1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "This year I'll see your fami…

"This year I'll see your family."

Translation:今年我会见你的家人。

November 19, 2017

25 Comments


tetracube

Does 我今年会见你的家人 also work or does it not make sense? I thought time words could go between the subject and verb ^^;


elmanisero777

I'm fairly certain that 我今年会见你的家人 works, just reported it


cazort

It's still marked wrong. I'd imagine that the team is pretty swamped with reports though, given how new this course is, so hopefully they'll get to it soon.


akavel

Worked for me now


3.14159266

Hey Im a native Chinese speaker and i can confirm that your translation works perfectly.


learninghuman_

which would be more likely to be used?


Kenny101909

Sorry that this is six months late, but just use what feels comfortable since they are interchangeable. I personally usually say the subject before time.


superlangmikey

Is there significance to the different ordering?


FrodiGregersen

Yes it is supposed to be fine


prettyodd.

isn't the 的 meant to be removed for close relationships? shouldn't it make sense both with and without it?


cerina461172

What does "hui" mean?


3.14159266

会 got many meanings, say, "intend to", "about to", "willing to".


Casanova009

In this case, it means 'will'


LantusZorn

Means "will do" something or "can" do something... like in 我会说英语。which means "I can speak English"


ameliachieng

Hui "会" means will


fuyunn

could 今年我要见你的家人 work?


darcymiller02

我今年会见你的家。。。


NathanRasm

家 alone is 'home'. You have to say 家人 for 'family'.


Daniel56704

As I understand 家 also means family (and restaurant) but more of the family unit as a group and so could be used, but 家人 (family members) is clearer and preferable.


ahsanzs

Plans for Spring Festival?


mah_gel

Is there anything wrong with ‘家庭’ as opposed to ‘家人’...?


RaelCappra

As far as I understand it, 家庭 encompasses the whole household (i.e. the people, the customs, the culture etc.), while 家人 refers specifically to the individuals in the family. So 家人 seems more appropriate in this sentence, but perhaps both forms are correct and should be accepted.


Gelukservaring

The rebuilding of the zoo is almost completed.


SusieODrangus

Are they ever going to even try to fix these sentences?


ElaineLian6

ehhh i think not

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.