1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Please help me."

"Please help me."

Translation:请帮助我。

November 19, 2017

26 Comments


brinlov

Chinese course on Duolingo got darker much faster than the other ones I've taken so far


Drinc

Darker? Wouldn't you consider 'helping' to be on the light side :-)


AdamWood785

Meanwhile on the french course "the cat is eating a croissant"


Nikki1428

Can't you also just say 请帮我? It means the same


EIQa8

We can say 请帮我 too


Toby526381

Yes in China we do that


Clara604861

Yes, and moreover, later in the course 'please help me' does get translated as 请帮我。


Toby526381

请帮助 is please help. And nobody in China says 请帮助我。 that's too long. I teach my students that 请帮助 is please help me.


Rushy4062

But where in '请帮助' is '我'? Because in your last sentence you said that you teach your students that '请帮助' means 'please help me' and '我' usually translates to 'me' and '我' is missing in '请帮助'. So it can only mean 'Please help'.


roman2095

Yes, but I think Toby is implying that, as in English, if someone says "please help" you assume they are the one needing help unless the context makes it obvious who else might need it.


RicknRoll87

like this old joke: I saw two kids trying to rob a grown man. I of course stepped in to help! against the three of us he didn't stand a chance!


_Dublow_

For those wondering, there is a proposed hypothesis that a creator of the Duolingo sentences is messaging the users through discreet translation tasks. It is more or less the first Duolingo meme.


pat5120

What is the difference between 帮助 and 帮忙?


DeiXu

Both mean "help" since they contain 帮 (bāng, bang1, "to help"), and many use them interchangeably. There are slight differences in connotation, though not everyone necessarily agrees on what they are. In my experience...

帮忙 is less formal and more about distributing labor.

You'd say this if you need "an extra hand" to make everyone a little less 忙 (máng, mang2, "busy"). Since it's less formal, you'd use it to describe lifting crates together but not outsourcing professional work.

帮助 is more formal and more about support.

The 助 (zhù, zhu4, "assist/support") is the same as in 助理 (assistant/secretary). When someone revives you in a multi-player game, that is better described as 帮助. This is also used for more formal documents requesting aid.

So, in summary:

• spreading out one task ~ 帮忙

• assisting/supporting ~ 帮助


ejlilie

I don't think I generally hear something that convoluted. 请帮忙,请帮帮我 or 帮帮我吗 is what I've usually heard. They should be accepted.


Eanorel2

Can we say "请帮帮我"? And if yes why do we say "帮帮" twice?


timothy.bacon

My understanding is that verb duplication places emphasis on the verb but is also friendlier/less formal.


DavidTvedt

请帮我 came out of nowhere


fS4EI4nF

请帮助我 why it doesn't pass?


Alex486256

Boy oh boy, sometimes duolingo says bang is ok, bangzhu is wrong.. sometimes vice versa, when used in same way!


Wenderbread

I was taught that 帮 is a verb and can be used in "请帮我” but that 帮组 is a noun and would need to be “请给我帮助” (please give me help). Anyone know if this is accurate?


Big-Desa

我就问一句:‘请帮帮我’怎么不对了?


M92Y3

请帮助我 please help me 도와주세요

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.