"为什么你没有告诉我?"

Translation:Why didn't you tell me?

November 19, 2017

9 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"why haven't you told me" was rejected but I think is equally fine

November 21, 2017

freshprincessof

Should "why don't you tell me" be accepted too?

November 19, 2017

neekee

没有 is used for past tense negation, while 不 is used for present (and future), so "why don't you tell me" would be "为什么你不告诉我" (I'm not a native speaker though so someone please correct me if there's any other issue with that sentence!) https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Bu_and_mei(you) lays it out nicely with some more examples. :)

November 20, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

You're absolutely right.

February 3, 2019

Hedwigechouette

no, because the 没有 indicates past tense

November 21, 2017

JairoCaste19

Context

December 4, 2017

guisudbra

"Why you didn't tell me?" Why I can't place 'didn't' after 'you'?

April 26, 2018

Cs1987

Because that is incorrect word order in English. In a simple sentence that starts with a question word and only has one clause, the first verb always comes immediately after the question word.

December 22, 2018

Miriam442403

I'm sorry, but this comment just made me laugh so hard. Reread what you wrote in a Chinese accent

May 17, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.