"我在看电视新闻。"

Translation:I am watching the news on the TV.

November 19, 2017

32 Comments


kuobenj

I think "I am watching TV news" also works?

November 25, 2017

john27rg

Also "I am watching the TV news."

December 23, 2017

john27rg

Agree

December 23, 2017

ErosLeonar

I am watching news on the TV workss

June 30, 2018

Jacques439990

Of course it should. It's just that Duolingo wants its way exclusively. Stupid right?

November 14, 2018

ASZ18101849

It is accepted.

January 7, 2019

0YCYOdn6

"I'm watching the news" should be accepted because this is how we say it in English. This translation sounds awkward and forced.

January 18, 2018

CraigNicho4

I know Singlish speakers overuse articles in this way, so perhaps they do in a few other places as well. But the bottom line is that more common translations should be accepted as well.

July 13, 2018

IceAly

"I am watching the news" should also be accepted. "on TV" is implied. Where else would you watch the news? When have you ever heard anyone specify that they were watching the news on tv?

November 28, 2017

hippietrail

A lot of us watch everything on phones and tablets these days.

December 10, 2017

rb_9

But “watching” the news on your phone is certainly an odd practice. Most people don’t get live streams of “the news” on their phones — maybe just a few sound bites. I’d certainly assume someone “watching the news” was doing it on a tv.

March 12, 2019

rospeaks

"a few sound bites" certainly seems to last more than a few minutes when i'm watching the news on my phone or computer but you do you

May 29, 2019

Flamezzz

I don't think the sentence sounds right. Should it be" 我在电视上看新闻"?

September 28, 2018

rb_9

Literally “on” the TV?

March 12, 2019

rospeaks

I feel like that gives the impression that the speaker will be recorded for television as they watch the news. <sub>inception</sub>

May 29, 2019

bravecombo

"I am watching television news " is equivalent and should be accepted... right?

March 5, 2018

Cat722536

Reported

I am watching (the) tv news

May 28, 2018

PatrickTrentin88

The answer

I am watching (the) TV news

should also be accepted. Reported.

July 29, 2018

LuizAntoni402680

Seriously! These suggested translations have to improve at some point.

May 2, 2018

James65850

"The TV news" is commonly used in English now. It should be accepted.

May 15, 2018

Cat756229

this is terrible english!!!

February 2, 2019

rs_taylor

"I watch the news on tv" ?

July 29, 2018

DalenaDang

"I read the news on the computer". Read, watch... Which???

November 27, 2018

Anthony783383

In the United States, I have never heard any one say it this way. Only "I am watching the news on television." or "I am watching the news broadcast." or "I am watching the 5 o'Clock news."

April 16, 2019

mr.samosa

"I watch news on the television" should be accepted.

November 19, 2017

mapmanic

Actually, using 在 or 正在 before the verb is the equivalent of the present progressive (continuous) in English.

November 21, 2017

BDSGEA

Yes! Make it present tense, and you're good to go.

"I am watching the news on television."

December 19, 2017

the1best

Based on the translation, I had "I am watching TV news." and Duo marked me wrong!! Duo is so Dumb!!

January 1, 2018

zhouhuanyue

Calm down, he's not real

July 8, 2018

Jacques439990

But languages are real and alive.!

November 14, 2018

rs_taylor

But she is

July 29, 2018

Jacques439990

Duo is dumb! That seems to be an issue with this AI stuff.. The guys behind Duo should update the owl!

November 14, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.