"猫在帽子里。"

Translation:The cat is in the hat.

November 19, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

戴帽子的貓 is the title of the translated book in case anyone was wondering. :)


EddieTorre13

I sure was, you angel


elmanisero777

dr seuss tricked me in this sentence, so eager to write "the cat in the hat"


Sneak110

I did hoping to get the right answer


tim981145

cat hat - 貓 帽 . Funny :D Both english and chinese rhyme.


Ekrem_G

“The cat in the hat” was rejected :P


JustusRobi3

Two syllables, both pronounced mao, but with different tones. Don't let that confuse you.


c.elise.t

Chinese in general confuses me but I love it haha


JerFlynn

Is "There is a cat in the hat" also correct?


chetlin

If I were to translate that more strictly, I'd do 帽子里有一只猫


DvirMoran

It isn't, it means something else than "The cat is in the hat". It would be “帽子里有(一只)猫”


SlickSims20

here we go with Dr Seuss.. That Owl that is Green should never have Been... ;)


StephenJoh218823

"The cat's in the hat" is exactly the same as "the cat is in the hat"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.