"到中国饭馆怎么走?"

Translation:How do I get to the Chinese restaurant?

November 19, 2017

73 Comments


Jmb0507

Why is "How to get to the chinese restaurant?" not accepted?

November 19, 2017

ShannAwesome

Because that's not a grammatically correct English sentence

November 20, 2017

Duncan385049

I suppose it is grammatically correct if one was musing to oneself

August 8, 2018

Jonoboyle

yes it is.

December 29, 2017

Hedwigechouette

I think it's a perfectly natural thing to say in English, and also I wouldn't have thought English grammar was being tested here

November 20, 2017

FrenchByte

Nope, you never say, "Hey, how to get to the [place]?" in English. (I placed 97% in the Duo English test, BTW) You have to say, "Hey, how DO(es) [noun] get to the [place]?" As in "Hey, how do we get to the hospital?" Or "Hey, how do I get to the Chinese restaurant?"

November 20, 2017

Dejo

I would never say ''hey'' when addressing a stranger, but then I''m a senior citizen.

January 15, 2018

robert980946

As a native english speaker, I can say that, yes this sentence is grammatically incorrect, however its not an entirely uncommon usage. Additionally I believe it is slightly more accurate as a translation of the original meaning.

April 5, 2018

Jonoboyle

I'm English and teach English and score band 9 at IELTS. It is a grammatically perfect sentence; perhaps not the normal collocation, but nor is hey where I come from - it is a Spanish loanword used in the USA which has it's own language, and quite rude.

December 29, 2017

TysonSlith

This is absolute nonsense. Hey has been part of the English language for a very long time, rude or not (it's not at all rude where I come from). LanguageLearner was 100% correct.

January 28, 2018

MilesTait1

In what universe is that grammatically correct? If it weren't a question, yes-- but it is. As a response it fits; but as a question it lacks a proper auxiliary verb, i.e. 'do' or 'can'.

Band 9 is pretty much what a moderately educated native should score. I have dolt friends who can't write essays to save their lives that scored perfectly. IELTS is for non-natives, so you can score top-band even with a few mistakes. And natives with no great knowledge of English can rely on being native and still teach well.

But that doesn't make you an expert. You MUST have an auxiliary verb in 'how' questions, otherwise it's grammatically incorrect.

Hope this helps people understand English a little better. I love my language. ❤

February 26, 2018

brjaga

According to the Online Etymological Dictionary, "hey" has been around since Middle English; the earliest attestation is "Þa onswerede þe an swiðe prudeliche, `Hei! hwuch wis read of se icudd keiser!' ["St. Katherine of Alexandria," c. 1200]"; a quote so old that "hei" is one of the only words I recognize in it!

source: https://www.etymonline.com/word/hey

March 28, 2018

Bluthund

| it's

August 31, 2018

rreestopher

Its isnt a Spanish loanword..it is from Swedish

January 31, 2018

Jae_Grey

It is grammatically correct, but as a statement(?) or title. I don't have the linguistic background to explain it better, but simply put, the phrase "How to get to the Chinese restaurant" wouldn't be the correct way to make a question, but WOULD be the right way to make a title, for example.

January 16, 2018

Dejo

''statement'' is correct. :)

January 20, 2018

Dejo

The developers of the course are expected to grammatical English sentences, and only the sentences they write are accepted. If you start accepting ungrammatical sentences then the possibilities become endless.

January 15, 2018

brjaga

Grammatical is a technical term in Linguistics to describe whether something conforms to the rules of a natural language. "Rules" in this sense doesn't mean a made-up rule for others to follow, but is more akin to something like "the law of gravity", in that it is a pre-existing fact, which science (in this case linguistics) is trying to uncover. It's not really appropriate to use it when you mean grammatically "correct" (according to arbitrary pedagogical rules, rather than the language as actually spoken and understood by native speakers).

"How to get to X" is not grammatical (as a complete sentence) in my dialect (Midlands American English), but it may be in others, and the speakers of those dialects are the authority on that. I don't expect that the Duolingo course would accept every variant of English in answers, but I also don't think it's appropriate to limit only to formal Standard English.

I would add that "are expected to grammatical English sentences" is neither grammatical nor "grammatically correct" in any variant of English I'm familiar with, standard or otherwise.

March 28, 2018

sgervase95

I think because it's too literal of a translation. It's teaching us how to ask someone for directions--in Chinese, it seems you can do that without using personal pronouns. In English, though, it'd sound a bit odd if you approached someone and asked that way.

November 24, 2017

DavidZou7

Think it is because that sentence may be grammatically incorrect in English? I believe the question in English still requires an explicit subject, while in Chinese, the subject is implied.

December 6, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Informal/bad english

    November 26, 2017

EpicRuler1414

    Native speakers don’t say it that way. I’ve heard foreigners speak like that.

    October 5, 2018

RobertEddy

    Perhaps because your suggested answer is not a complete sentence.?

    November 22, 2017

Jonoboyle

    subject verb object all in agreement - it is a sentence - give the guy a break.

    December 29, 2017

Truth_

    What's the subject? How does -who- get to the restaurant?

    January 21, 2018

malkeynz

    There's an implied subject of "one" ("how does one get to the restaurant?"), but yeah it's definitely colloquial.

    January 29, 2018

bassdewd

    Because that's an incorrect English sentence.

    November 23, 2017

ShannAwesome

    That's not a complete English sentence

    November 23, 2017

Mokuhazush

    That's not correct English. You don't use that grammar for questions. "How do I/you get to the Chinese restaurant" is right.

    November 27, 2017

LazyEinstein

    I would argue that an even better sentence would be "How does one get to the Chinese restaurant." =)

    December 25, 2017

Jonoboyle

    the problem here is that no articles are used in China so it can be a or the; I've lived in China for three years; it's advised by native teachers that we stop thinking in articles.

    December 29, 2017

malkeynz

    Kinda depends on the context, "one" as a personal pronoun sounds quite formal these days in a colloquial context. One usually only hears it (:P) from the older generations, at least where I'm from.

    January 29, 2018

weewoo9

    Well if you spoke that phase its okay but written, you cant do that

    January 19, 2018

rreestopher

    This would not be used in a question. It is grammatically correct but not for asking a question.

    January 31, 2018

G.Turner

    Probably because that's not proper English

    December 3, 2017

weewoo9

    They cause the people who wrote this have english as a second language

    January 19, 2018

qianyanwanyu

    "How do we get to the Chinese restaurant?" should be correct since I can be with other poeple.
    " [我/我们] 到中国饭馆怎么走?"
    -> reported

    November 22, 2017

danielph147

    So why do we have to place 到 at the beginning and then 走 at the end? What's the meaning of 到? Thanks!

    February 24, 2018

GedalyaAha

    I was thinking that too. I still don't know TBH.

    January 24, 2019

timothy.bacon

    Is it not redundant to use both 到 (dào) and 走 (zŏu)? "To arrive at the Chinese restaurant, how do I get to it?" "How do I get to arrive at the Chinese restaurant?" Someone please explain.

    February 12, 2018

chorry12

    As i know, 走 means basically 'walk' So sometime it means 'leave' or 'arrive'

    May 12, 2018

lindyzh

    to me the chinese sounds unnatural - "怎么走到中国房管?" sounds better

    January 15, 2018

VictorS2

    So is "how do i get to the chinese restauarant by walking" too literal of a translation?

    December 13, 2017

torgrimw2

    So in mandarin you have to think "get chinese restaurant how go/walk". Learning all of these foreign syntaxes seem likely to be difficult. Are there any rules to chinese word order?

    May 12, 2018

Andrew631107

    How come you don't need to use 'wo'

    September 4, 2018

GraemeWendWalker

    How about, "Which way to the Chinese restaurant"? That seems pretty close to the Chinese meaning (perhaps even closer)?

    November 21, 2018

MohamedZah355025

    please help me anyone where is the subject? the I?and I still don't understand about the dao zou thing that's confusing! help please thank you

    December 19, 2018

timothy.bacon

    到 (dào) has multiple meanings, such as the verb "to arrive" and also the preposition "to". In spoken Chinese, it is acceptable to omit any part of speech which is inferable in context, such as the context. So: whatever makes the most sense in your own brain, one can translate the sentence as "How do I (go/get) to/how do I arrive at the Chinese restaurant?" Hope this helps. It is frustrating.

    December 19, 2018

Alberto176189

    Where is "I" in the chinese sentence?

    February 21, 2019

Bertie167384

    Why isn't it han yu for Chinese? We learnt zhong guo was China -the country- in a previous module

    April 2, 2019

hr1982

    How do I know it's "the Chinese restaurant" and not "a Chinese restaurant?"

    December 7, 2017

LazyEinstein

    Because if it were "a Chinese restaurant" one could give you the directions to their favourite restaurant 5000 kilometers away instead of "the Chinese restaurant" you were inquiring about.

    December 25, 2017

hr1982

    If you were in my town and asked, "How does one get to the Chinese restaurant?" I'd ask you which one you wanted. If you asked, "How does one get to a Chinese restaurant?" I'd probably give you directions to the closest one, or maybe tell you your options.

    December 29, 2017

OmariOr

    Why is it "how do" I" get", couldn't be simply anyone? I stressed on the "I" for a good reason.

    December 12, 2017

LazyEinstein

    I answered "How does one get to the Chinese restaurant?" and it was accepted.

    December 25, 2017

thaklos

    Is there is a reason "How do we get to the Chinese restaurant" isn't valid?

    December 13, 2017

Jonoboyle

    If you spoke this in China they would consider you insane.

    Do you know how to get to: is the correct polite structure in English.

    "mmm; how to get Duolingo to stop wasting my time, I wonder..?'

    December 29, 2017

shahabshahabian

    how can i get to the chinese restaurant should be accepted

    January 17, 2018

MauroEzequ6

    I used "How to go to the chinese restaurant?" and it was accepted :v am I the only one who came up with this answer?

    January 18, 2018

Dominic444013

    although this would get the right result to the english ear it sounds odd. I guess we are not really learning English, I worry I might be misunderstanding the Chinese due to the lack of context.

    September 25, 2018

Dejo

    I wrote: "What is the way to the Chinese restaurant?" It was not accepted. The Chinese does not have the word " I "" in it.

    January 20, 2018

hallelujah3

    I put "Where can I find a Chinese restaurant?" - Correct or incorrect?

    January 23, 2018

brjaga

    Why does this need both 到 and 走? They both seem to mean "go"

    March 9, 2018

WouterManh

    how to go to arrive at the chinese restaurant: maybe bad english?

    April 3, 2018

Zoe_the_star

    i just spelt restaurant wrong

    May 9, 2018

Duncan385049

    Hey Nonny Nonny , too quote Blackadder And Shakespeare i think

    August 8, 2018

George792719

    Aren't most restaurants in China "Chinese"?

    September 30, 2018

fS4EI4nF

    Why "ti" isn't just A TYPO????????????!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    October 28, 2018

George418878

    "What is the way to the Chinese restaurant?" should be accepted.

    November 26, 2017

jonathonking

    "How do you walk to the Chinese restaurant" should be accepted in my opinion, but can someone teach me something? Thanks!

    December 13, 2017

LazyEinstein

    I mean it could be correct. I have seen 走 mean: to go/to walk/to run/to move(by vehicle)

    December 25, 2017

kwisnz

    Surely "What are the directions to the Chinese restaurant?" Should be accepted.

    January 2, 2018

Patrick606627

    為什麼 不說* how to get to the resturant * even native speakers made mistake :)

    December 23, 2017
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.