1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "到中国饭馆怎么走?"

"到中国饭馆怎么走?"

Translation:How do I get to the Chinese restaurant?

November 19, 2017

94 Comments


Jmb0507

Why is "How to get to the chinese restaurant?" not accepted?


ShannAwesome

Because that's not a grammatically correct English sentence


Duncan385049

I suppose it is grammatically correct if one was musing to oneself


Hedwigechouette

I think it's a perfectly natural thing to say in English, and also I wouldn't have thought English grammar was being tested here


FrenchByte

Nope, you never say, "Hey, how to get to the [place]?" in English. (I placed 97% in the Duo English test, BTW) You have to say, "Hey, how DO(es) [noun] get to the [place]?" As in "Hey, how do we get to the hospital?" Or "Hey, how do I get to the Chinese restaurant?"


robert980946

As a native english speaker, I can say that, yes this sentence is grammatically incorrect, however its not an entirely uncommon usage. Additionally I believe it is slightly more accurate as a translation of the original meaning.


Dejo

I would never say ''hey'' when addressing a stranger, but then I''m a senior citizen.


Jonoboyle

I'm English and teach English and score band 9 at IELTS. It is a grammatically perfect sentence; perhaps not the normal collocation, but nor is hey where I come from - it is a Spanish loanword used in the USA which has it's own language, and quite rude.


TysonSlith

This is absolute nonsense. Hey has been part of the English language for a very long time, rude or not (it's not at all rude where I come from). LanguageLearner was 100% correct.


MilesTait1

In what universe is that grammatically correct? If it weren't a question, yes-- but it is. As a response it fits; but as a question it lacks a proper auxiliary verb, i.e. 'do' or 'can'.

Band 9 is pretty much what a moderately educated native should score. I have dolt friends who can't write essays to save their lives that scored perfectly. IELTS is for non-natives, so you can score top-band even with a few mistakes. And natives with no great knowledge of English can rely on being native and still teach well.

But that doesn't make you an expert. You MUST have an auxiliary verb in 'how' questions, otherwise it's grammatically incorrect.

Hope this helps people understand English a little better. I love my language. ❤


brjaga

According to the Online Etymological Dictionary, "hey" has been around since Middle English; the earliest attestation is "Þa onswerede þe an swiðe prudeliche, `Hei! hwuch wis read of se icudd keiser!' ["St. Katherine of Alexandria," c. 1200]"; a quote so old that "hei" is one of the only words I recognize in it!

source: https://www.etymonline.com/word/hey


rreestopher

Its isnt a Spanish loanword..it is from Swedish


Jae_Grey

It is grammatically correct, but as a statement(?) or title. I don't have the linguistic background to explain it better, but simply put, the phrase "How to get to the Chinese restaurant" wouldn't be the correct way to make a question, but WOULD be the right way to make a title, for example.


Dejo

''statement'' is correct. :)


Daniel56704

Agree, it is grammatically correct as a statement


Dejo

The developers of the course are expected to grammatical English sentences, and only the sentences they write are accepted. If you start accepting ungrammatical sentences then the possibilities become endless.


brjaga

Grammatical is a technical term in Linguistics to describe whether something conforms to the rules of a natural language. "Rules" in this sense doesn't mean a made-up rule for others to follow, but is more akin to something like "the law of gravity", in that it is a pre-existing fact, which science (in this case linguistics) is trying to uncover. It's not really appropriate to use it when you mean grammatically "correct" (according to arbitrary pedagogical rules, rather than the language as actually spoken and understood by native speakers).

"How to get to X" is not grammatical (as a complete sentence) in my dialect (Midlands American English), but it may be in others, and the speakers of those dialects are the authority on that. I don't expect that the Duolingo course would accept every variant of English in answers, but I also don't think it's appropriate to limit only to formal Standard English.

I would add that "are expected to grammatical English sentences" is neither grammatical nor "grammatically correct" in any variant of English I'm familiar with, standard or otherwise.


sgervase95

I think because it's too literal of a translation. It's teaching us how to ask someone for directions--in Chinese, it seems you can do that without using personal pronouns. In English, though, it'd sound a bit odd if you approached someone and asked that way.


DavidZou7

Think it is because that sentence may be grammatically incorrect in English? I believe the question in English still requires an explicit subject, while in Chinese, the subject is implied.


[deactivated user]

    Informal/bad english


kwis20171

    Native speakers don’t say it that way. I’ve heard foreigners speak like that.


Kayley391485

    In case this is still unclear to you, "How to" is used for a title or in indirect statements, such as, "I don't know....how to (get there, do this, read this...)" "How to" can also be used in reported speech. (She told me how to do my homework).

    But in the direct WH question form, it must be "How do you/I....?"


RobertEddy

    Perhaps because your suggested answer is not a complete sentence.?


Jonoboyle

    subject verb object all in agreement - it is a sentence - give the guy a break.


Truth_

    What's the subject? How does -who- get to the restaurant?


malkeynz

    There's an implied subject of "one" ("how does one get to the restaurant?"), but yeah it's definitely colloquial.


bassdewd

    Because that's an incorrect English sentence.


Mokuhazush

    That's not correct English. You don't use that grammar for questions. "How do I/you get to the Chinese restaurant" is right.


LazyEinstein

    I would argue that an even better sentence would be "How does one get to the Chinese restaurant." =)


malkeynz

    Kinda depends on the context, "one" as a personal pronoun sounds quite formal these days in a colloquial context. One usually only hears it (:P) from the older generations, at least where I'm from.


Jonoboyle

    the problem here is that no articles are used in China so it can be a or the; I've lived in China for three years; it's advised by native teachers that we stop thinking in articles.


G.Turner

    Probably because that's not proper English


rreestopher

    This would not be used in a question. It is grammatically correct but not for asking a question.


ASZ18101849

    This answer is actually accepted, even though people are saying it's grammatically incorrect (I mean, it's not a complete sentence). This structure is also accepted in other places. (August 18, 2019/2019年8月18日)


ShannAwesome

    That's not a complete English sentence


weewoo9

    Well if you spoke that phase its okay but written, you cant do that


weewoo9

    They cause the people who wrote this have english as a second language


danielph147

    So why do we have to place 到 at the beginning and then 走 at the end? What's the meaning of 到? Thanks!


NathanRasm

    Chinese often doubles up a verb that describes a process with a verb-like word/phrase that describes the result (a 'resultative complement'). 到中国饭馆 is the result: arriving at the restaurant. 走 is the process: going (from where you are).

    When 到 is the only verb in a sentence, it literally means getting your body to a place. When it is the complement, 'arrive/reach' can also be a metaphor:

    go + reach = get to
    delay + reach = be late
    chase + reach = catch
    search + reach = find
    study + reach = learn
    look + reach = see
    listen + reach = hear
    point + reach = point at, point out
    work + reach = accomplish

    到 can even be a (non-resultative) complement with the meaning 'until', which is another metaphor based on 'arrive', like English 'when the time comes'.

    These metaphors make 到 work kind of like a preposition, instead of a verb. Maybe after hundreds of years, it will really be a preposition, with a very general meaning of 'to, up to, onto, into'. Right now it is in between.


GedalyaAha

    I was thinking that too. I still don't know TBH.


timothy.bacon

    Is it not redundant to use both 到 (dào) and 走 (zŏu)? "To arrive at the Chinese restaurant, how do I get to it?" "How do I get to arrive at the Chinese restaurant?" Someone please explain.


NathanRasm

    "To arrive, how do I go?" 走 is the process, 到 is the result. Chinese lovvvvvves redundancy like this.

    In another comment, I have said more about 到 as a resultative complement. I think it's really interesting.


chorry12

    As i know, 走 means basically 'walk' So sometime it means 'leave' or 'arrive'


QianYanWanYu

    "How do we get to the Chinese restaurant?" should be correct since I can be with other poeple.
    " [我/我们] 到中国饭馆怎么走?"
    -> reported


ilndy

    to me the chinese sounds unnatural - "怎么走到中国房管?" sounds better


George418878

    "What is the way to the Chinese restaurant?" should be accepted.


hr1982

    How do I know it's "the Chinese restaurant" and not "a Chinese restaurant?"


LazyEinstein

    Because if it were "a Chinese restaurant" one could give you the directions to their favourite restaurant 5000 kilometers away instead of "the Chinese restaurant" you were inquiring about.


hr1982

    If you were in my town and asked, "How does one get to the Chinese restaurant?" I'd ask you which one you wanted. If you asked, "How does one get to a Chinese restaurant?" I'd probably give you directions to the closest one, or maybe tell you your options.


Andrew631107

    How come you don't need to use 'wo'


ForeignGuy1

    Stop complaining, children


thaklos

    Is there is a reason "How do we get to the Chinese restaurant" isn't valid?


VictorS2

    So is "how do i get to the chinese restauarant by walking" too literal of a translation?


shahabshahabian

    how can i get to the chinese restaurant should be accepted


Dejo

    I wrote: "What is the way to the Chinese restaurant?" It was not accepted. The Chinese does not have the word " I "" in it.


luminary23

    I put "Where can I find a Chinese restaurant?" - Correct or incorrect?


WouterManh

    how to go to arrive at the chinese restaurant: maybe bad english?


torgrimw2

    So in mandarin you have to think "get chinese restaurant how go/walk". Learning all of these foreign syntaxes seem likely to be difficult. Are there any rules to chinese word order?


GraemeWendWalker

    How about, "Which way to the Chinese restaurant"? That seems pretty close to the Chinese meaning (perhaps even closer)?


MohamedZah355025

    please help me anyone where is the subject? the I?and I still don't understand about the dao zou thing that's confusing! help please thank you


timothy.bacon

    到 (dào) has multiple meanings, such as the verb "to arrive" and also the preposition "to". In spoken Chinese, it is acceptable to omit any part of speech which is inferable in context, such as the context. So: whatever makes the most sense in your own brain, one can translate the sentence as "How do I (go/get) to/how do I arrive at the Chinese restaurant?" Hope this helps. It is frustrating.


Alberto176189

    Where is "I" in the chinese sentence?


Bertie167384

    Why isn't it han yu for Chinese? We learnt zhong guo was China -the country- in a previous module


Giorgio182480

    Yu means language, and you wouldn't want to go to a restaurant where only the language is Chinese.


Ash570934

    You're right, 中国 does mean China. In this context it means "China restaurant" or "restaurant (of) China".


RYANLIN565256

    It should be 中式 because 中国 means China. Saying 中国 isn't correct (im a native speaker).


JulioMonta14

    Why not "Do you know how to get to the Chinese restaurant?"


ASZ18101849

    That's something more along the lines of 你知道到中国饭怎么走吗?(though it's grammatically correct)


1MOiipQU

    If zou is "walk," would you ask a different question if you were in a car and needed driving directions?


TeeBee11

    It is a rather useless question in China as there most of the restaurants are Chinese. Elsewhere in the world sounds ok but there you are better off to use local lingo.


RajasDaithankar

    @TeeBee - your observation is 100% applicable to those who mug up these sentences instead of focusing on the grammar.

    Those who understand the sentence structure have no issues as their intent is not to regurgitate these sentences as-is to their audience.. :-)


TeeBee11

    @RajasDaithankar - As you do not know me you should not comment on my learning habits. The intention is to use other more useful sentences, besides in China I never really heard restaurant called 饭馆 mostly the word used was 餐厅 or 饭店 and if I ask direction I would ask for a 韩国烤肉馆 or 日本餐厅. Now the word used for a restaurant as well highly depends on the region and even the age of people as older ppl use different words than younger.


Morgan31361

    How do I get to the Chinese restaurant


OlegSkydiv

    To all discussions about the correctness of the "right English" translation, we know that in English an subject must be present in a sentence. In this case we translate the Chinese sentence that lacks the subject and this cauises the confusion that sparked the whole discussion.


OmariOr

    Why is it "how do" I" get", couldn't be simply anyone? I stressed on the "I" for a good reason.


LazyEinstein

    I answered "How does one get to the Chinese restaurant?" and it was accepted.


OlegSkydiv

    For the DL information, with regards to a directin, the English verb "get" is used together with a modal verb "can". The right English sentese should sound like "How can I get to the hospital".


brjaga

    Why does this need both 到 and 走? They both seem to mean "go"


George792719

    Aren't most restaurants in China "Chinese"?


jonathonking

    "How do you walk to the Chinese restaurant" should be accepted in my opinion, but can someone teach me something? Thanks!


LazyEinstein

    I mean it could be correct. I have seen 走 mean: to go/to walk/to run/to move(by vehicle)


kwisnz

    Surely "What are the directions to the Chinese restaurant?" Should be accepted.


MauroEzequ6

    I used "How to go to the chinese restaurant?" and it was accepted :v am I the only one who came up with this answer?


Dominic444013

    although this would get the right result to the english ear it sounds odd. I guess we are not really learning English, I worry I might be misunderstanding the Chinese due to the lack of context.


Zoe_the_star

    i just spelt restaurant wrong


fS4EI4nF

    Why "ti" isn't just A TYPO????????????!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Jonoboyle

    If you spoke this in China they would consider you insane.

    Do you know how to get to: is the correct polite structure in English.

    "mmm; how to get Duolingo to stop wasting my time, I wonder..?'


RajasDaithankar

    @JonoBoyle - if you said *Do you know how to get to the Chinese restaurant?", people in China will understand? I thought they speak Mandarin there.


Patrick606627

    為什麼 不說* how to get to the resturant * even native speakers made mistake :)


Duncan385049

    Hey Nonny Nonny , too quote Blackadder And Shakespeare i think

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.