"It takes seven days."

Translation:七日かかります。

November 19, 2017

5 Comments


hollt693

なのか かかります。 It's so stupid that Duolingo breaks 七日 into two parts and pronounces them しち and ひ.

November 19, 2017

BJCUAl

The program needs a lot of work. Once they release it to beta is it too late to send it back to the incubator?

November 23, 2017

animatrix1490

Thank you! I always have trouble remembering the numbers and the counters (ichi vs hito or hitotsu or... well, you see my point )

January 28, 2018

Filvorn

why no particle は?why do you not need to make the interval explicit like 七日間?

October 16, 2018

outofyourleague

かかか

May 10, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.