1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "现在几点?"

"现在几点?"

Translation:What time is it now?

November 19, 2017

18 Comments


JjavYe

"What's the time?" should be accepted since it is the most common way to express the wish to know what time it is (now). "Now" is usually assumed when using this phrase.


Tom769615

what about clock?how to use it?


Hsn626796

Is it literally saying

Now, is what time ?


Hsn626796

Sorry, "Now, IN* WHAT TIME" ?


TerminasDeity

In what time (are we) now?


Gabrielle145359

"现在” is one word, which means "now."


carla.lazzari

IT IS ADVENTURE TIME!


SimplyWillem

现在几点? Xiànzài jǐ diǎn? the pinyin for me wasn't obvious and I didn't see it on this page. so here's my contribution.


CantaBogda

What hour is it now should also be accepted.


lnate1

Am I the only who thinks that one of the letters is not pronounced?


OlegSkydiv

What time is now - is right way to inquire about the current time. There is no need to discuss meaning of the yerogliphs.


RyanFerro

This should be 现在一点了?


ShamsHasanDL

Why is there no "马" in the end as a question? Please help me understand. Thanks.


SimplyWillem

ending a sentence with 吗 is a question that will answered as a yes or no, similar to 是不是. this sentence will not be answered as yes or no. I suppose you could answer at the end of this question with 什么, but i guess it is colloquial phrase that implies 什么。


Paul669080

This ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ app newer correct this stupid Chinese language course! But it will delite my message!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.