1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "发生了什么事?"

"发生了什么事?"

Translation:What happened?

November 19, 2017

9 Comments


LiKenun

For those wondering why the character for hair () is involved, keep in mind that simplified Chinese has homographs—two different characters that are written the same way and are considered identical. In traditional Chinese, the character for hair is . 发生 in traditional Chinese is 發生. Still, and are homophones in Chinese.


AbunPang

They're only homophones if you ignore tone ;) 发<發 is fā, while 发<髮 is fà (fǎ in Taiwan) or in some words toneless fa


varigby

發生什麼事?

頭髮


Zesul

This is the first time I am seeing a language where "What happened?" uses six syllables. Are there shorter sentences that mean the same as "发生了什么事"? Also, can "事" be omitted?


johnsark

Actually, I often hear 发生omitted. People just say 什么事? Although that normally means What's the matter? To say What happened? people would say 怎么了?


Username19636

In Italian: "Che cosa é successo?" = "What happened?". That's 7 or 6 syllabled depending on liaisons. Of course this is just the longer, more complete phrase, but (like in chinese) shorter more colloquial options do exist.


RichardWrigley

This new female voice always pronounces "le" as "liao" when you pass the cursor over it. There is no way to report the problem.


grippygecko

I report it as "Chinese audio sounds wrong ". Liao instead of le in these sentences is incorrect so the audio is wrong. The more people report it the better.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.