web interface for Duo does have hints and tips for every lesson but for some bizarre reason these are unavailable in the app.

August 12, 2018

mhku722

and yet I've seen "Er ist kurz" in previous lessons

December 12, 2017

stepintime

Could refer to "der Vortrag" (the lecture), "der Schnürsenkel" (the shoe lace), "der Zeitraum" (the time span), "der Tunnel" (the tunnel), ...

December 12, 2017

Sumudul

Unfortunately Google translator also translates "Many children are short" as "Viele Kinder sind kurz" :(

June 16, 2018

sea-mist

Google translator gets lots of things wrong in regards to English to German, so I won't use it any more. One day I was chatting to some Germans using it and it translated what they told me to be the opposite of what they actually said.

February 9, 2019

Tim479190

Duolingo translated 'many' as 'einige' - but on this page as 'viele'. What is happening here?

November 27, 2017

mizinamo

einige is "some, several"

viele is "many"

Where did you see "many" as einige?

November 28, 2017

learnwithLo

I typed "Manche Kinder sind klein" and it gave "Einige Kinder sind klein" as the correct answer. Although, it may not count viele as incorrect.

December 24, 2017

French_Bunny

I did the same mistake. Viele means many. Manche means some / a few.

January 12, 2018

TomMollyJossSeb

I wrote viele, it was corrected to einige

January 7, 2018

mizinamo

Can you provide a screenshot the next time that happens, please?

There are accepted alternatives that use viele.

January 8, 2018

sharon182968

Why viele and not vielen?

November 29, 2017

mizinamo

Because there's nothing in front of it, so it takes strong inflection -- the ending has to show the gender, number, and case, in this case it has -E for nominative plural which is the same letter as the -E in the appropriate definite article die.

November 29, 2017

Thomas328056

Could you explain your reasoning here:

"Because there's nothing in front of it, so it takes strong inflection."

September 30, 2018

roropunkii

Why klein and not kurz?

December 13, 2017

Ly_Mar

Kurz” is short in terms of length, the opposite of ”lang”. When speaking of of a person's height you use “groß” and “klein”.

December 17, 2017

gmp233

Duolingo corrected translation to "einige" , but doesn't that mean "some"?

February 12, 2018

Acerbitas666

I used tief. Wouldn't it be acceptable?

November 23, 2017

stepintime

"tief" = "deep", it's not used for people. Holes in the ground are "tief".

November 23, 2017

adolf33

alle kinder sind klein./ by definition alle erwachsene sind gross/by definition etwas : grosse kinder /kleine kinder viele menschen sind /gross/alt/schon/klein etwas menschen sind /gross/alt/schon/klein What is correct?

December 5, 2017

mizinamo

I know some children who are taller than their parents; not all children are short nor are all adults tall.

December 6, 2017

irenebarbera

short = kurz; small/little = klein; I think the 'correct' answer is wrong

January 15, 2018

Ly_Mar

Please read my comment above.

To reiterate:

  • kurz’ is ‘short’ as opposed to long; it is a measure of length, never height.

  • klein’ means small/little, but also short when referring to height, and ‘groß’ is the opposite in both senses: it means both big/large and tall.

January 16, 2018

Schatzie

So how would you say a child is SMALL, rather than SHORT, which imply two different things in English.

April 4, 2018

stepintime

Both are "klein" in German.

If you tell me that "sie hat ein kleines Kind", I'll assume you're referring to the child's age (maybe 1-6 years old?).

If you tell me that a child is "klein", it depends on context. I might imagine the child as "young" or as "short". "Sein Kind ist noch klein" = his child is young / only a few years old; "Das Kind dort ist klein" = the child over there is short; "Er ist zu klein für die Achterbahn" = probably he's too short to ride on the rollercoaster; "Er ist zu klein für diesen Film" = he's too young to watch this movie.

The word "klein" doesn't give me any mental image of the child's weight / "width". Same goes for adults: a "klein" adult is short, a "groß" adult is tall, not saying anything about their weight either way.

If you want to tell me that a child is "tiny all over" (frail-looking), I can't think of an actual word for that, outside local dialects with funny words.

May 14, 2018

Sofiaeki

But what does "hoch" mean? Tall, no? So for a tall person we can use both "gross"" and "hoch" ?

February 12, 2018

Ly_Mar

Be careful not to equate translation with meaning: yes, “hoch” can often be translated as “tall” (or, more commonly, “high”), but it is used with that meaning only with inanimate things. When talking about people, “tall” translates to “groß”.

February 12, 2018

velimirius

Why is "manche" not accepted? Aint it meaning "some" as well?

March 4, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.