"没事!"

Translation:It is nothing!

November 19, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

Nope. Nothing to worry about. Carry on.


James351153

"No problem" is probably a better translatiom


LeiFeiRalf

That'd be 没有问题


Kivolamuzikisto

Also often 没问题. 没事: it doesn't matter, not important, (so) "never mind"


Patrick_Dark

This exercise also accepts "It's OK!"


Kris391856

Sometimes it means "never mind"


Sinologue

Why ‘It is nothing serious.’ is wrong?


Winston298006

That's a little too specific, but it can have that meaning. "Don't worry about it!"


stephen_zissou

I have been recently watching Chinese and Taiwanese dramas and I hear 沒事 like 15 times per episode! Useful phrase.


Karoliina765050

'That's nothing' should be accepted as well.


varunnair18

What would be a situation where this phrase is used?


Username19636

Q)兄弟你看起来很难过,你没事吧?A)没事没事,我就有点累了。

Q)Bro you look pretty sad, are you OK? A)I'm fine/It's no big deal, I'm just a bit tired.


FJ7FJ

Google translate: "Fine!"


.Rei.

Why is 'nothing' not acceptable?


Chronomatex

Is it also used in something like 没事,你呢?


Neil614539

"Doesn't matter" is not acceptable.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.