1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我在看电视新闻。"

"我在看电视新闻。"

Translation:I am watching the news on the TV.

November 19, 2017

49 Comments


kuobenj

I think "I am watching TV news" also works?


john27rg

Also "I am watching the TV news."


Gelukservaring

That was what I answered and it was accepted.


ErosLeonar

I am watching news on the TV workss


Jacques439990

Of course it should. It's just that Duolingo wants its way exclusively. Stupid right?


0YCYOdn6

"I'm watching the news" should be accepted because this is how we say it in English. This translation sounds awkward and forced.


CraigNicho4

I know Singlish speakers overuse articles in this way, so perhaps they do in a few other places as well. But the bottom line is that more common translations should be accepted as well.


IceAly

"I am watching the news" should also be accepted. "on TV" is implied. Where else would you watch the news? When have you ever heard anyone specify that they were watching the news on tv?


hippietrail

A lot of us watch everything on phones and tablets these days.


rb_9

But “watching” the news on your phone is certainly an odd practice. Most people don’t get live streams of “the news” on their phones — maybe just a few sound bites. I’d certainly assume someone “watching the news” was doing it on a tv.


rospeaks

"a few sound bites" certainly seems to last more than a few minutes when i'm watching the news on my phone or computer but you do you


Flamezzz

I don't think the sentence sounds right. Should it be" 我在电视上看新闻"?


rb_9

Literally “on” the TV?


rospeaks

I feel like that gives the impression that the speaker will be recorded for television as they watch the news. <sub>inception</sub>


bravecombo

"I am watching television news " is equivalent and should be accepted... right?


JosephGabr127831

在看 is this the progressive form "I am watching" . 在会干" will be doing"


Marie-Sole168974

Why there's a “在” ?


i_wildebeest

To indicate that it is something that you are currently doing, rather than something you just routinely do.

"I am watching the news on the TV" as opposed to "I watch the news on the TV".


LuizAntoni402680

Seriously! These suggested translations have to improve at some point.


Cat722536

Reported

I am watching (the) tv news


rs_taylor

"I watch the news on tv" ?


JacquiBarn1

Remember 在 makes the action present continuous: 在看 = watching 看 = watch


DalenaDang

"I read the news on the computer". Read, watch... Which???


Cat756229

this is terrible english!!!


Anthony783383

In the United States, I have never heard any one say it this way. Only "I am watching the news on television." or "I am watching the news broadcast." or "I am watching the 5 o'Clock news."


OuzBalm

我在电视看新闻

Isn't that the accurate one for "I am watching the news on the TV." ?


Bee-elzebub

I feel like "I am watching the news" should be accepted? It's what you would say in English.


ASZ18101849

You left out the TV part. 电视 = TV.


Shiny-Face

i did the samet thing


Gus430757

"I am watching the news on TV" is also correct


RobertHilt3

Surely just "i'm watching the news" should would work too and makes more sense?


James65850

"The TV news" is commonly used in English now. It should be accepted.


Jae_Grey

Could someone please explain the differences between: 我在看电视新闻 and 我在看新闻在电视 and * 我在电视看新闻? My Chinese is basic and rusty. I find it a bit confusing that there is no article between 电视 and 新闻 in the model sentence. Any insights?


0gtg8

I am watching TV news at home.


Rob384916

Agree with all the comments here..."on the TV" is implied in English if "watch" is used as a verb. A native speaker wouldn't likely say it. If one watched the news other than on TV, the location would need to be stated probably.


RobertHilt3

"I am watching the news" is more natural than saying "i am watching the news on TV"


LydiaA.2413

While it may sound more natural, that is not what the translation says. 电视 is TV, so it has to be in the translation.


mr.samosa

"I watch news on the television" should be accepted.


mapmanic

Actually, using 在 or 正在 before the verb is the equivalent of the present progressive (continuous) in English.


-Benjamin.

Yes! Make it present tense, and you're good to go.

"I am watching the news on television."


the1best

Based on the translation, I had "I am watching TV news." and Duo marked me wrong!! Duo is so Dumb!!


zhouhuanyue

Calm down, he's not real


Jacques439990

But languages are real and alive.!


Jacques439990

Duo is dumb! That seems to be an issue with this AI stuff.. The guys behind Duo should update the owl!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.