"今年我会见你的家人。"

Translation:This year I'll see your family.

November 19, 2017

29 Comments


Jeromelam

I'm baffled why they didn't accept the answer: "I will visit your family this year" I mean "今年我会拜访(bàifǎng)你的家人" would be the exact translation for my answer but still.. Comeon Duolingo

December 25, 2017

IAmOnYourSide

This should be a correct answer and I got it wrong as well as a native speaker.

March 16, 2018

HuaVanKhai

Same damn reason why I'm distressed with Duo.

December 2, 2018

john27rg

I've reported that "This year I will be able to visit your family." should also be accepted. Visit and meet can be synonymous in English in certain usages. (I'm an engineer not a linguist though....)

November 24, 2017

fredburma

'will be able to' and 'will' are not synonymous. One is a certainty, the other is a possibility.

August 8, 2018

Bluthund

Bare with him. He's an engineer, not a linguist.

August 28, 2018

lolswag135

How about "This year I'll visit your family."? They pretty much mean the same thing.

December 29, 2017

Karlee676981

"hui" forth character means "literally have the ability to" as in ni hui bu hui shou zhongwen, "do you have the ability to speak chinese (lit)", "neng" is more like the English can or will. Also, usually the subject is first in the sentence, I think its important to reinforce that grammatical rule for new learners

January 8, 2018

Mr.rM

能 (néng) does not mean “will”. In this sentence, 会 (huì) means “will, be likely to”.

January 8, 2018

Andrew-Lin

今年我會見你的家人。

January 18, 2018

yapsfox

见 also means visit. See and visit are the same meaning.

April 5, 2018

torgrimw2

This year I will meet your house people

May 23, 2018

omdim

I am going to see your family this year - should be fine

June 7, 2018

Oihane572597

I am good and you

July 2, 2018

BrianHuang12

this year i will go see your family should be accepted

August 8, 2018

mwm126

Android voice recognition got it right at first, then changed it to "Today I'm going to kill your family". Evil Android!

September 23, 2018

LauraWhitm5

"I will see your family this year"- not accepted. Correct answer listed as "This year I'll see your family." This app is just one big English guessing game, and it doesn't seem to matter if you understand Chinese or not. Reported.

February 19, 2019

ericspanner

An ambiguity here: 會見 is a formal term of meet also, usually found in press release or such. Example - 總理會見本公司的行政總裁。 / The Premier met our company's CEO.

However, as an introductory course, 會 is better understood as shall / will.

November 24, 2017

Zack752346

Instead of "I'll", I put in "I will", and it was marked wrong. Are you serious?

December 7, 2017

Dejo

In other Duolingo courses contractions in English and their long form were automatically recognized without the Duolingo workers having to input this for every sentence.

January 4, 2018

roman2095

It accepted "I will" for me

March 27, 2018

lolswag135

Seriously? What

December 29, 2017

Jackie620314

why can't use "families"?

December 30, 2017

mapmanic

I think my answer: "I can see your family this year." should have been accepted.

November 19, 2017

LazyEinstein

Can cannot be used here.

November 23, 2017

Mr.rM

会 huì is very unlikely to mean “can (be capable of)” here. For your answer, the natural translation should be 今年我 能 (néng) 见你的家人.

P.S: 会 NEVER means “be allowed to”. More: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25702692

December 13, 2017

Lomochibi

When translated as 'can', 会 applies to learned abilities or skills, in this context it may only indicate the future 'tense'. The translation of your sentence would be 今年我能见你的家人。

December 28, 2017

InkikakCH

That would've be “今年我能看你的家人”. But I agree the translation for this sentence feels wrong.

December 11, 2017

Zack752346

“今年我会见你的家人”是错的。

December 7, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.