"Please help me."

Translation:请帮助我。

November 19, 2017

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


brinlov

Chinese course on Duolingo got darker much faster than the other ones I've taken so far


awood785

Meanwhile on the french course "the cat is eating a croissant"


Drinc

Darker? Wouldn't you consider 'helping' to be on the light side :-)


maxc759955

It's English Language that has darker side especially when other languages surface with a different pronunciation. It surprises you a way a submarine would surprise you bathing in a river.


Nikki1428

Can't you also just say 请帮我? It means the same


EIQa8

We can say 请帮我 too


Toby526381

Yes in China we do that


Jerrysliu28

Both work, just 请帮助我 is more formal.


Clara604861

Yes, and moreover, later in the course 'please help me' does get translated as 请帮我。


Toby526381

请帮助 is please help. And nobody in China says 请帮助我。 that's too long. I teach my students that 请帮助 is please help me.


Rushy4062

But where in '请帮助' is '我'? Because in your last sentence you said that you teach your students that '请帮助' means 'please help me' and '我' usually translates to 'me' and '我' is missing in '请帮助'. So it can only mean 'Please help'.


roman2095

Yes, but I think Toby is implying that, as in English, if someone says "please help" you assume they are the one needing help unless the context makes it obvious who else might need it.


RicknRoll87

like this old joke: I saw two kids trying to rob a grown man. I of course stepped in to help! against the three of us he didn't stand a chance!


Dublow

For those wondering, there is a proposed hypothesis that a creator of the Duolingo sentences is messaging the users through discreet translation tasks. It is more or less the first Duolingo meme.


hxuanmin

What is the difference between 帮助 and 帮忙?


DeiXu

Both mean "help" since they contain 帮 (bāng, bang1, "to help"), and many use them interchangeably. There are slight differences in connotation, though not everyone necessarily agrees on what they are. In my experience...

帮忙 is less formal and more about distributing labor.

You'd say this if you need "an extra hand" to make everyone a little less 忙 (máng, mang2, "busy"). Since it's less formal, you'd use it to describe lifting crates together but not outsourcing professional work.

帮助 is more formal and more about support.

The 助 (zhù, zhu4, "assist/support") is the same as in 助理 (assistant/secretary). When someone revives you in a multi-player game, that is better described as 帮助. This is also used for more formal documents requesting aid.

So, in summary:

• spreading out one task ~ 帮忙

• assisting/supporting ~ 帮助


AtkinSme

What a helpful comment!


ejlilie

I don't think I generally hear something that convoluted. 请帮忙,请帮帮我 or 帮帮我吗 is what I've usually heard. They should be accepted.


Eanorel2

Can we say "请帮帮我"? And if yes why do we say "帮帮" twice?


timothy.bacon

My understanding is that verb duplication places emphasis on the verb but is also friendlier/less formal.


NicoleLove329

Yes. Probably saying "请帮帮我了啊!" Kinda reminds me of a sibling complaining to another sibling needing help but in a more informal nagging/playful sort of way.


fS4EI4nF

请帮助我 why it doesn't pass?


DavidTvedt

请帮我 came out of nowhere


Alex486256

Boy oh boy, sometimes duolingo says bang is ok, bangzhu is wrong.. sometimes vice versa, when used in same way!


Wenderbread

I was taught that 帮 is a verb and can be used in "请帮我” but that 帮组 is a noun and would need to be “请给我帮助” (please give me help). Anyone know if this is accurate?


Big-Desa

我就问一句:‘请帮帮我’怎么不对了?


M92Y3

请帮助我 please help me 도와주세요


Bob15451

I think the word "please" is gone from this phrase.


Alex-Ri

Can we say 助我? Or is it more like 'save me'?


NickMcNam

为什么不能写“请帮助我”?


Itz_Jannat

请帮忙我. <<< Duo accepted it..but tbh it was a mistake that i made. Whaaa??... Can someone explain..


ykz._.

Is it correct if I say “帮帮我” ?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.