"谁喜欢给你发提醒电子邮件?"

Translation:Who likes to send you email reminders?

November 19, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

I get them from someone who doesn't want to hear back from me. :(

  • no-reply@duolingo.com

Nina_DN

啊哈哈哈 <( ̄▽ ̄)/


Hedwigechouette

哈哈大笑,说得很好!


davidd1235

(´°̥̥̥̥̥̥̥̥ω°̥̥̥̥̥̥̥̥`)


Hedwigechouette

Hey David, How did you type that and what does it mean? Looks cool


elmanisero777

it's okay buddy, you can forward them to me instead. im a good listener


Hedwigechouette

"who likes sending you reminder emails?" was rejected but I think it's fine


Fab83

Who likes sending spam? Thank you so much Duo <﹀±﹀>


RobinThor

谁 sounds like "fei"...


PengXu14

Uh this does not have anything to do with duo? Oh wait it does, my bad.


churringo

谁喜欢给你发电子邮件的提醒should be better


KX3.

Yeah, I thought the original sentence means reminder emails.


another-called

I think 电子邮件的提醒 would actually mean "reminder for emails".


3st10

Yes, who keeps sending me email reminders, despite me explicitely telling him that I don't want them?


GaboLongQu

sigh 多儿。。


YueqingFuC

isn't email ok too?


Deansaster

Why is it 提醒电子邮件? Would 电子邮件提醒 also work?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Well, the Chinese really says "reminding/reminder e-mails". Of course we can say "e-mail reminders" and "reminder e-mails" in English, but my guess about the order in Chinese is that because "提醒" commonly functions as a verb, putting it after "电子邮件" would make the sentence sound unfinished, like "e-mails to remind...", where it would seem as though the object were missing.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.