" 공원에서 만나요."

Translation:Let's meet at the park soon.

November 20, 2017

8 Comments


mvvr6

"let's" normally uses the form 합시다. this sentence without context could mean several things, including "(? pronoun) meet at the park soon," "(usually) meet at the park soon" ... if you want to emphasise the "let's" and "soon" it sounds more natural to me to say "우리 빨리 공원에서 만나자" or "우리 빨리 공원에서 만납시다"

November 20, 2017

MoLingoMango

Thank you!

December 26, 2017

Astaraela

That is if you are using deferential speech. 합니다/합니까/합시다/하십시오 have the exact same meanings as the polite mood 해요/해요?/해요/해요. Using only polite speech, I would assume that it is a proposal because it does not have a subject as you pointed out.

May 14, 2018

ThomasPrik

the hint says "meet" but "see" ois expected?

December 11, 2017

ZoeZozyNel

shouldn't it be "in the park'?

February 22, 2018

RamzelRenz

"Let's meet in the flower park" XD My eaaaars!!

January 11, 2019

Andro0

January 12, 2019

daeshiuwu

in london this means ya gonna get shanked

April 14, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.