"为什么你没有告诉我?"

Translation:Why didn't you tell me?

November 19, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


freshblair

Should "why don't you tell me" be accepted too?


neekee

没有 is used for past tense negation, while 不 is used for present (and future), so "why don't you tell me" would be "为什么你不告诉我" (I'm not a native speaker though so someone please correct me if there's any other issue with that sentence!) https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Bu_and_mei(you) lays it out nicely with some more examples. :)


domsalazar0

Wow, I've never heard of 没有 vs 不 denoting tense. That was very helpful, thanks!


lorigkvack

Look at the tips in the lessons :p


Kivolamuzikisto

You're absolutely right.


Hedwigechouette

no, because the 没有 indicates past tense


Hedwigechouette

"why haven't you told me" was rejected but I think is equally fine


JJCastro11

因为我.....我.....我..... 没有时间啊!!!


whitebeam3

Why did you not tell me is also correct


CookiesSloth3910

为什么不告诉我?

景琰,小殊对你的期许与他人不同,你明白吗?

我就快认出他来了。我应该认出他来的!!!!

来,起来。 景琰,现在仍然没有到你可以伤心难过的时候。前面还有很多事情要做。你和他都不能停下脚步。 他病得中吗?

我只有一句话:完成他的心愿。这也是你的心愿。我们所有人的心愿。


Gelukservaring

Interestingly, the object "it/that" is left implicit, just like in English.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.