"This year I'll see your family."

Translation:今年我会见你的家人。

November 19, 2017

16 Comments


tetracube

Does 我今年会见你的家人 also work or does it not make sense? I thought time words could go between the subject and verb ^^;

November 19, 2017

elmanisero777

I'm fairly certain that 我今年会见你的家人 works, just reported it

November 20, 2017

akavel

Worked for me now

November 30, 2017

cazort

It's still marked wrong. I'd imagine that the team is pretty swamped with reports though, given how new this course is, so hopefully they'll get to it soon.

November 23, 2017

3.14159266

Hey Im a native Chinese speaker and i can confirm that your translation works perfectly.

April 22, 2018

superlangmikey

Is there significance to the different ordering?

February 17, 2018

FrodiGregersen

Yes it is supposed to be fine

December 25, 2017

prettyodd.

isn't the 的 meant to be removed for close relationships? shouldn't it make sense both with and without it?

July 22, 2018

cerina461172

What does "hui" mean?

February 2, 2018

3.14159266

会 got many meanings, say, "intend to", "about to", "willing to".

April 22, 2018

Casanova009

In this case, it means 'will'

February 3, 2018

LantusZorn

Means "will do" something or "can" do something... like in 我会说英语。which means "I can speak English"

February 13, 2018

ameliachieng

Hui "会" means will

March 6, 2018

mah_gel

Is there anything wrong with ‘家庭’ as opposed to ‘家人’...?

September 30, 2018

SusieODrangus

Are they ever going to even try to fix these sentences?

October 4, 2018

fuyunn

could 今年我要见你的家人 work?

January 31, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.