1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "今年我会见你的家人。"

"今年我会见你的家人。"

Translation:This year I'll see your family.

November 19, 2017

52 Comments


Jeromelam

I'm baffled why they didn't accept the answer: "I will visit your family this year" I mean "今年我会拜访(bàifǎng)你的家人" would be the exact translation for my answer but still.. Comeon Duolingo


nonadvanced

They are different. "I will visit" implies that the speaker is doing the travelling, whereas "I will see" does not - S/he "will see" even if the family is the one travelling!


BulelaniNk

Can we get this fixed please. This year I will see your family (time subject verb object) is still correct and obeys English sentence construction rules, but the original construction of the sentence is "I will see your family this year" (subject verb object time).

Or Your family will be seen by me this year

Or the classic yoda See your family this year, I will.


Kawcaba

'This year I'll see your family' is now accepted - July 2020.


IAmOnYourSide

This should be a correct answer and I got it wrong as well as a native speaker.


HuaVanKhai

Same damn reason why I'm distressed with Duo.


Karlee676981

"hui" forth character means "literally have the ability to" as in ni hui bu hui shou zhongwen, "do you have the ability to speak chinese (lit)", "neng" is more like the English can or will. Also, usually the subject is first in the sentence, I think its important to reinforce that grammatical rule for new learners


lolswag135

How about "This year I'll visit your family."? They pretty much mean the same thing.


Tim85653

Well, no. Visiting is not the same as seeing as it implies the travel.


Andrew-Lin

今年我會見你的家人。


LauraWhitm5

"I will see your family this year"- not accepted. Correct answer listed as "This year I'll see your family." This app is just one big English guessing game, and it doesn't seem to matter if you understand Chinese or not. Reported.


BarbaraDic188222

"I will see your family this year" accepted 1/30/20


john27rg

I've reported that "This year I will be able to visit your family." should also be accepted. Visit and meet can be synonymous in English in certain usages. (I'm an engineer not a linguist though....)


fredburma

'will be able to' and 'will' are not synonymous. One is a certainty, the other is a possibility.


Bluthund

Bare with him. He's an engineer, not a linguist.


nonadvanced

"I will be able to do " and "I will do " are completely different. For starters, the future action is asserted as intended or definite in the latter case, and not in the former...


mwm126

Android voice recognition got it right at first, then changed it to "Today I'm going to kill your family". Evil Android!


RoyPine

"This year I'll see your family...IN HELL!"


Robby43189

I think you can also translate it into "This year, I will meet your family members". However, Duo marks it as wrong.


Daniel_R_H

This year I will see your family. Not acceptable? Why contract 'I will' to 'I'll'?


michaelswe593314

my answer means the same thing


Florian920472

Stupid, i made it right but recieved "wrong answer".


1234claudi

My answer should be accepted


1234claudi

My answer should be accepted.. This year i will see your family


Min173758

Doesnt its the same as i will see your family this year? What a robot, Duolingo


albertkaloo

I put 今年我会见你家人,because you don't need to add the 的 if it's important person, right? Do you need to add it if it's more than one person?


Tsen107548

Said the serial killer...

Seriously Duo... these are really creepy!


YKQxAjCq

Why isn't "your folks" an acceptable English translation for 你的家人?


Tsen107548

Your folks would usually be translated as

你的二老

Literally: your parents.

你的家人 translates to: Your family or your household and that may include dogs, cats, sisters, brothers, cousins or heck freeloaders. Your folks is more specific.

Folks is rarely used for more than parents and even when it is, it is inclusive of parents. Used in this particular way it's regarded as colloquial at best, so we should aim to use more widely known words that have a more standard definition.


Kerrysan

I said "ill see your family this year but it was also wrong :-/


norman.eis

I can see your family this year


omdim

I am going to see your family this year - should be fine


JamesSmith574990

This year, I'll meet your family members.


yapsfox

见 also means visit. See and visit are the same meaning.


NicholasMa821759

Technically visit is to go to something or someone. To "see" could mean they will come to you.


Oihane572597

I am good and you


BrianHuang12

this year i will go see your family should be accepted


MrFlanders2

"This year I will see your family" Is marked incorrect - it's a perfectly reasonable translation!


torgrimw2

This year I will meet your house people


ericspanner

An ambiguity here: 會見 is a formal term of meet also, usually found in press release or such. Example - 總理會見本公司的行政總裁。 / The Premier met our company's CEO.

However, as an introductory course, 會 is better understood as shall / will.


Jackie620314

why can't use "families"?


mapmanic

I think my answer: "I can see your family this year." should have been accepted.


LazyEinstein

Can cannot be used here.


Lomochibi

When translated as 'can', 会 applies to learned abilities or skills, in this context it may only indicate the future 'tense'. The translation of your sentence would be 今年我能见你的家人。


InkikakCH

That would've be “今年我能看你的家人”. But I agree the translation for this sentence feels wrong.


Zack752346

“今年我会见你的家人”是错的。


Zack752346

Instead of "I'll", I put in "I will", and it was marked wrong. Are you serious?


Dejo

In other Duolingo courses contractions in English and their long form were automatically recognized without the Duolingo workers having to input this for every sentence.


roman2095

It accepted "I will" for me

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.