"Please help me."

Translation:请帮助我。

November 19, 2017

22 Comments


brinlov

Chinese course on Duolingo got darker much faster than the other ones I've taken so far

November 19, 2017

Drinc

Darker? Wouldn't you consider 'helping' to be on the light side :-)

November 22, 2017

Freezer965

Darker how?

November 22, 2017

bjoerges

呵呵呵

November 21, 2017

Nikki1428

Can't you also just say 请帮我? It means the same

November 21, 2017

EIQa8

We can say 请帮我 too

January 10, 2018

Toby526381

Yes in China we do that

March 15, 2018

Toby526381

请帮助 is please help. And nobody in China says 请帮助我。 that's too long. I teach my students that 请帮助 is please help me.

March 15, 2018

Rushy4062

But where in '请帮助' is '我'? Because in your last sentence you said that you teach your students that '请帮助' means 'please help me' and '我' usually translates to 'me' and '我' is missing in '请帮助'. So it can only mean 'Please help'.

July 9, 2018

roman2095

Yes, but I think Toby is implying that, as in English, if someone says "please help" you assume they are the one needing help unless the context makes it obvious who else might need it.

August 18, 2018

RicknRoll87

like this old joke: I saw two kids trying to rob a grown man. I of course stepped in to help! against the three of us he didn't stand a chance!

September 29, 2018

Omska92

For those wondering, there is a proposed hypothesis that a creator of the Duolingo sentences is messaging the users through discreet translation tasks. It is more or less the first Duolingo meme.

March 16, 2018

pat5120

What is the difference between 帮助 and 帮忙?

April 2, 2018

DeiXu

Both mean "help" since they contain 帮 (bāng, bang1, "to help"), and many use them interchangeably. There are slight differences in connotation, though not everyone necessarily agrees on what they are. In my experience...

帮忙 is less formal and more about distributing labor.

You'd say this if you need "an extra hand" to make everyone a little less 忙 (máng, mang2, "busy"). Since it's less formal, you'd use it to describe lifting crates together but not outsourcing professional work.

帮助 is more formal and more about support.

The 助 (zhù, zhu4, "assist/support") is the same as in 助理 (assistant/secretary). When someone revives you in a multi-player game, that is better described as 帮助. This is also used for more formal documents requesting aid.

So, in summary:

• spreading out one task ~ 帮忙

• assisting/supporting ~ 帮助

April 13, 2018

Li-loid

I don't think I generally hear something that convoluted. 请帮忙,请帮帮我 or 帮帮我吗 is what I've usually heard. They should be accepted.

May 14, 2018

Eanorel2

Can we say "请帮帮我"? And if yes why do we say "帮帮" twice?

May 14, 2018

timothy.bacon

My understanding is that verb duplication places emphasis on the verb but is also friendlier/less formal.

May 29, 2018

DavidTvedt

请帮我 came out of nowhere

November 5, 2018

fS4EI4nF

请帮助我 why it doesn't pass?

November 28, 2018

Alex486256

Boy oh boy, sometimes duolingo says bang is ok, bangzhu is wrong.. sometimes vice versa, when used in same way!

December 26, 2018

PauliusZen

what ?

November 30, 2017

Erick-Jian

我就问一句:‘请帮帮我’怎么不对了?

February 25, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.