"没事!"

Translation:It is nothing!

November 19, 2017

11 Comments


LiKenun

Nope. Nothing to worry about. Carry on.

November 19, 2017

James351153

"No problem" is probably a better translatiom

December 3, 2017

LeiFeiRalf

That'd be 没有问题

May 10, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Also often 没问题. 没事: it doesn't matter, not important, (so) "never mind"

June 6, 2018

Patrick_Dark

This exercise also accepts "It's OK!"

April 6, 2018

Sinologue

Why ‘It is nothing serious.’ is wrong?

February 17, 2018

Winston298006

That's a little too specific, but it can have that meaning. "Don't worry about it!"

May 16, 2018

Kris391856

Sometimes it means "never mind"

March 29, 2018

stephen_zissou

I have been recently watching Chinese and Taiwanese dramas and I hear 沒事 like 15 times per episode! Useful phrase.

January 9, 2019

Karoliina765050

'That's nothing' should be accepted as well.

August 20, 2018

.Rei.

Why is 'nothing' not acceptable?

October 10, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.