"昨天的雪很大,我们都没有上班。"

Translation:The snow was heavy yesterday. We both did not go to work.

November 19, 2017

87 Comments


NickNguyen299777

我们都= we all, but was marked wrong and corrected to "we did not go to work" instead of "we all did not go to work" both sentences should be acceptable in their consideration.

November 19, 2017

bluekona1

Agreed. There's not enough context provided to help decide if there are two people or more.

February 17, 2018

EquanimousLingo

report it.

November 20, 2017

CvonD1

We both = 我们两个都 。 。 。; We all = 我们都 。。。 Case closed.

January 26, 2018

Mr.rM

Only literally. “两个” is not strictly required.

February 9, 2018

Mr.rM

And, the more literally exact translation for “we all …” is 我们全都. Like it is in English, when you know there are only two people, it is better to say 俩 (两个, 两人, 两个人) instead of 全 (全部, 全体, 全部人, 所有人).

都 (adv.) is just used for indicating the entirety instead of the exact number.

November 29, 2018

Karoliina765050

I wrote 'we did not go to work' and it was turned down. Might it be that someone reported the sentence from a desktop version of the app withouot a specification what was wrong, the person updating it didn't know how to update and in the end made it even worse? :(

March 25, 2018

EddieTorre13

It also means "both"

December 3, 2017

gadamson

Yes but the preceding statement gives no indication that there are only two people (we BOTH) being spoken about in the subject of the following sentence.

December 31, 2017

drewings1

All that proves is that context matters. Without context, it is impossible to say whether it means "both" or "all" here. Both answers ought to be correct.

January 29, 2018

clwebb

I agree.

February 15, 2018

masushan

agreed!

March 31, 2018

CvonD1

sorry, no.

我们两个都 = We both.

January 26, 2018

Mr.rM

Only literally. “两个” is not strictly required.

January 28, 2018

AndrewLowe0

I have reported this, as this sentence is a mess. :-)

"The snow was heavy yesterday. We both did not go to work."

The use of 'both' is completely unnecessary; "We did not go to work" is fine). It is also grammatically not quite right, as when used in a negative phrase, it is better to use 'neither' ("neither of us went to work").

But as some of the other comments rightly say, the original sentence makes no mention of the number of people, so there is no context in which to assume that two people are present. I could be wrong, but I think to imply that two people were present, you would need to say "我们两个都没有上班。"

November 28, 2017

MaryRynsbu

I was going to say the same thing, that it is gramatically incorrect to say "We both did not go to work." It should be, "Neither of us went to work". Also, it is unclear if two people or more than two people are being referenced--so the translation "None of us went to work" is also possible.

December 19, 2017

Mr.rM

In “we both”, the “both” is in apposition to “we”, just like “we two (people)”.

January 10, 2018

CvonD1

We both = 我们两个都 。 。 。

January 26, 2018

Mr.rM

Must I put 都 in my analogy for the sentence structure?

January 26, 2018

JustusRobi3

More idiomatic that "we both did not go", is "neither of us went".

November 25, 2018

EATandNAP

"Yesterday's snow was very heavy. We all didn't go to work" should be the corrected answer. It can't be "both," as nowhere in the question states the number of people being talked about.

November 23, 2017

EATandNAP

Also: "Yesterday it snowed very heavily. None of us went to work" should be accepted.

November 26, 2017

ChipD8

Yes, I agree. Sometimes it appears that the original text is in Chinese with a automatic translation.

January 16, 2018

hippietrail

It's just proof that automatic translation and people who are not true bilinguals tend to translate similarly.

September 17, 2018

CvonD1

我们两个都 = "We both...."

Without 两个, “我们都 simply refers to "We all" or "None of us".

January 26, 2018

Karoliina765050

It do can mean 'both' as well.

March 17, 2018

learnfrenchray

我们都 = "we both" or "we all". Thank you for providing the nuance in understanding the language.

November 3, 2018

myintermail

Agreed. I was wondering how many people referring to "We" in this sentence.

November 27, 2017

kissmyyarbles

We all didn't would be very poor English: "None of us" or "neither of us", depending on context (which we didn't have)

February 9, 2018

hippietrail

No. It would be slightly poor English at worst. There's far worse English elsewhere in the course.

September 17, 2018

CvonD1

Yep . . . Sigh . . . I feel it's sort of not-very-good-news when learners correct the target language grammar or syntax . . . .

January 26, 2018

hippietrail

The course should still be in beta. And it should really tell the users that they're providing all the missing answers when they use it in beta. And they should check and add all our correct suggested missing answers we contribute.

September 17, 2018

hippietrail

It should be one of the accepted answers. It shouldn't be "the" answer though as it's not necessarily the most natural way to say it in English.

September 17, 2018

Bluthund

It isn't said that the number of people is > 2 neither, and if it equals 2, you clearly wouldn't say "we all" instead of "both of us"? I mean what you say is "we don't know how many people there are, but it's definitely more than two" - how do you know that?

November 28, 2018

Sojumonkey

"我们都" is a bit ambiguous - I don't think it necessarily refers to just two people. Also "Yesterday's snow" is fine. Anyway, reported.

November 24, 2017

CarloMarca

I agree with you 100%!!!

April 20, 2018

ZingGot

It snowed a lot yesterday, none of us went to work

January 18, 2018

kissmyyarbles

都 can be both or all. Was this written by a computer? 我们都没有 should be translated as , none of us or neither of us, it would be bad English to day 'we both didn't"

February 9, 2018

Simon299426

Weather II is simply the worst and most inconsistent lesson so far in Chinese. In the end I had nine tabs open with the "correct" version to copy from. Many other perfectly good English answers - in many cases, much better and more natural sounding, are excluded. This is an exercise in remembering a strange English sentence, more than a test of Chinese comprehension.

April 1, 2018

LuisJp3

I had six tabs open in the end. I think this number would be larger than my average in the past.

April 2, 2018

StephanusG1

For people arguing that 都 can't mean 'both' but only 'all' it's worth noting that (as far as I know) 'both' in English is a holdover from Indo-European grammar, which distinguished three grammatical numbers: singular, dual and plural. English no longer has a dual number, except in these sort of fossilised expressions both and neither. Chinese on the other hand doesn't even have grammatical number. To expect it to have an exact equivalent for the words all, both, none and neither is absurd. 都 I believe refers to a collective larger than one. In English that could be all or both (or in a negative sentence neither or none). Clearly both alternatives should be accepted.

August 14, 2018

Dennis859795

Thanks, I love learning about this sort of thing.

August 14, 2018

Jason229009

"It snowed heavily yesterday, we did not go to work" should be correct

April 25, 2018

georgewalker1307

I would agree with earlier comments that it would also be correct to say "Yesterday's snow was very heavy"

February 13, 2018

clwebb

I'd argue that "yesterday it snowed very heavily" is also a construction which should be accepted.

February 15, 2018

I6A9L

For "昨天的雪很大,“ "it was snowing hard yesterday" should be an acceptable response, For "我們都沒有上班," "我們都" means "we all" moreso and should be accepted as a response

March 6, 2018

luca.3v

For the first part, "yesterday it snowed a lot" is both literal and colloquial and it should be accepted. As everybody says, the "both" in the second part is terrible

March 13, 2018

wisnit

This is a frustrating translation, as many others have pointed out.

March 27, 2018

ashaman5

I wrote :yesterday the snow was heavy, neither of us went to work, which was marked as wrong.. Please, the grammar inflexibility on these lessons is increasingly straining.

March 30, 2018

AlanFieldi

I used a contraction for "did not" and failed.

June 7, 2018

dagummace

It snowed heavily yesterday

July 11, 2018

CvonD1

INCONSISTENT!!!!!!!!! please change your bot's DB! That translation is plain incorrect, from the Chinese sentence we are given to work with.

我们都 = A. in a positive sentence = "We all..."; B. In a negative sentence = "None of us . . . "

If you really want to indicate that 我们 is actually two people, then your sentence in CHINESE ought to reflect that, i.e.,

我们两个都。 We both 。 。 。

他们两个都 = They both 。 。 。(他们都 = They all....)

Any idea how to accelerate the corrections here?

January 26, 2018

hippietrail

I doubt there's any bot behind it. My guess is some native Chinese speakers with okayish English and some native English speakers with okayish Chinese and no fully bilingual contributors in both who do all this work and don't get paid very well for it.

September 17, 2018

ngochung72

我们都 is translate "all of us" more correct than "both".

February 7, 2018

hippietrail

Both are equally correct since there is no context. For "all" to be "more correct" we would need to know 我们 refers to three or more people.

September 17, 2018

CarloMarca

Yesterday the snow was heavy or The snow was heavy yesterday. I think they are both right!!!

April 20, 2018

AngieYu4

"None of us", or simply "We" might make more sense.

April 26, 2018

Dennis859795

I literally copied and pasted the 'correct' answer after getting sick of trying to memorize the precise phrasing. Duolingo Mandarin is a mess.

July 6, 2018

hippietrail

Lots of variations still missing as accepted answers for this whole part of the course. In this case "Yesterday was very snowy. None of us went to work".

September 17, 2018

Theo763305

If you want to sound like a native English speaker, do not use "both / did not" here, use "neither of us / did." (Does Duoling have native speakers checking these things?)

December 27, 2018

aizixin

We both did not!? 1. Nothing to show it's only two people here. 2. In correct English we would say " neither of us" / "none of us" went to work. I seem to spend more time trying to remember / typing in garbled "correct" solutions than actually learning Chinese. Please speed up the fixes.

January 28, 2018

Karoliina765050

Same here. It disturbs learning unbearably when you use more focus on remembering the exact, often unnatural or wrong, translations that DL requires, than on the actual sentences and structures that you are supposed to learn.

March 17, 2018

hippietrail

Every language learning app and website I've ever used has a version of this same problem.

In theory, Duolingo has this covered since we can submit missing correct answers. In practice though, and especially in this unit, the system is failing.

September 17, 2018

airyca7

Both? The characters only indicate more than one person.

February 7, 2018

Bunnibunni1

Couldn't "It snowed very heavy yesterday, we did not go to work" as in English it's implied that it was a past tense.

February 18, 2018

JohnPMonah

Warning this site will drive you nuts!! Sometimes the character for all/both they mark you wrong if you use "all" and then on another question they want "both" crazy. You'll see.

February 20, 2018

macleon

This app is horrible

March 9, 2018

macleon

Omg this app is in beta at best I can't believe the want 100 usd for it

March 9, 2018

jonpeter

It gets tiresome to translate the exact sense of the sentence and have the answer come back to me as if I was wrong, even if the same words were in a different order. 'It snowed heavily yesterday, so we didn't go to work' could also be 'Yesterday it snowed heavily. We didn't go to work' As written above, it would be more correct to start with "The snowfall was heavy yesterday."

March 12, 2018

Patrick_Dark

"Snow was heavy yesterday. We all did not go to work." should be accepted. Duolingo wants me to use "The snow…" and "…We both…"

"The snow was heavy yesterday. We all did not go to work." is also rejected.

"The snow was heavy yesterday. None of us went to work." is also rejected.

"The snow was heavy yesterday. We did not go to work." is accepted.

I assumed "all" was necessary only because a prior exercise required "We all…" for the answer to be accepted.

March 16, 2018

Tim4Portuguese

1.The first sentence or clause gives the reason for the second but the suggested translation fails to convey this completely. It requires some sort of connective to convey that idea. 2. As many have said "我们都没有上班。" doesn't make it clear that the subject refers to only two people - to convey that you'd have to use something like "我们都两..." 3. in either case the English used is weird. If it refers to two, English speakers would normally say "neither of us went to work" or for more people, "neither of us went to work."

March 17, 2018

jonpeter

It gets really annoying to translate correctly and have it marked wrong. "It snowed heavily yesterday" is more accurate than "the snow was heavy yesterday." "Women" means "we," an indefinite number, the "dou" added to mean only the totality of the "we."

April 8, 2018

LeifHaugla

This sentence is not valid in Norway. We are used to snow, and go to work even if there is much snow. Some time we get too late to work...

October 28, 2018

Lexie218004

There is no indication there are only TWO people. In this context then it is assumed there are more than one person. Therefore 'We did not go to work' is the correct answer.

December 12, 2018

Dean749690

Good lord, I feel the English needs to be too Damn precise. So frustrating.

January 10, 2019

Dean749690

This question is a piece of ❤❤❤❤.

January 10, 2019

Devon711559

No way to [Report] this poor translation into English so I just checked every box in the [Report] menu.

March 6, 2019

Peter637785

The answer options do not include all the words you need to give a correct answer!!! :-(

April 13, 2019

macleon

This is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

March 9, 2018

OkuTain

My translation must be correct

April 7, 2018

OkuTain

My translation is right

April 7, 2018

dakami1

It snowed a lot yesterday, so we all cannot go to work. - close enough? In any case I feel the current answer is too restrictive.

December 13, 2017

OsoGegenHest

Definitely. There is no word for "heavy" there specifically. It just says "the snow was very great". That is expressed idiomatically as "it snowed a lot".

January 11, 2018

Melody169600

Actually, 大 generally means "big", not great and in this case the sentence literally translates to "the snow was very big", mashing "the snow was heavy".

March 10, 2018

Rk5I3

I agree with the "a lot", but meiyou + verb shows past tense as far as I know. "We haven't gone to work" works too, I guess.

January 22, 2018

Karoliina765050

In specific context it does work, but without one I'd suggest sticking with simple past => 'didn't go'; the usage of present perfect sounds kinda confusing here. In the first clause you talk about yesterday, yet in the second clause you basically talk about yesterday AND today (present perfect indicates an action that overlaps to the present). So the sentence 'yesterday it snowed heavily, we haven't gone to work' is missing something, there should be, e.g., 'ever since' added.

But I agree that it should be accepted.

March 17, 2018

WilliamMcG588326

You say... The snow was heavy yesterday... Poor English.. My question is how much did it weigh haha. Your English translation is weak.

January 14, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.