1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Many children are short."

"Many children are short."

Translation:Viele Kinder sind klein.

November 19, 2017

40 Comments


rteutsch

Would "kurz" not also work?


stepintime

Not when you talk about people. People are "klein".

Generally, of course, short = kurz.


Austin235284

I really wish the app alone would explain this kind of stuff. I always have to go and look it up on Google or something.


Rodrik1406

Or go to the comments...


dan.vegan4life

Annoyingly the web interface for Duo does have hints and tips for every lesson but for some bizarre reason these are unavailable in the app.


mhku722

and yet I've seen "Er ist kurz" in previous lessons


stepintime

Could refer to "der Vortrag" (the lecture), "der Schnürsenkel" (the shoe lace), "der Zeitraum" (the time span), "der Tunnel" (the tunnel), ...


Sumudul

Unfortunately Google translator also translates "Many children are short" as "Viele Kinder sind kurz" :(


sea-mist

Google translator gets lots of things wrong in regards to English to German, so I won't use it any more. One day I was chatting to some Germans using it and it translated what they told me to be the opposite of what they actually said.


Tim479190

Duolingo translated 'many' as 'einige' - but on this page as 'viele'. What is happening here?


mizinamo

einige is "some, several"

viele is "many"

Where did you see "many" as einige?


learnwithLo

I typed "Manche Kinder sind klein" and it gave "Einige Kinder sind klein" as the correct answer. Although, it may not count viele as incorrect.


French_Bunny

I did the same mistake. Viele means many. Manche means some / a few.


roropunkii

Why klein and not kurz?


Ly_Mar

Kurz” is short in terms of length, the opposite of ”lang”. When speaking of of a person's height you use “groß” and “klein”.


AzwanProtopot

This actually made much more sense than the others.


TomMollyJossSeb

I wrote viele, it was corrected to einige


mizinamo

Can you provide a screenshot the next time that happens, please?

There are accepted alternatives that use viele.


sharon182968

Why viele and not vielen?


mizinamo

Because there's nothing in front of it, so it takes strong inflection -- the ending has to show the gender, number, and case, in this case it has -E for nominative plural which is the same letter as the -E in the appropriate definite article die.


Thomas328056

Could you explain your reasoning here:

"Because there's nothing in front of it, so it takes strong inflection."


gmp233

Duolingo corrected translation to "einige" , but doesn't that mean "some"?


Acerbitas666

I used tief. Wouldn't it be acceptable?


stepintime

"tief" = "deep", it's not used for people. Holes in the ground are "tief".


adolf33

alle kinder sind klein./ by definition alle erwachsene sind gross/by definition etwas : grosse kinder /kleine kinder viele menschen sind /gross/alt/schon/klein etwas menschen sind /gross/alt/schon/klein What is correct?


mizinamo

I know some children who are taller than their parents; not all children are short nor are all adults tall.


irenebarbera

short = kurz; small/little = klein; I think the 'correct' answer is wrong


Ly_Mar

Please read my comment above.

To reiterate:

  • kurz’ is ‘short’ as opposed to long; it is a measure of length, never height.

  • klein’ means small/little, but also short when referring to height, and ‘groß’ is the opposite in both senses: it means both big/large and tall.


Schatzie

So how would you say a child is SMALL, rather than SHORT, which imply two different things in English.


stepintime

Both are "klein" in German.

If you tell me that "sie hat ein kleines Kind", I'll assume you're referring to the child's age (maybe 1-6 years old?).

If you tell me that a child is "klein", it depends on context. I might imagine the child as "young" or as "short". "Sein Kind ist noch klein" = his child is young / only a few years old; "Das Kind dort ist klein" = the child over there is short; "Er ist zu klein für die Achterbahn" = probably he's too short to ride on the rollercoaster; "Er ist zu klein für diesen Film" = he's too young to watch this movie.

The word "klein" doesn't give me any mental image of the child's weight / "width". Same goes for adults: a "klein" adult is short, a "groß" adult is tall, not saying anything about their weight either way.

If you want to tell me that a child is "tiny all over" (frail-looking), I can't think of an actual word for that, outside local dialects with funny words.


Sofiaeki

But what does "hoch" mean? Tall, no? So for a tall person we can use both "gross"" and "hoch" ?


Ly_Mar

Be careful not to equate translation with meaning: yes, “hoch” can often be translated as “tall” (or, more commonly, “high”), but it is used with that meaning only with inanimate things. When talking about people, “tall” translates to “groß”.


velimirius

Why is "manche" not accepted? Aint it meaning "some" as well?


Shirish04

Why 'viele' and not viel?


milkcrate

If klein is used for short, how would i say the children are small? In my mind small ≠ short


EM1.L14

Wouldn't "klein" refer to "small" as "Kinder sind klein" - "children are small"?


AdamDipoP

Fvk duo for rejecting kurz!!!


Sheila351374

I was marked wrong with "Viele Kinder sind kurz". Why?


Sharad55645

This is not right. Kurz can be applied to people. Short and small are not always the same thing.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.