1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "猫在帽子里。"

"猫在帽子里。"

Translation:The cat is in the hat.

November 19, 2017

13 Comments


LiKenun

戴帽子的貓 is the title of the translated book in case anyone was wondering. :)


EddieTorre13

I sure was, you angel


elmanisero777

dr seuss tricked me in this sentence, so eager to write "the cat in the hat"


tim981145

cat hat - 貓 帽 . Funny :D Both english and chinese rhyme.


Ekrem_G

“The cat in the hat” was rejected :P


JustusRobi3

Two syllables, both pronounced mao, but with different tones. Don't let that confuse you.


JerFlynn

Is "There is a cat in the hat" also correct?


chetlin

If I were to translate that more strictly, I'd do 帽子里有一只猫


DvirMoran

It isn't, it means something else than "The cat is in the hat". It would be “帽子里有(一只)猫”


DuckofDuolingo

I love this sentince!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.