"我的刷牙习惯是每天三次。"

Translation:My custom is to brush my teeth three times a day.

November 20, 2017

54 Comments


[deactivated user]

    A habit is some thing or act which one does consistently. Therefore, "I ALWAYS brush my teeth 3 times a day." should be accepted.

    November 22, 2017

DominicYoue

    I also think this as it's talking about the habit. Otherwise part of the sentence is totally lost in the translation

    December 15, 2017

zylian

    Always would be 一直,not 习惯。

    December 2, 2017

sovanyio

    Always is an idiomatic translation, not a literal one

    December 29, 2017

thisisntdk

    Literally translates to "My brushing habit is three times daily."

    November 20, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

    Rather, "my tooth-brushing habit..." (or perhaps even "my teeth-brushing habit..."). The Chinese is specific to teeth, and people also brush their hair, their cats, etc.

    February 27, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

    A note for the Chinese team:

    Duo currently proposes "I am used to brush my teeth three times a day".

    That's not correct English. In the phrase "be used to", the "to" is prepositional, not infinitival, and what follows it should be a gerund.

    The correct sentence is "I am used to brushing my teeth three times a day".

    (This is different from "I used to brush my teeth three times a day", which refers to something that occurred in the past. In that case the verb "be" is not included, and the verb following "used" is in the infinitive.)

    December 30, 2017

Julia8031

    Agree, gave the same answer and it good rejected

    January 30, 2018

ThomasKrar

    I am used to brushing my teeth three times a day

    November 21, 2017

Amboahaolo

    How about "I usually brush my teeth three times a day."?

    November 20, 2017

Hedwigechouette

    agree

    November 22, 2017

faifuu

    "i brush my teeth three times every day"

    November 20, 2017

hippietrail

    I would say that's literally correct but doesn't sound that natural English to me. But this isn't an English test (-:

    December 10, 2017

Hedwigechouette

    agree

    November 22, 2017

Hedwigechouette

    "my teeth brushing habit is three times every day" was rejected but I think it's ok

    November 22, 2017

hippietrail

    I think it's literally correct but sounds more natural with "per day", "each day" or "daily".

    December 10, 2017

BarbMacK

    It would have rejected all of those too, since including 'habit' gets rejected :(

    December 23, 2017

hippietrail

    Well we're here to help them get the beta Chinese course into shape so let's submit all the suggestions and their team will get through them with time.

    February 1, 2018

cam484

    Agreed and also submitted. This was my answer too.

    December 19, 2017

Sue989413

    That's also what I submitted. I feel like I'm getting all these translate the sentence ones wrong just because my wording is more towards literal translations. They should just let us choose from word lists like they do for writing Chinese to translate the English text.

    February 26, 2018

sarefo

    always report missing translations.

    November 22, 2017

RedRobot

    "My habit is to brush my teeth three times a day" should be accepted. The answer provided as a correction has a grammatical error: "I am used to brush my teeth three times a day." should be "I am used to brushing..." And frankly, "I am in the habit of brushing..." should also be accepted.

    December 26, 2017

DominicYoue

    "My habit is to brush my teeth three times a day" should be accepted. It makes sense and is gramatically correct.

    December 21, 2017

wordgeek416

    This is accepted now (2018-03-14).

    March 14, 2018

RWH1247

    My habit is to brush my teeth three times a day?

    December 13, 2017

Julia8031

    The chinese sounds super unnatural

    January 30, 2018

eugenetehyj

    This sentence is awkward in Chinese by itself anyway.

    January 3, 2018

zaledalen

    What I was given as the correct answer: "I'm used to brush my teeth three times a day." is not English. At least it's not normal native English. We would never put it like that. We would say it like it is on this discussion answer: "I brush my teeth three times a day." And we don't need to mention that it is our habit. That's understood.

    January 3, 2018

hippietrail

    True but the Chinese version is about the habit, not just the brushing or the number of times. Good natural ways to convey that in English are "I'm in the habit of ...", "I normally ...", "I usually ...", "I always ...", etc.

    February 1, 2018

Potatobunneh

    Hey guys Singaporean Chinese here. Another natural translation is "I brush my teeth thrice a day", hope the mods can accept it! :-)

    February 2, 2018

Patrick_Dark

    "My teeth brushing habit is three times per day." should be accepted. I'm supposed to reword to "My habit for brushing teeth is three times per day." per the suggested answer, which shouldn't be necessary.

    March 21, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

    I agree, and I'd even go so far as to say that the suggestion is more awkward and makes it slightly more ambiguous as to whose teeth are being brushed. I'd want "for brushing my teeth" in that one. ;-)

    March 21, 2018

carrideen

    It is insanely frustrating that these translations are sometimes more literal to the Chinese and sometimes more idiomatic English, sometimes a combination of the two, and you have to memorize exactly the word order and oddities of each one in order to pass lessons and tests. I have quit and rejoined a few times now, and I realize it's always right around this lesson, the translations for which are terrible. (Nine in the mornings? No one says that.)

    December 21, 2018

SovietPlayhouse

    This comment was written when the correct translation was set to be "My teeth brushing habit is three times a day."

    I do not agree with this translation. It might be (don't quote me on this, I am not entirely sure) grammatically correct, but it is an illogical sentence. The commonly accepted way to express this idea in English is to say that one's habit is brushing teeth three times a day. In most cases, phrases such as "three times a day" are used similarly to adverbs and are thus not used to describe nouns such as a "teeth brushing habit" (or at least, where I am from in the United States).

    January 23, 2019

Andrea560105

    My answer is identical to the answer below but it's saying that I am missing a word, something wrong with the app

    April 13, 2019

Kittysdream

    Same here.

    April 14, 2019

taffystar

    Also: every day, daily, per day

    December 13, 2017

KristPax

    well, the Mandarin sentence is just wrong, no native speaker in Taiwan would put it that way. It does sound very China though. The grammar of this sentence probably borrowed from the English one. 我每天會刷三次牙 or 我每天都刷三次牙sound more natural.

    January 4, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

    I don't see the English influence here. The closer the English gets to the Chinese structure, the more stilted it sounds, and if it goes too far in that direction, it's no longer correct.

    But I'm curious: if you think "我的刷牙习惯是每天三次" sounds very "China", why are you saying it's wrong?

    Are there any mainlanders that can weigh in?

    January 5, 2018

Mr.rM

    I can only think that some people (not only he) mixed up the concept of “common” and “natural”. Being uncommon does not mean it must be unnatural; Being natural does not mean it must be common.

    January 21, 2018

woowx

    "I have a habit of brushing my teeth thrice everyday" was rejected.

    January 12, 2018

hippietrail

    This is grammatically correct in English but the nuance would be used for a bad habit like picking one's nose rather than a daily regimen. So for the nuance they're going or the equivalent natural English would be "I'm in the habit of ..."

    Thrice is a cool word, not enough people use it any more - they should definitely accept it! (-:

    February 2, 2018

dvdh8791

    This entire sentence sounds just unnatural in Chinese.

    January 14, 2018

KuoJeff1

    If it's "I brush my teeth three times a day", it'd be 我每天刷牙三次. But since it's "我的刷牙习惯...", which indicates possession, it should have been "My (teeth) brushing habit)..."

    November 12, 2018

Marc331608

    I spend more time finding the accepted English wording than learning Chinese. This is not the purpose.

    January 18, 2019

murphygp

    Not to be negative but this is one of the most awkward sentences I have ever read in English. Most native speakers would keep it simple and just say "I brush my teeth three times a day".

    February 2, 2019

Robgprice

    Not natural English.

    February 13, 2019

Lexie218004

    In the dental literature the term is 'tooth brushing' not 'teeth brushing'! Same as in 'coffee making' not 'coffees making', 'bread making' not 'breads making', 'house cleaning' not 'houses cleaning' etc

    February 16, 2019

KangZhangLao

    A better translation would be:

    'I have the habit of brushing my teeth three times a day'

    February 20, 2019

AmyGwen1

    Fix the sentence. I am not here is discuss how it should be.

    March 19, 2019

wbeeman

    "tooth brushing habit" was not accepted. It is a correct translation. Please fix

    March 21, 2019

LElaineP

    This is an awkward translation.

    March 28, 2019

dagummace

    I have the habit of brushing my teeth three times every day.

    August 7, 2018

minookamuse

    My habit is to brush my teeth three times a day. I habitually brush my teeth three times a day. It is my habit to brush my teeth three times a day.

    November 25, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.