"发生了什么事?"

Translation:What happened?

November 19, 2017

6 Comments


LiKenun

For those wondering why the character for hair () is involved, keep in mind that simplified Chinese has homographs—two different characters that are written the same way and are considered identical. In traditional Chinese, the character for hair is . 发生 in traditional Chinese is 發生. Still, and are homophones in Chinese.

November 19, 2017

AbunPang

They're only homophones if you ignore tone ;) 发<發 is fā, while 发<髮 is fà (fǎ in Taiwan) or in some words toneless fa

November 24, 2017

varigby

發生什麼事?

頭髮

November 25, 2017

Zesul

This is the first time I am seeing a language where "What happened?" uses six syllables. Are there shorter sentences that mean the same as "发生了什么事"? Also, can "事" be omitted?

February 18, 2018

johnsark

Actually, I often hear 发生omitted. People just say 什么事? Although that normally means What's the matter? To say What happened? people would say 怎么了?

February 19, 2018

RichardWrigley

This new female voice always pronounces "le" as "liao" when you pass the cursor over it. There is no way to report the problem.

February 15, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.