1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "为什么你没有告诉我?"

"为什么你没有告诉我?"

Translation:Why didn't you tell me?

November 19, 2017

8 Comments


freshprincessof

Should "why don't you tell me" be accepted too?


neekee

没有 is used for past tense negation, while 不 is used for present (and future), so "why don't you tell me" would be "为什么你不告诉我" (I'm not a native speaker though so someone please correct me if there's any other issue with that sentence!) https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Bu_and_mei(you) lays it out nicely with some more examples. :)


domsalazar0

Wow, I've never heard of 没有 vs 不 denoting tense. That was very helpful, thanks!


lorigkvack

Look at the tips in the lessons :p


Celticfiddleguy

You're absolutely right.


Hedwigechouette

no, because the 没有 indicates past tense


Hedwigechouette

"why haven't you told me" was rejected but I think is equally fine


whitebeam3

Why did you not tell me is also correct

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.