"到中国饭馆怎么走?"

Translation:How do I get to the Chinese restaurant?

November 19, 2017

63 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jmb0507

Why is "How to get to the chinese restaurant?" not accepted?


ShannAwesome

Because that's not a grammatically correct English sentence


Duncan385049

I suppose it is grammatically correct if one was musing to oneself


sgervase95

I think because it's too literal of a translation. It's teaching us how to ask someone for directions--in Chinese, it seems you can do that without using personal pronouns. In English, though, it'd sound a bit odd if you approached someone and asked that way.


DavidZou7

Think it is because that sentence may be grammatically incorrect in English? I believe the question in English still requires an explicit subject, while in Chinese, the subject is implied.


Kayleyroseee

In case this is still unclear to you, "How to" is used for a title or in indirect statements, such as, "I don't know....how to (get there, do this, read this...)" "How to" can also be used in reported speech. (She told me how to do my homework).

But in the direct WH question form, it must be "How do you/I....?"


kwis20171

Native speakers don’t say it that way. I’ve heard foreigners speak like that.


[deactivated user]

    Informal/bad english


rreestopher

    This would not be used in a question. It is grammatically correct but not for asking a question.


ASZ18101849

    This answer is actually accepted, even though people are saying it's grammatically incorrect (I mean, it's not a complete sentence). This structure is also accepted in other places. (August 18, 2019/2019年8月18日)


Purnima966260

    Accepted . I exactly wrote it and it came true


danielph147

    So why do we have to place 到 at the beginning and then 走 at the end? What's the meaning of 到? Thanks!


NathanRasm

    Chinese often doubles up a verb that describes a process with a verb-like word/phrase that describes the result (a 'resultative complement'). 到中国饭馆 is the result: arriving at the restaurant. 走 is the process: going (from where you are).

    When 到 is the only verb in a sentence, it literally means getting your body to a place. When it is the complement, 'arrive/reach' can also be a metaphor:

    go + reach = get to
    delay + reach = be late
    chase + reach = catch
    search + reach = find
    study + reach = learn
    look + reach = see
    listen + reach = hear
    point + reach = point at, point out
    work + reach = accomplish

    到 can even be a (non-resultative) complement with the meaning 'until', which is another metaphor based on 'arrive', like English 'when the time comes'.

    These metaphors make 到 work kind of like a preposition, instead of a verb. Maybe after hundreds of years, it will really be a preposition, with a very general meaning of 'to, up to, onto, into'. Right now it is in between.


GedalyaAha

    I was thinking that too. I still don't know TBH.


timothy.bacon

    Is it not redundant to use both 到 (dào) and 走 (zŏu)? "To arrive at the Chinese restaurant, how do I get to it?" "How do I get to arrive at the Chinese restaurant?" Someone please explain.


NathanRasm

    "To arrive, how do I go?" 走 is the process, 到 is the result. Chinese lovvvvvves redundancy like this.

    In another comment, I have said more about 到 as a resultative complement. I think it's really interesting.


chorry12

    As i know, 走 means basically 'walk' So sometime it means 'leave' or 'arrive'


CinJinMaanJyu

    "How do we get to the Chinese restaurant?" should be correct since I can be with other poeple.
    " [我/我们] 到中国饭馆怎么走?"
    -> reported


runback2u

    to me the chinese sounds unnatural - "怎么走到中国房管?" sounds better


George418878

    "What is the way to the Chinese restaurant?" should be accepted.


GraemeWendWalker

    How about, "Which way to the Chinese restaurant"? That seems pretty close to the Chinese meaning (perhaps even closer)?


Alberto176189

    Where is "I" in the chinese sentence?


UltraTata

    It is not. The I is used in the english sentence to refer to a exemple noun but in chinese is not needed. (I'm neither english-speaker or chinese-speaker so I'm not sure)


RYANLIN565256

    It should be 中式 because 中国 means China. Saying 中国 isn't correct (im a native speaker).


hr1982

    How do I know it's "the Chinese restaurant" and not "a Chinese restaurant?"


luminary23

    I put "Where can I find a Chinese restaurant?" - Correct or incorrect?


UltraTata

    I think that incorrect but I'm neither english-speaker or chinese-speaker.


torgrimw2

    So in mandarin you have to think "get chinese restaurant how go/walk". Learning all of these foreign syntaxes seem likely to be difficult. Are there any rules to chinese word order?


Andrew631107

    How come you don't need to use 'wo'


ForeignGuy1

    Stop complaining, children


thaklos

    Is there is a reason "How do we get to the Chinese restaurant" isn't valid?


VictorS2

    So is "how do i get to the chinese restauarant by walking" too literal of a translation?


shahabshahabian

    how can i get to the chinese restaurant should be accepted


Dejo

    I wrote: "What is the way to the Chinese restaurant?" It was not accepted. The Chinese does not have the word " I "" in it.


WouterManh

    how to go to arrive at the chinese restaurant: maybe bad english?


MohamedZah355025

    please help me anyone where is the subject? the I?and I still don't understand about the dao zou thing that's confusing! help please thank you


timothy.bacon

    到 (dào) has multiple meanings, such as the verb "to arrive" and also the preposition "to". In spoken Chinese, it is acceptable to omit any part of speech which is inferable in context, such as the context. So: whatever makes the most sense in your own brain, one can translate the sentence as "How do I (go/get) to/how do I arrive at the Chinese restaurant?" Hope this helps. It is frustrating.


1MOiipQU

    If zou is "walk," would you ask a different question if you were in a car and needed driving directions?


OlegSkydiv

    To all discussions about the correctness of the "right English" translation, we know that in English an subject must be present in a sentence. In this case we translate the Chinese sentence that lacks the subject and this cauises the confusion that sparked the whole discussion.


Jeg_er_fra_Mars

    Can we use "饭店"?


UltraTata

    I don't understand the logic behind the chinese sentence.


CarlaGaskin

    I said, "Do you know how to get to the Chinese restaurant?"


Nabinim

    Doesn't Fan guan also mean a hotel?


    [deactivated user]

      "怎麼走到中國飯館?" is more natural sounding and would probably be easier to understand. but the bigger problem is 中國飯館...China restaurant? really? are you TRYING to be offensive? 中試飯館? 中餐館? 中試飯館? 中國 is the country so the only way this could make sense is if 中國飯館 is a restaurant in the People's Republic of China, which is technically a "Chinese restaurant" but not what "Chinese restaurant" means in US English.


phpsu

      Do we really need to put 到 before the whole sentence? Couldn't be 中国饭馆怎么走?


Nabinim

      A subject is expected in every plain sentence unless it is implied. In this sense, without 'dao', The Chinese restaurant could act as a subject instead, which won't make sense. In spoken Chinse though, I have heard people say it without 'dao' of course.


Mark254535

      The Chinese sentence does not include the word I...so why is the word I required in English


RajasDaithankar

      Many Asian languages drop the pronouns regularly. But they are contextually present and are needed in English to make grammatical sense.

      By the way, we sometimes drop the pronouns in English too. The best example is Thank you. It actually means "I thank you", isn't it?


SergioHGon

      I was almost sure How to get to the chinese restaurant? was the right answer


AlzinCares

      What is the way to get to Chinese restaurant is not accepted, Where does the I come from. ( Incorrect but so good)


EricDeSilv

      How do one get to the restaurant. Not accpted. Why?


EricDeSilv

      How do one get to the restaurant. Not accpted. Why?


EricDeSilv

      How do one get to the restaurant. Not accpted. Why?


Darksanity1

      Me: only prounounces 3 characters right. Duolingo : correct


ph.HxoKE6

      They rejected me because i didnt put question mark


ShPx9oWx

      How does one go the the Chinese Restaurant? Where does it say that it should be "I"?


KiranKool1

      how come "how do you get to the chinese restaurant" isn't correct


javonjholmes

      "How does one go to the Chinese restaurant?" Should be accepted. Because the pronoun it not presented.

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.