"现在几点?"

Translation:What time is it now?

November 19, 2017

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JjavYe

"What's the time?" should be accepted since it is the most common way to express the wish to know what time it is (now). "Now" is usually assumed when using this phrase.


Tom769615

what about clock?how to use it?


elderculle

The word "clock" refers to the physical time-telling machine up on the wall. Generally when asking about the current hour, you do not use the word "clock." You simply ask "what time is it." When telling someone what time it is, you can use the phrase "O'clock" which is a shortened version of the archaic "Of the clock."

"What time is it?" "It's one o'clock" (1 of the clock)


SimplyWillem

现在几点? Xiànzài jǐ diǎn? the pinyin for me wasn't obvious and I didn't see it on this page. so here's my contribution.


Hsn626796

Is it literally saying

Now, is what time ?


Gabrielle145359

"现在” is one word, which means "now."


Lusitamu

And you can use something else? When you ask the time you already mean this moment What time is it "NOW" (so you don't say time for tomorrow)


Hsn626796

Sorry, "Now, IN* WHAT TIME" ?


Qwynnyx

In what time (are we) now?


carla.lazzari

IT IS ADVENTURE TIME!


Ben1990-

"What time's it now" was rejected. Please fix this.


luisamlemes

"What time is now" needs to be rejected?


ShamsHasan01

Why is there no "马" in the end as a question? Please help me understand. Thanks.


SimplyWillem

ending a sentence with 吗 is a question that will answered as a yes or no, similar to 是不是. this sentence will not be answered as yes or no. I suppose you could answer at the end of this question with 什么, but i guess it is colloquial phrase that implies 什么。


AlastairGi3

几〔幾〕 jǐ acts as a question particle, like 多少.


Matt197075

Ma denotes a yes or no question.


JuliaTraut4

What is the difference between 几 and 哪? In 哪国人 this charakter means which, and here 几 also means which, right? It seems like there are many words for one word in English (or German in my case), but not many words for an area of meanings (I don't know how to explain this better, and I can't think of an example right now)


chetlin

几 is closer to "how many" but more simply, you use it when asking a question where the answer will be a small number. The answer to this question will have 几 replaced with a number from 1 to 12.


OlegSkydiv

What time is now - is right way to inquire about the current time. There is no need to discuss meaning of the yerogliphs.


RyanFerro

This should be 现在几点了?


jonathangaje

Would this still make sense if there is no 了or 吗 at the end?


Carpetini

It is like demanding: In which time we are inmmersed into?


Eric492387

"How late is it now?" should also be accepted but is being marked incorrect.


CantaBogda

What hour is it now should also be accepted.


itsWolfy_

Thats a different question


Tomasz931714

nobody says question in English the way author demands! stop teaching me English wrong way, please!


kn515iHd

This is specifically teaching you Chinese. So if you're wanting to learn English, you're definitely in the wrong course, as there's one exactly for that.


lnate1

Am I the only who thinks that one of the letters is not pronounced?


Paul669080

This ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ app newer correct this stupid Chinese language course! But it will delite my message!


AP.html

It hasn't yet! Jan 26, 2021 ❤❤❤❤❤

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.